The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 21, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 27,  Wilmette Loyola Academy 24

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel 26 Naperville Neuqua Valley 21

Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. Carol Stream Glenbard North (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 7A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 19, Lake Zurich 13

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 37, Lisle Benet Academy 13

Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (13-0)vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 6A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove 42, Lake Forest 21

Game 30 — Crete-Monee 28, Lemont 27

Championship

Game 31 — Cary Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 5A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lombard Montini  40, Joliet Catholic Academy 37

Game 30 — Morris 30, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 20

Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini (11-2) vs. Morris (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 4A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman 23,  Evergreen Park 7

Game 30 — Rochester  49, Harrisburg 22

Championship

Game 31 — Rock Island Alleman (12-1)  vs. Rochester (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 3A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian 41, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 7

Game 30 — Tolono Unity 56, Greenville 21

Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian (12-1) vs. Tolono Unity (12-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 2A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aledo Mercer County  26, Clifton Central 7

Game 30 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 28, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 7

Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County (13-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (10-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 1A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Stockton  51, Toulon Stark County 14

Game 30 — Maroa-Forsyth 40, Concord Triopia 12

Championship

Game 31 — Stockton (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (12-1), 10 a.m. Friday at Champaign

———

IHSAA State Tournament

All Times Eastern

Class 5A

Championship

 Fort Wayne Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m. Saturday at Indianapolis

Class 4A

Championship

 Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m. Saturday at Indianapolis

Class 3A

Championship

 Hamilton Heights (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-2), noon Saturday at Indianapolis

Class 2A

Championship

 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (10-4) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Indianapolis

Class 1A

Championship

 Lafayette Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Sceinia (11-3), 3:30 p.m. Friday at Indianapolis

  ———

 PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Topper Classic

at Schlarman Academy


Judah Chrisitan (50): Chitty 6-11 3-5 17, Roosevelt 6-10 1-3 13, Hamilton 2-4 1-3 5, Davis 1-2 0-0 0, Widick 1-1 0-0 2, Allendar 0-1 0-0 0, Berger 1-10 0-0 2, McClure 3-8 3-3 9. Totals: 20-47 8-15 50.

Schlarman Academy (67): Austin Calhoun 10-20 3-5 27, Andrew Kelley 6-15 0-0 13, Chris Kuchefski 5-8 0-0 10, Michael Simmons 1-4 2-4 5, Ben Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 2-3 0-0 4, Gannon Hughes 2-4 2-2 8. Totals: 26-55 7-11 67.

Judah Christian           5    13  19 13  —   50

Schlarman Academy   16   14  18 19   —  67

3-Point field goals — Judah: 2 ( Chitty 2).  Schlarman Academy: 5 ( Hughes 2, Kelley, Calhoun, Simmons). Team Fouls —  Judah: 13 Schlarman Academy: 15. Fouled out: None Technical Fouls: None

Team Record: Schlarman Academy 1-0.

———

Cornjerker Classic

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 43, Hoopeston Area 37


Bismarck-Henning (43) — Dylan Allen 0-3 0-0 0, Austin Toler 5-16 9-12 22, Andy Bott 3-6 2-3 9, Chase Connelly 1-5 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 2-8 0-2 4, Dustyn Ingram 1-5 1-2 4, Brad Walsh 1-6 0-0 2, Austin Reinken 0-1 0-2 0. Totals: 13-50 12-21 43.

Hoopeston Area (37) — Brennan Crose 0-4 0-0 0, David Cornelius 3-4 1-2 7, Nick Papanek 1-2 0-0 2, Mason Layden 3-18 0-1 7, Daniel Lawson 5-9 5-6 18, Joe Warner 1-1 0-0 3, Chase Bouse 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Umbanhower 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-38 6-9 37.

