The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 24, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. Carol Stream Glenbard North (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (13-0) vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A Championship

Game 31 — Cary Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini (11-2) vs. Morris (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

Game 31 — Rochester 43, Rock Island Alleman 18

Class 3A Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian 42, Tolono Unity 12

Class 2A Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County 14, Belleville Althoff Catholic 7

Class 1A Championship

Game 31 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Stockton 24

———

IHSAA State Tournament

All Times Eastern

Class 5A Championship


 Fort Wayne Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

 Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A Championship

 Hamilton Heights (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-2), noon Saturday

Class 2A Championship

 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 40, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28

Class A Championship

 Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indianapolis Sceinia 0

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Lincoln

Lincoln Holiday Tournament

Cahokia 72, Danville 50


Cahokia (72) — Scott 0 0-0 0, Raymond 0 0-0 0, Rivers 4 0-1 8, Crumble 0 1-2 1, Jackson 4 3-4 11, Hillman 4 0-0 9, Minor 9 2-2 25, Jennings 2 1-2 6, Austin 4 2-2 10, Nicholson 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 9-15 72.

Danville (50) — Chris Collier 0 0-0 0, Tevon Hutchison 0 2-2 2, Colin Bailey 0 0-0 0, Steven Williams 2 0-0 5, Denzel Smith 7 0-2 14, Devyn McGuire 1 0-0 2, Kylen Butler 2 0-0 4, Marcus Merriweather 3 0-0 7, Martez Davis 0 1-2 1, Jarhead Watson 4 0-0 9, Daniel Carter 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 3-6 50.

Cahokia    29    13    20    10    —    72

Danville    10    8    16    16    —    50

3-point field goals — Cahokia 7 (Minor 5, Hillman, Jennings); Danville 3 (Williams, Merriweather, Watson). Total fouls — Cahokia 7, Danville 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

——

At Schlarman Academy, Danville

Topper Classic

Champaign St. Thomas More 45, Schlarman Academy 40


St. Thomas More (45) — Kyler Jones 5-7 4-6 14, Storm Joop 5-9 2-4 13, Kevin Carroll 4-9 4-7 12, Michael Pleckie 0-7 1-2 1, Joshua Koerner 1-8 0-2 2, Keaton Davis 1-1 1-2 3, Brad Fritchey 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Schluter 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 16-43 12-22 45.

Schlarman Academy (40) — Austin Calhoun 3-4 7-8 15, Gannon Hughes 1-6 0-1 3, Andrew Kelley 3-11 0-0 6, Maher Samawi 3-6 1-3 7, Chris Kuchefski 2-5 0-0 4, Ben Watson 1-1 0-0 2, Michael Simmons 1-6 0-0 3. Totals: 14-34 8-13 40.

St. Thomas More    7    8    17    13    —    45

Schlarman Academy    7    10    11    12    —    40

3-point goals — St. Thomas More 1-8 (Joop 1-2, Jones 0-1, Plecki 0-3, Koerner 0-1, Carroll 0-1); Schlarman Academy 4-12 (Calhoun 2-2, Simmons 1-5, Hughes 1-3, Kelley 0-2). Rebounds — St. Thomas More 35 (Koerner 11, Carroll 5, Jones 4, Schluter 3, Plecki 3, Joop 2, Davis, TEAM 6); Schlarman Academy 29 (Samawi 8, Calhoun 6, Kuchefski 5, Hughes 5, Kelley 2, Simmons 2, TEAM 1). Assists — St. Thomas More 1 (Jones); Schlarman Academy 10 (Simmons 3, Kelley 2, Kuchefski 2, Calhoun, Samawi, Hughes). Steals — St. Thomas More 16 (Carroll 5, Koerner 3, Plecki 2, Joop 2, Jones 2, Davis, Fritchey); Schlarman Academy 8 (Kelley 4, Calhoun 3, Samawi). Blocks — St. Thomas More 1 (Jones), Schlarman Academy 2 (Calhoun 2). Turnovers — St. Thoams More 21, Schlarman Academy 26. Total fouls — St. Thomas More 15, Schlarman Academy 19. Fouled out — Calhoun. Technical fouls — none.

Records — St. Thomas More 2-0 overall; Schlarman Academy 1-1.