Bis-Henn    8    7    9    8    11    —    43

Hoopeston Area    13    7    2    10    5    —    37

3-point goals — Bis-Henn 5-14 (Toler 3-4, Bott 1-2, Ingram 1-4, Allen 0-2, Connelly 0-1); Hoopeston Area 5-18 (Lawson 3-5, Layden 1-9, Warner 1-1, Papanek 0-1, Crose 0-2). Rebounds — Bis-Henn 41 (Bott 10, Connelly 6, Garowski 6, Toler 4, Walsh 4, Reinken 3, NIgram 2, Allen, TEAM 5); Hoopeston Area 29 (Layden 13, Papanek 7, Lawson 3, Crose, Cornelius, Warner, Bouse, TEAM 2). Assists — Bis-Henn 7 (Bott 2, Ingram 2, Allen, Toler, Reinken); Hoopeston Area 7 (Crose 4, Lawson 2, Layden). Steals — Bis-Henn 11 (Bott 4, Reinken 3, Ingram 2, Allen, Toler); Hoopeston Area 9 (Crose 2, Cornelius 2, Layden 2, Lawson 2, Papanek). Turnovers — Bis-Henn 16; Hoopeston Area 20. Total fouls — Bis-Henn 15; Hoopeston Area 20. Fouled out — Cornelius. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 2-0 overall; Hoopeston Area 0-2.

———

Cornjerker Classic

At Hoopeston

LeRoy 53, Miford 51


Milford (51) — Jordan Gullquist 1 0-0 3, Wade Fox 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 7 2-2 16, Wyatt Alt 10 0-1 20, Corwin Allen 0 0-0 0, Jeff Cann 6 0-1 12, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 2-4 51.

LeRoy (53) — Cole Pilura 4 4-5 13, Dalton Stewart 5 0-0 14, Nick Aupperle 6 1-2 16, Joe Chastain 0 0-0 0, Caleb Spencer 1 0-0 2, Drew Ruggermeier 3 0-0 8. Totals: 19 5-7 53.

Big City    8    14    10    19    —    51

Hometown    13    9    14    17    —    53

3-point field goals — Milford 1 (Gullquist); Leroy 10 (Stewart 4, Aupperle 3, Ruggermeier 2, Pilura 1). Total fouls — Milford 13, Leroy 13. Fouled out — none. Technicals — none.

Records — Milford 0-2 overall; LeRoy 1-1.

———

At Paxton

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 84, Oakwood 41


PBL (84) — Gonzazlez 2 0-0 5, Eshleman 4 0-0 11, Kubarts 5 1-2 13, Miller 8 4-4 20, Rigely 2 0-0 4, Durett 2 2-2 6, Walden 0 3-4 3, Shrock 5 0-0 11, Young 3 0-2 6, Swanson 1 0-0 3, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 33 10-14 84.

Oakwood (41) — Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 7 2-4 19, Andrew Curley 3 0-0 6, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 5 6-6 16. Totals: 15 8-10 41.

PBL    17    22    28    17    —    84

Oakwood    8    10    17    6    —    41

3-point field goals — PBL 8 (Eshleman 3, Kubarts 2, Gonzazlez, Shruck, Swanson); Oakwood 3 (Elliott 3). Total fouls — PBL 10, Oakwood 10. Fouled out — Slade. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Paxton

Tri-Valley 79, Armstrong-Potomac 44


Tri-Valley (79) — Schenkel 0 0-0 0, Halloran 2 1-1 5, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Brennan 3 1-3 9, Hillary 1 0-0 2, Cowden 11 3-4 30, Tagala 4 1-2 10, Goveia 5 1-1 11, Kussmann 5 2-5 12, Elam 0 0-0 0 Totals: 31 9-16 79.

Armstrong-Potomac (44) — Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Austin Smith 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 9 0-2 24, Anthony Brooks 0 0-0 0, Corey Buhr 1 0-0 2, Dentler Loschen 3 0-0 6, Kyle Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Blake Davis 0 2-2 2, Shawn Johnson 3 2-3 8, Nathan Elliott 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 4-7 44.

Tri-Valley    21    8    26    24    —    79

Armstrong-Potomac    10    12    17    5    —    44

3-point field goals — Tri-Valley 8 (Cowden 5, Brennan 2, Tagala); Armstrong-Potomac 6 (Rogers 6). Total fouls — Tri-Valley 10, Armstrong-Potomac 16. Fouled out — Loschen. Technical fouls — none.