——

At Oakland

Tri-County Turkey Tournament

Salt Fork 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 37


Salt Fork (47) — Max Stutsman 5-11 2-2 12, Ross Learnard 5-8 7-9 18, Cole Taylor 1-4 0-0 2, Clayton Fauver 0-0 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 6-12 1-2 13, Noah Darr 1-3 0-0 2, Cole Sanford 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-38 10-13 47.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (37) — Garrett Martin 3-7 2-4 9, Trevor Price 0-2 1-2 1, Kyle Corburn 4-13 1-2 9, Tyson Reed 3-11 0-0 6, Dylan Bina 2-4 0-0 4, Dylan Mills 3-3 0-0 6, Gary Cosat 1-1 0-0 2, Aaron Smart 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 16-42 4-8 37.

Salt Fork    9    8    13    17    —    47

Geo-RF    7    6    15    9    —    37

3-point goals — Salt Fork 1-3 (Learnard 1-2, Taylor 0-1); Geo-RF 1-6 (Martin 1-3, Bina 0-2, Price 0-1). Rebounds — Salt Fork 31 (Stutsman 10, Dutton 7, Learnard 6, Darr 3, Taylor, Fauver, TEAM 3); Geo-RF 18 (Bina 6, Coburn 4, Reed 3, Martin, Mills, TEAM 3). Assists — Salt Fork 6 (Stutsman 2, Dutton 2, Learnard, Taylor); Geo-RF 3 (Price, Reed, Mills). Steals — Salt Fork 6 (Taylor 3, Learnard, Fauver, Darr); Geo-RF 10 (Reed 4, Bina 3, Price, Coburn, Mills). Turnovers — Salt Fork 16; Geo-RF 12. Total fouls — Salt Fork 7; Geo-RF 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 4-0 overall; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-4.

———

At Oakland

Tri-County 62,

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 52 (OT)


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (52) — Mills 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 6-9 11, Price 3 4-4 10, Coburn 5 2-2 12, Reed 3 0-2 6, Cosat 1 0-0 2, Bina 1 5-6 7, Penry 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 17-23 52.

Tri-County (62) — Wright 3 3-4 11, Clapp 1 7-9 10, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Spears 1 0-0 3, Flesnar 5 6-7 18, Kirchner 0 4-4 4, Skinner 0 0-0 0, Motley 5 6-9 16. Totals: 15 26-33 62.

Geo-RF    8    10    15    15    4    —    52

Tri-County    5    10    12    21    14    —    62

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Martin); Tri-County 6 (Wright 2, Flesnar 2, Clapp, Spears). Total fouls — Geo-RF 22, Tri-County 17. Fouled out — Coburn, Reed. Technical fouls — none.

——

At Oakland

Salt Fork 36,

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 32


Cornerstone (32) — Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Lucie 0 0-0 0, Knapp 0 1-2 1, Vieth 3 0-0 6, Schwartz 2 1-2 5, Hall 0 0-0 0, Arnold 7 0-1 14, Smart 2 0-0 6. Totals: 14 2-5 32.

Salt Fork (36) — Stutsman 4 4-4 12, Learnard 1 1-2 3, Taylor 3 0-1 6, Fauver 2 0-1 4, Dutton 5 1-4 11, Darr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 6-12 36.

Cornerstone    15    10    2    5    —    32

Salt Fork    16    9    4    7    —    36

3-point field goals — Cornerstone 2 (Smart 2). Total fouls — Cornerstone 15, Salt Fork 12. Fouled out — Arnold. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Paxton

Interstate Classic

Oakwood 60, Armstrong-Potomac 52


Oakwood (60) — Davin Miles 1 0-2 2, Brian Rice 2 0-0 4, Kyle Elliott 11 5-7 29, Andrew Curley 5 0-1 11, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 7 0-0 14. Totals: 26 5-10 60.

Armstrong-Potomac (52) — Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 4 0-0 10, Corey Buhr 1 0-0 2, Dentler Loschen 3 0-0 8, Blake Davis 5 14, Shawn Johnson 5 6-6 17, Nathan Elliott 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 7-8 52.