———

From Monday

At Oakland

Salt Fork 62, Heritage 47


Salt Fork (62) — Colton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Max Stutsman 6 3-4 16, Ross Learnard 7 4-6 18, Cole Taylor 5 2-2 14, Hays 0 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 1 0-0 2, Alec Dutton 3 3-4 10, Noah Darr 0 2-2 2, Weston 0 0-0 0, Schonert 0 0-0 0, Santari 0 0-0 0, Barr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 14-18 62.

Heritage (47) — Taylor 6 1-3 16, Richardson 2 2-3 6, Frey 2 1-4 6, Robertson 1 0-0 2, Duickey 1 2-2 5, Chance Lemmon 3 0-0 8, Duff 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 6-12 47.

Salt Fork    22    11    12    17    —    62

Heritage    7    10    16    14    —    47

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 4 (Taylor 2, Stutsman, Dutton); Heritage 5 (Lemmon 2, Dickey, Robertson Frey, Taylor). Total fouls — Salt Fork 15, Heritage 15. Fouled out — Dickey. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL


Addison Trail 69, Marmion 54

Affton, Mo. 108, Valmeyer 47

Bloom Township 57, Mt. Carmel 40

Chicago Vocational 71, Bowen 41

Glenbard East 70, Glenbard North 50

Glenbard West 60, Glenbard South 39

Granite City 69, Nokomis 31

Grant 70, Machesney Park Harlem 63

Grayslake North 54, Wauconda 47

Herscher 43, Kankakee 30

Heyworth 66, Warrensburg-Latham 59

Hillcrest 82, South Shore 30

Kelvyn Park 66, Senn 29

LaSalle-Peru 69, DeKalb 48

Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 48, Richwoods 45

Peoria (H.S.) 66, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 47

Schurz 50, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 17

St. Benedict 70, Chicago (Clark) 57

Sterling 57, Morrison 41

Sterling Newman 67, Dixon 48

Streator 52, Yorkville 38

West Chicago 60, Lake Zurich 50

Woodland 77, Colfax Ridgeview 39

Zion Benton 78, Holy Trinity 33

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Nazareth 71, Willowbrook 64

St. Laurence 58, Lindblom 54, OT

AFC Tournament

Ashton-Franklin Center 63, Kirkland Hiawatha 50

Polo 82, LaMoille 59

Athens Tournament

Athens 78, Springfield Calvary 53

Delavan 53, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 51, OT

Battle at The Ridge Tournament

Northridge Prep 58, Guerin 40

Bison Tournament

Stevenson 61, Elgin 56

Bremen Tournament

Bremen 49, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 41

Brimfield Tournament

Midwest Central 79, Princeville 68

Chicago Heights Tournament

Homewood-Flossmoor 71, Thornton Fractional South 56

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Thornwood 56

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Tamms (Egyptian) 75, Zeigler-Royalton 41

Thompsonville 50, Bluford Webber 46

Cumberland Invitational

Dieterich 74, Martinsville 39

Newton 62, Oblong 49

Palestine-Hutsonville 53, Cumberland 45

Shiloh 43, Chrisman 32

Danville Topper Classic

Danville Schlarman 67, Champaign Judah Christian 50

District 218 Tip-Off Classic

Marist 84, Fenger 69

Shepard 62, Chicago Little Village 57

Dwight Tournament

Dwight 67, Earlville-Leland 40

Wilmington 47, Chicago (Christ the King) 42

Edinburg Turkey Classic

Waverly 69, Morrisonville 35

Eisenhower Tournament

Eisenhower 66, Peoria (H.S.) 47

Springfield Southeast 71, East St. Louis 70

Fenton (Mitchell) Tournament

Fremd 69, Hubbard 33

Lake Park 52, Oak Lawn Community 24

Proviso West 76, Elk Grove 67

South Elgin 46, Fenton 45

Francis Parker Tournament

Elmwood Park 54, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 52

Gene Bergschneider Turkey Tournament

Biggsville West Central 48, Raymond Lincolnwood 43

New Berlin 57, Carlinville 38

Rockford Lutheran 46, Rushville-Industry 34

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Tourny

Blue Ridge 75, Cullom Tri-Point 63

Rantoul 80, Serena 51

Hinsdale South Tournament

De La Salle 73, Sandburg 41

Hinsdale Central 73, Hinsdale South 62

Hoopeston Tournament

Bismarck-Henning 53, Hoopeston 47, OT

Donovan 51, Gilman Iroquois West 39

LeRoy 55, Milford High School 31

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Benet 55, Andrew 44

Oswego 66, Metea Valley 44

Proviso East 90, Naperville Central 72

Interstate Classic Tournament

Manteno 43, Beecher 28

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 84, Oakwood 41

Peotone 49, Grant Park 34

Johnsburg Tournament

Johnsburg 52, Freeport 40

Rockford Jefferson 59, Richmond-Burton 38

Kewanee Tournament

Annawan 62, Putnam County 43

Elmwood 61, Midland 46

Lane Tech Invitational

Chicago (Lane Tech) 69, Taft 51

Chicago Notre Dame 48, Evanston Township 29

Lincoln Way North Tournament

Lincoln Way North 78, Lincoln Way West 44

Lincoln-Way East 37, Lincoln Way Central 30

Maine West Tournament

Maine South 40, North Shore Country Day 26

Marion Tournament

Collinsville 68, Salem 37

Marion 46, Mount Vernon 41

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Tremont 58, Calvary Christian Academy 23

Mundelein Tournament

Barrington 54, Chicago Uplift 40

Mundelein 59, Lakes Community 49

North Chicago 102, Waukegan 62

Warren 41, Lake Forest Academy 32

New Trier Tournament

Glenbrook South 49, Hope 36

Loyola 55, Harper 38

New Trier 80, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 23

St. Ignatius 50, Prosser 25

Niles West Tournament

Glenbrook North 72, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 47

Nokomis Tournament

Taylorville 44, Triad 40

Palatine Tournament

Niles North 50, Rolling Meadows 41

Waubonsie Valley 65, Deerfield 44

York 79, Chicago (Alcott) 47

Pecatonica Tournament

Aquin 60, South Beloit 35

Pecatonica 34, North Boone 32

Peoria Heights Invite Tournament

Peoria Christian 65, Illini Bluffs 48

Pittsfield Tournament

Payson-Seymour 64, Liberty 51

Pleasant Plains 50, Hannibal, Mo. 40

Reavis Invitational

Kennedy 51, Universal 48, OT

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Brother Rice 65, Rich Central 50