Oakwood    15    14    12    19    —    60

Armstrong-Potomac    9    12    7    24    —    52

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (Elliott 2, Curley); Armstrong-Potomac 9 (Davis 4, Loschen 2, Rogers 2, Johnson). Total fouls — Oakwood 9, Armstrong-Potomac 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Cornjerker Classic

Bismarck-Henning 57, Iroquois West 41

Bismarck-Henning (57) — Mo Abbed 0 0-0 0, Dylan Allen 1 0-0 2, Austin Toler 5 0-0 12, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 5 1-2 15, Dustyn Ingram 0 1-2 1, Chase Connelly 4 0-0 8, Brad Walsh 0 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 3 0-0 6, Wilde Garowski 5 3-4 13. Totals: 23 5-8 57.

Iroquois West (41) — Small 2 0-0 5, K. Zirkle 5 7-12 18, Hansen 2 3-4 7, Heyder 0 0-0 0, A. Zirkle 2 0-0 5, Grant 1 4-4 6, Farmer 0 0-2 0, Conrad 0 0-0 0, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Frank 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 14-20 41.

Bismarck-Henning    10    17    14    16    —    57

Iroquois West    11    10    14    6    —    41

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 6 (Bott 4, Toler 2); Iroquois West 3 (Small, K. Zirkle, A. Zirkle). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 16, Iroquois West 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Cornjerker Classic

LeRoy 37, Hoopeston Area 34


LeRoy (37) — Pliura 1 3-4 6, Fritcher 0 0-0 0, Stewart 4 4-4 13, Ruckman 1 0-0 2, Aupperle 4 6-8 14, Chastain 1 0-0 2, Morgan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 13-16 37.

Hoopeston Area (34) — Brennan Crose 1 0-0 3, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, David Corneilus 3 0-0 6, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0, Nick Papanek 1 0-0 2, Mason Layden 5 0-0 13, Trey Anderson 0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 1 0-0 2, Daniel Lawson 3 2-2 8. Totals: 15 2-2 34.

LeRoy    7    11    8    11    —    37

Hoopeston Area    7    13    4    10    —    34

3-point field goals — LeRoy 2 (Pliura, Stewart); Hoopeston Area 2 (Crose, Layden). Total fouls — LeRoy 9, Hoopeston Area 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Cornjerker Classic

Milford 55, Donovan 50


Milford (55) — Jordan Gullquist 0 3-5 3, Daniel Koehn 0 1-4 1, Jacob Rogers 7 3-6 17, Wyatt Alt 6 1-1 13, Jeff Cann 8 1-1 17, Josh Killion 1 2-4 4, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 11-22 55.

Donovan (50) — Salzman 0 0-0 0, Cooper 1 2-6 4, Walwer 6 7-9 19, Hall 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 10 1-2 22, Corriveau 1 0-0 2, Lattimer 1 1-2 3. Totals: 19 11-19 50.

Milford    16    18    10    11    —    55

Donovan    10    10    11    19    —    50

3-point field goals — Donovan 1 (Fletcher). Total fouls — Milford 17, Donovan 19. Fouled out — Rogers, Cooper. Technical fouls — Walwer.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Barrington 45, Lake Forest Academy 35

Chicago Notre Dame 75, Taft 47

Geneseo 54, Chicago Ag Science 41

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 49, Barry (Western) 36

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Bloom Township 46

Indpls Arlington, Ind. 49, Julian 37

Joliet West 78, Plainfield South 49

Lincoln 61, Seton Academy 51

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 64, Hillcrest 54

Marist 69, Richards 49

Morris 54, Gardner-South Wilmington 50

Niles West 69, South Shore 58

Normal University 82, Bloomington Central Catholic 54

North Chicago 83, Lakes Community 68

Ottawa 58, Oak Forest 55

Prairie Ridge 57, Antioch 21

Providence 53, Romeoville 32

Robeson 52, Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 49

Shepard 92, Eisenhower 90

Springfield Lanphier 70, Harvey Thornton 66

St. Rita 59, Champaign Central 47

Steinmetz 54, St. Gregory 47

Thornwood 42, Mt. Carmel 38

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Nazareth 74, Lindblom 34

Stagg 63, Willowbrook 57

AFC Tournament

Amboy 71, Kirkland Hiawatha 33

Ashton-Franklin Center 71, LaMoille 51

Alton Tournament

Jacksonville 52, Alton 43

O’Fallon 75, Northwest Academy 44

Athens Tournament

Athens 82, Hartsburg-Emden 66

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 61, Petersburg PORTA 56, OT