Riverside-Brookfield 79, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 46

Rockford Boylan Tournament

Rockford Auburn 61, Collins 51

Seneca Tournament

Illiana Christian 83, Reed-Custer 50

Seneca 61, Ottawa Marquette 29

Somonauk 58, Hall 50

Southeastern Suns Classic Tournament

Augusta Southeastern 38, Camp Point Central 23

Barry (Western) 48, Knox County, Mo. 45

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 50, Mendon Unity 26

Quincy Notre Dame 71, Kirksville, Mo. 47

St. Anthony Tournament

Althoff Catholic 41, Effingham 39

Breese Central 47, Mt. Zion 39

Robinson 54, Mattoon 42

St. Charles East Tournament

Downers South 47, North Lawndale 42

St. Charles North 67, Plainfield East 50

Westchester St. Joseph 85, East Aurora 41

St. Viator Tournament

Highland Park 39, Conant 38

Walther Lutheran 35, Prospect 29

Sycamore-Strombom Tournament

Dundee-Crown 57, Powerhouse Charter 43

Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 54, Lake View 46

Gordon Tech 64, Ida Crown 22

Tip Off Tournament

Chicago CICS-Longwood 83, Illinois Lutheran 29

Illinois Lutheran 71, Morgan Park Academy 41

Tournament of Champions

Rockville, Ind. 56, Illinois Valley Central 43

Vienna Tournament

Carrier Mills 73, Eldorado 52

Waterloo Tournament

Edwardsville 54, Waterloo 38

Gateway Academy, Mo. 76, Breese Mater Dei 1, OT

Westminster Tournament

Indian Creek 61, Alden-Hebron 30

Westminster Christian 50, Harvest Christian Academy 26

Wheaton Academy Tournament

Bartlett 54, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 32

Wheaton Academy 61, Streamwood 48

Woodstock Tournament

Belvidere 75, Woodstock Marian 40

Hononegah 45, Woodstock 38

Larkin 71, Cary-Grove 32

Woodstock North 54, Round Lake 42

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Anderson 65, Lapel 62

Anderson Prep Academy 57, Alexandria 52

Attica 68, N. White 64

Bedford N. Lawrence 54, Edgewood 41

Beech Grove 58, Greenfield 43

Benton Central 54, Frontier 49

Borden 79, Eastern (Pekin) 76, 2OT

Clarksville 67, Rock Creek Academy 40

Covenant Christian 62, Bethesda Christian 53

Eastern (Greene) 59, Owen Valley 42

Edinburgh 76, Southwestern (Shelby) 53

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 57, Central Noble 35

Greensburg 90, N. Decatur 46

Hagerstown 62, Randolph Southern 33

Hamilton Southeastern 81, Fishers 61

Hebron 63, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 33

Indiana Math and Science Academy 60, Indpls International 33

Indpls Metro 60, Greenwood Christian 55

Indpls Tech 69, Bowman Academy 56

Kouts 52, W. Central 45

Lakeland Christian 50, Caston 47

Lakewood Park 73, Hamilton 17

Lanesville 62, Christian Academy 54

Liberty Christian 70, Cowan 53

Madison Shawe 62, Hauser 61

Michigan City Marquette 67, Hobart 60

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 57, Whiteland 44

Muncie Central 59, Monroe Central 46

N. Central (Farmersburg) 57, Cloverdale 55

New Castle 89, Blue River 38

New Prairie 93, Westville 49

Rockville 56, Illinois Valley Central, Ill. 43

S. Central (Harrison) 52, N. Harrison 49

S. Decatur 49, Trinity Lutheran 34

S. Ripley 56, Jac-Cen-Del 30

Silver Creek 75, Henryville 24

Springs Valley 58, Mitchell 51

Switzerland Co. 46, Oldenburg 38

W. Noble 53, E. Noble 45

Wapahani 61, Blackford 38

Wawasee 80, Fairfield 69

Westview 73, Bethany Christian 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lakeland vs. Concord, ppd.

Mishawaka Marian vs. Goshen, ppd.

New Washington vs. Charlestown, ppd.

Winamac vs. Twin Lakes, ppd.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Champaign Centennial 53, Danville 17


Centennial (53) — Martinez 3 0-0 6, D. Kyler  0 0-0 0, C. Bilger 0 0-0 0, Meacham 1 0-0 3, Brummett 3 0-0 6, Cloyd 2 1-1 5, J. Kyler 4 0-0 8, Simmons 3 0-0 6, Vipond 1 0-0 2, Snyder 1 0-0 2, S. Curtis 0 0-0 0, Caston 0 0-0 0, N. Bilger 2 1-1 5, R. Curtis 0 0-0 0, Cross 5 0-0 10,  Totals: 25 2-2 53.

Danville (17) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 2 1-1 6, Alexis Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jones 0 0-0 0, Jade Carter 0 0-0 0, Kristi Burghart 1 1-1 3, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 3 1-2 8, Lynette Buggs 0 0-0 0, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 3-4 17.

Centennial    10    19    13    11    —    53

Hometown    0    4    11    2    —    17

3-point field goals — Centennial 1 (Meacham); Danville 2 (Jimson-Miller, Keys). Total fouls — Centennial 8, Danvill e 3. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Champaign

Rantoul 39, Bismarck-Henning 26


Rantoul (39) — Walker 0 1-2 1, Carter 1 0-2 2, Mullen 0 1-2 1, Riggs 3 0-3 6, Lutes 1 0-0 2, Wascher 11 3-5 25, S, Schmidt 1 0-1 2. Totals: 17 5-14 39.

Bismarck-Henning (26) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lani Andrews 0 1-2 1, Abby Bergman 7 1-4 15, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 1 4-4 6, Jessica Hall 0 0-2 0. Totals: 10 6-12 26.

Rantoul    14    8    11    6    —    39

Bismarck-Henning    8    3    7    8    —    26

Total fouls — Rantoul 13, Bismarck-Henning 15. Fouled out — Bergman. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 1-4 overall.

———

At Fithian

Westville 41, Chrisman 33


Westville (41) — Danielle Gabehart 2 10-16 14, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 0 0-0 0, Ashley Hoffman 4 3-4 12, JoDee Ottino 3 3-6 9, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 16-26 41.

Chrisman (33) — Brett Bishop 1 3-4 5, Avoree Switzer 3 2-4 8, Ashley Malone 0 0-0 0, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 2 2-2 6, Abbi Bush 0 0-2 0, Shelby Warner 5 2-4 12, Melissa Pickett 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 9-16 33.

Westville    3    17    6    15    —    41

Chrisman    4    7    12    10    —    33

3-point field goals — Westville 1 (Hoffman). Total fouls — Westville 17, Chrisman 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Blue Ridge 33, Oakwood 22

Blue Ridge (33) — Stiger 0 0-0 0, Gillis 0 0-0 0, Cheek 2 2-5 6, Redding 0 0-0 0, Beres 0 0-2 0, Clancy 2 6-8 10, Watterson 2 0-2 4, Pearl 2 0-2 4, Brandt 4 1-2 9. Totals: 12 9-21 33.

Oakwood (22) — Lexy Terry 1 0-0 2, Delaney Durst 2 4-5 8, Sadie Edwards 2 0-0 5, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Hardin 0 0-0 0, Abbagale Black 0 1-2 1, Harlena Hardin 2 2-4 6. Totals: 6 7-11 22.

Blue Ridge    8    9    12    4    —    33

Oakwood    3    10    5    4    —    22

3-point field goals — Oakwood 1 (Edwards). Total fouls — Blue Ridge 14, Oakwood 18. Fouled out — Brandt. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Iroquois West 30, Armstrong-Potomac 28


Iroquois West (30) — Sands 1 0-1 2, Medina 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 1 0-2 3, Small 0 0-0 0, Heidinger 2 0-2 5, Cultra 2 0-4 4, Buhl 1 0-0 2, Conrad 1 3-5 5, Cohn 2 0-1 4, Fox 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 2-15 30.

Armstrong-Potomac (28) — Rachel Miles 3 3-4 9, Kirsten Newnum 0 0-1 0, Courtney Hambleton 0 1-6 1, Morgan Zindars 2 1-2 5, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 3 3-4 9, Johanna Bruens 2 0-0 4. Totals: 10 5-17 28.

Iroquois West    6    2    7    15    —    30

Armstrong-Potomac    6    8    4    10    —    28

3-point field goals — Iroquois West (Sanchez, H). Total fouls — Big City 22, Hometown 24. Fouled out — McGee, Reed, Warner, Saehler. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Oswego East 48, Providence 62