Delavan 56, Springfield Calvary 50

Battle at The Ridge Tournament

Northridge Prep 35, Vernon Hills 34

Brimfield Tournament

Brimfield 53, Midwest Central 51

Canton Tournament

Canton 81, Chicago Marshall 78

Crystal Lake Central Tournament

Carmel 57, McHenry 51

Crystal Lake Central 58, Hoffman Estates 48

Huntley 65, Belvidere North 46

Prairie Ridge 57, Antioch 21

Cumberland Invitational

Dieterich 59, Cumberland 41

Newton 66, Chrisman 52

Oblong 65, Shiloh 52

Palestine-Hutsonville 59, Martinsville 49

Danville Topper Classic

Champaign St. Thomas More 45, Danville Schlarman 40

Dwight Tournament

Wilmington 77, Earlville-Leland 64

Edinburg Turkey Classic

Edinburg 60, South Fork 45

Okaw Valley 66, Morrisonville 55

Waverly 66, Sangamon Valley 38

Galesburg Tournament

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 61, East Peoria 54

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 74, East Moline United 61

East Moline United 52, Dyett 45

Galesburg 65, Dyett 49

Moline 55, East Peoria 40

Westinghouse 71, Limestone 68

Westinghouse 51, Galesburg 48

Gene Bergschneider Turkey Tournament

Carlinville 51, Rushville-Industry 38

New Berlin 60, Raymond Lincolnwood 42

Springfield Lutheran 47, Biggsville West Central 43, OT

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Tourny

Fairbury Prairie Central 62, Roanoke-Benson 37

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 53, Fisher 50

Grayville Tournament

Cisne 68, Edwards County 62

Norris City 55, Noble West Richland 18

Hinsdale South Tournament

De La Salle 51, Hinsdale Central 40

Hinsdale South 48, Sandburg 43

Hoopeston Tournament

Bismarck-Henning 57, Gilman Iroquois West 41

LeRoy 37, Hoopeston 34

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Metea Valley 73, Oswego East 52

Naperville Central 57, Benet 54

Oswego 65, Naperville North 58

Proviso East 69, Andrew 49

Interstate Classic Tournament

Beecher 61, Grant Park 41

Downs Tri-Valley 53, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 41

Oakwood 60, Armstrong 52

Peotone 48, Manteno 30

Kewanee Tournament

Annawan/Wethersfield 62, Putnam County 43

Elmwood 77, Bureau Valley 63

Midland 48, Annawan 31

Lane Tech Invitational

Chicago (Lane Tech) 72, Holy Trinity 54

Zion Benton 71, Evanston Township 46

Lawrence County Capital Classic

Fairfield 55, Red Hill 30

Marshall 72, Neoga 23

Neoga 55, Lawrenceville 48

Olney East Richland 43, Red Hill 30

Pinckneyville 38, Marshall 36

Teutopolis 73, Fairfield 33

Teutopolis 54, Olney East Richland 40

Lebanon Tournament

Madison Prep, Mo. 58, Freeburg 42

Nashville 66, Trenton Wesclin 52

Lyons Tournament

Fenwick 69, Argo 42

Morton 76, Lyons 61

Maine West Tournament

Maine South 55, Maine West 50

Marion Tournament

Collinsville 41, Mount Vernon 36

Marion 70, Herrin 56

Metro East Tournament

Gillespie 66, Dupo 58

Litchfield 63, East Alton-Wood River 42

Litchfield 42, Mount Olive 29

Lovejoy 55, Metro-East Lutheran 51

Lovejoy 50, Gillespie 47

Roxana 72, Dupo 44

Staunton 54, East Alton-Wood River 40

Waterloo Gibault 68, Mount Olive 42

Waterloo Gibault 58, Staunton 42

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Decatur Christian 48, Clinton 39