Blue Island Eisenhower 53, Manteno 31

Brooks Academy 55, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 30

Carrollton 59, Bunker Hill 49

Centralia 55, Marion 37

Champaign Judah Christian 55, Arthur-Okaw Christian 27

Chatham Glenwood 50, Morton 40

Chester 43, Sparta 29

Chicago (Jones) 44, Juarez 14

Chicago-University 43, Kenwood 26

Clifton Central 29, Grant Park 22

De La Salle 60, Chicago CICS-Longwood 36

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 40, Holy Trinity 27

East Moline United 37, Quincy 8

Erie 51, Monmouth United 38

Forreston 42, Rockford Christian Life 37

Forreston 42, Rochelle 37

Galesburg 71, Moline 52

Gilman Iroquois West 30, Armstrong 28

Granite City 47, O’Fallon 38

Illini Bluffs 78, Spoon River Valley 31

Kelvyn Park 32, Rickover Naval 24

Knoxville 54, Stark County 36

Lanark Eastland 45, Stockton 37

Latin 44, Payton 38

Lovejoy 61, Dupo 60

Marengo 52, Larkin 26

Marshall 51, Lawrenceville 16

Mendon Unity 52, Camp Point Central 34

Oneida (ROWVA) 53, Rockridge 46

Plano 42, Indian Creek 24

Pontiac 57, Midland 42

Prophetstown 65, Bureau Valley 14

Raby 54, Chicago (Clark) 35

Richmond-Burton 55, Wauconda 30

River Forest Trinity 56, Proviso West 40

Riverdale 53, Morrison 18

Rochester 42, Williamsville 28

Rockford Christian 42, Kirkland Hiawatha 29

Serena 44, Aurora Christian 33

Springfield Lanphier 59, Springfield Calvary 38

Sterling Newman 41, Amboy 32

Stillman Valley 47, Lena-Winslow 38

Stockton 42, Winnebago 41

Watseka 45, Herscher 20

Beecher Tournament

Tinley Park 52, Peotone 44

Dakota Tournament

Byron 62, Dakota 39

North Boone 44, Dakota 29

River Ridge 55, Aquin 53

Dundee-Crown Tournament

St. Viator 67, Hampshire 37

DuQuoin Tip Off Tournament

Johnston City 40, Murphysboro 39

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Addison Trail 49, Fenton 41

Leyden 48, Northside Prep 42

Fithian Oakwood Tournament

Blue Ridge 33, Oakwood 22

Westville 41, Chrisman 33

Francis Parker Tournament

Francis Parker 41, Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 30

Glenbard East Invitational Tournament

Geneva 60, Downers North 29

Glenbard South 47, Crete-Monee 38

Rosary 34, Glenbard North 28

Hamilton County Tournament

Zeigler-Royalton 69, Gallatin County 29

ICJA Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (Christ the King) 59, Ida Crown 34

Lake Zurich Tournament

Rolling Meadows 72, Cary-Grove 22

Lexington Tournament

Colfax Ridgeview 37, Roanoke-Benson 27

Gardner-South Wilmington 46, Peoria Heights 44, 2OT

Lincoln Way Classic Tournament

Lincoln Way West 55, Lincoln Way Central 51

Lincoln-Way Central Tournament

Plainfield North 59, Chicago Christian 20

Litchfield Tournament

Litchfield 38, Carlinville 34

Vandalia 68, Athens 66

Lyons Girls Basketball Tournament

Downers South 48, Queen of Peace 28

Lyons 55, West Chicago 22

Maine South Tournament

Barrington 39, Libertyville 32

Grayslake Central 41, Buffalo Grove 36

Maine South 60, Westinghouse 42

Marist Tourney

Homewood-Flossmoor 55, Rich Central 17

Marist 63, Thornton Fractional North 25

Oak Park River Forest 47, St. Ignatius 46

Morgan Park Academy Tournament

Illinois Lutheran 42, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 8

Morgan Park Academy 67, Hope Academy 23

New Trier Tournament

Bogan 62, New Trier 59

Niles North Tournament

Antioch 47, Wheeling 40

Chicago Resurrection 64, Taft 37

Niles-North Tournament

Niles North 36, Fenwick 7

Riverside-Brookfield Invitational

Morton 64, Ridgewood 37

Riverside-Brookfield 62, Mt. Assisi 27

Robinson Tournament

Mt. Carmel 74, Casey-Westfield 24

Schaumburg Tournament

Glenbrook South 54, St. Charles East 40

Taylorville Tournament

Hillsboro 50, Auburn 45

Jacksonville 64, Petersburg PORTA 29

Taylorville 58, Lincoln 14

Thanksgiving Tournament

Collinsville 51, Massac County 48, OT

Elk Grove 59, Harlan 29

Hoffman Estates 55, Seton Academy 22

North Lawndale 70, Lake Park 48

Vernon Hills Cougar Classic Tournament

Lake Forest 50, Maine East 45

Vernon Hills 50, Glenbrook North 26

Woodstock North 41, Lake Forest Academy 32

Warren Tournament

Galena 58, Warren 24

Pearl City 46, Durand 41

Waubonsie Valley Invitational

DeKalb 41, Aurora West 30

Naperville North 49, Waubonsie Valley 14

Waverly Tournament

Rockford Lutheran 56, North Greene 43

Willowbrook Tournament

Plainfield East 51, East Aurora 44

Westchester St. Joseph 71, St. Francis 55

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Adams Central 45, Eastside 34

Anderson 106, Muncie South 29

Angola 47, Garrett 46

Barr-Reeve 46, Tecumseh 42

Bloomington North 51, Brown Co. 50

Bloomington South 54, Terre Haute North 36

Bluffton 43, New Haven 34

Carmel 67, Noblesville 57

Carroll (Flora) 33, Delphi 30

Centerville 31, Cambridge City 28

Clinton Prairie 44, Rossville 43

Columbus North 71, Shelbyville 22

Culver 31, Argos 29

Eastbrook 56, Muncie Burris 7

Eastern (Greentown) 50, Tipton 47, OT

Edgewood 40, White River Valley 31

Ev. Bosse 71, Gibson Southern 46

Ev. Harrison 59, S. Spencer 21

Ev. Mater Dei 72, Forest Park 50

Faith Christian 42, S. Newton 29

Floyd Central 64, Seymour 58

Ft. Wayne Luers 57, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 37

Ft. Wayne North 58, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

Ft. Wayne Snider 61, Huntington North 46

Glenn 59, S. Central (LaPorte) 46

Greencastle 44, Crawfordsville 37

Hammond Noll 52, River Forest 22

Homestead 74, Marion 44

Indpls Brebeuf 72, University 22

Jay Co. 58, Mississinewa 29

Kankakee Valley 55, Wheeler 46

Kokomo 55, Lafayette Harrison 47

Lafayette Catholic 61, Frankfort 52

Lakeland 45, Central Noble 44, OT

Lakewood Park 76, Hamilton 48

LaVille 56, Elkhart Christian 35

Lawrence Central 56, Indpls Broad Ripple 35

Lebanon 75, W. Lafayette 21

Leo 57, Columbia City 39

McCutcheon 55, Zionsville 40

Mishawaka 66, S. Bend Clay 40

Mooresville 53, Martinsville 42

N. Daviess 61, Loogootee 19

N. Montgomery 50, Fountain Central 26

N. Posey 44, Ev. Central 37

Northridge 85, Jimtown 20

NorthWood 59, Triton 51

Norwell 60, Ft. Wayne Concordia 53

Oak Hill 42, Southwood 41

Oregon-Davis 68, Washington Twp. 33

Paoli 43, Dubois 40

Penn 49, S. Bend Adams 25

Plymouth 56, Bremen 12

Princeton 46, Heritage Hills 33

Riverton Parke 68, Covington 40

Rochester 50, Cass 23

Rushville 54, Yorktown 38

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 67, S. Bend Riley 43

S. Knox 73, Linton 25

S. Putnam 42, W. Vigo 39

Salem 50, W. Washington 41

Scottsburg 47, Austin 45

Southern Wells 37, Elwood 34

Southport 56, Indpls Northwest 35

Speedway 57, Indpls Park Tudor 41

Tell City 45, Ev. Reitz 40, OT

Terre Haute South 57, Sullivan 52

Wabash 52, Madison-Grant 18

Washington 55, Vincennes 36

Western 53, Northwestern 26

Western Boone 51, Seeger 28

Westfield 68, New Palestine 27

Woodlan 43, Churubusco 22

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Hoopeston

Westville 45, Hoopeston Area 36


106 pounds — Cartwright (HA) pinned Brown, :26; 113 — Pate (HA) won by forfeit; 120 — Bell (HA) won by forfeit; 126 — Ellis (HA) pinned Street, 4:34; 132 — Johnson (HA) pinned Leep, 1:49; 138 — Foster (HA) pinned Watson, 1:48; 145 — Vaughn (W) pinned Winchester, 4:41; 152 — Rice (W) won by forfeit; 160 — Lord (W) won by forfeit; 170 — Collins (W) won by forfeit; 182 — Rivers (W) pinned Lanter, 1:15. 195 — Dicken (W) won by forfeit; 220 — Jesse Munoz (W) dec. Varns, 9-4; 285 — Kindle (HA) pinned Justin Munoz , 1:06.

Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years