Niles West Tournament

Hersey 60, Manley 42

Lake Forest 57, Glenbrook North 52

Niles West 69, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 58

Normal West Tournament

Bloomington 59, Normal West 54

Olympia Tournament

Eureka 82, Stanford Olympia 64

Illinois Valley Central 72, El Paso-Gridley 66

Oregon Tournament

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 64, West Carroll 46

Mendota 67, Hampshire JV 50

Oregon 62, Rockford Christian Life 46

Rockford Christian 40, Byron 27

Orion Tournament

Orion 55, Erie 44

Palatine Tournament

Chicago (Alcott) 46, Rolling Meadows 44

Deerfield 78, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 37

Waubonsie Valley 54, Palatine 44

York 65, Niles North 42

Peoria Heights Invite Tournament

Peoria Christian 59, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 32

Peoria Heights 49, Illini Bluffs 40

Pittsfield Tournament

Pittsfield 55, Griggsville-Perry 50

Quincy Thanksgiving Tournament

Carbondale 66, Jacobs 51

Quincy 75, Urbana 53

Ridgewood Tournament

Abingdon 58, Oneida (ROWVA) 39

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Naperville Neuqua Valley 66, Brother Rice 56

Riverside-Brookfield 68, Rich Central 61

Rockford Boylan Tournament

Hales Franciscan 80, Rockford Guilford 59

Rockford Auburn 83, Chicago (Carver Military) 64

Rockford Boylan 80, Collins 46

Rockford East 96, Hope 53

Seneca Tournament

Illiana Christian 91, Hall 59

Somonauk 68, Reed-Custer 56

St. Anne 67, Ottawa Marquette 43

St. Anthony Tournament

Charleston 62, Althoff Catholic 44

Effingham 72, Effingham St. Anthony 50

Mt. Zion 65, Mattoon 52

Robinson 59, Breese Central 50

Robinson 59, Breese Central 50

St. Charles East Tournament

North Lawndale 54, Plainfield East 38

Schaumburg 57, East Aurora 47

St. Charles East 71, Westchester St. Joseph 53

St. Charles North 53, Downers South 48

St. Pat’s Tournament

Hyde Park 48, St. Patrick 46

Oak Park River Forest 64, Phillips 37

St. Viator Tournament

Conant 49, Walther Lutheran 34

St. Viator 63, Prospect 54

Sycamore-Strombom Tournament

Newark 68, Powerhouse Charter 64, OT

Thanksgiving Tournament

Pekin 47, Decatur MacArthur 44

Vienna Tournament

Century 66, Vienna 42

Macon Meridian 52, Carrier Mills 41

Massac County 83, Eldorado 53

Waterloo Tournament

Edwardsville 66, Highland 40

Waterloo 43, Breese Mater Dei 41

Westminster Tournament

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 49, Indian Creek 39

Luther North 44, Alden-Hebron 39

Wheaton Academy Tournament

Wheaton Academy 62, Downers North 56

Woodstock Tournament

Belvidere 69, Woodstock 58

Cary-Grove 62, Woodstock Marian 53, 2OT

Cary-Grove 48, Woodstock 33

Hononegah 51, Woodstock North 23

Larkin 66, Round Lake 47

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Crothersville 91, Columbus Christian 76

Hamilton Southeastern 73, Bowman Academy 71

Hammond 66, Gary 21st Century 47

Hammond Clark 63, Whiting 47

Hammond Noll 68, Hammond Morton 63

Indpls Arlington 49, Julian, Ill. 37

Kouts 60, Hebron 44

Robeson, Ill. 52, Michigan City Marquette 49

Tri-County 56, Rensselaer 40

Twin Lakes 70, Kankakee Valley 50

Winchester 53, Randolph Southern 40

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter New Yorkers Celebrate Cherry Blossom Blooms SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Justice Dept. Broadening Criteria for Clemency Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers 'Miss Meadows' Takes Holmes Back to Her Roots Biden: Russia Must Stop Talking, Start Acting David Moyes Out As Manchester United Manager Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Stowaway Teen Forces Review of Airport Security
NDN Video
Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down Rise of the Milkbots TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes "RHOA's" Dramatic Brawl High school, College Drug Ring Busted In Montgomery County High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Raw: Keflezighi, Jeptoo Win Boston Marathon Teen hitchhikes in wheel well of flight from California to Hawaii Lindsay Lohan's Jaw-Dropping Secret President Sends Message To Boston And Marathon Runners LA Pastor Attracts Churchgoers with Pot Lauren Stoner Shows Off Her Incredible Bikini Body