The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 3, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Buffaloes hold off Hilltoppers

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  Tyler Lunger went 2-for-3 with two RBIs as the Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman baseball team defeated Schlarman Academy 8-4 on Wednesday at Danville Stadium.

Garrett Martin was 4-for-4 with two doubles, two stolen bases and a RBI for the Buffaloes while Dylan Cosat picked up the win on the mount with two strikeouts and only allowed three hits.

Riley Jones had two hits and a RBI for the Hilltoppers while Dalton Dieu and Dylan Fisher each had one RBI.

The Buffaloes are 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Bismarck-Henning on Friday. The Hilltoppers drop to 1-4 and 1-1 and will step out of conference today with a makeup game against Paris.

Westville 4

A-P 1


WESTVILLE — Dillon Turner struck out 11 batters in six innings as the Tigers defeated the Trojans.

Christian Jackson had two hits and two RBIs for Westville while Tyler Dicken had two hits and a RBI and Trent Callison had one RBI.

Dentler Loschen took the loss for Armstrong-Potomac, who will play Salt Fork on Friday.

The Tigers are 4-4 and 2-1 in the VVC and will play Hoopeston Area on Friday.

Bis-Henn 15

Milford 0


MILFORD — Dustyn Ingram had three hits and three RBIs as the Blue Devils beat the Bearcats in six innings.

Kane Richmond had three hits and two RBIs for Bismarck-Henning while John Casey had two RBIs, Patrick Ganley, Chase Swinford, Austin Reffett and winning pitcher Dylan Dodd each had one.

The Blue Devils are 2-1 and 1-1 in the VVC and will play Seeger today.

North Vermillion 5

Rockville 2


ROCKVILLE — Austin Dickerson had two RBIs as the Falcons won their first game of the season.

Devon Sims, Davin Craft and winning pitcher James Fortner each had one RBI for North Vermillion while Kody Zumwalt had two doubles.

PREP SOFTBALL

GRFC 13

Schlarman 4


DANVILLE — Brittany Hay had two home runs and three RBIs as the Buffaloes cruised to a win over the Hilltoppers.

Lee Ann Conrad and Emilee Campbell had two hits and two RBIs for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman while Shay Yates had two RBIs and Callan Hall had three hits and one RBI.

Losing pitcher Maria Rangel had two hits and two RBIs for Schlarman while Cayti Jones and Joslyn Dietzen each had one RBI.

The Buffaloes are 6-1 and 3-0 in the VVC and will travel to Bismarck-Henning on Friday while the Hilltoppers are 0-7 and will face Champaign Central and Tri-Valley on Saturday.

Salt Fork 13

Oakwood 3


CATLIN — Lea Hall had four RBIs as the Storm beat the Comets in five innings.

Emilie McFadden had three RBIs for Salt Fork while Jenna Bryant and Camaryn Todd each had two RBIs and Kaylee McFadden had one RBI.

Logan Sanford picked up the win for the Storm, who are 3-1 and will face Covington today in non-conference action.

Kathleen Townsley had two RBIs for Oakwood, who will face Unity today.

North Vermillion 5

Rockville 2


ROCKVILLE, Ind. — Linzi Woodard gave up only three hits on the mound and drove in a run as the Falcons won their Wabash River Conference opener.

Taylen Balding, Lindsey Moore and Shannon Kennedy each had one RBI for the Falcons while Woodard, Kennedy and Kylah Norris each had two hits.

North Vermillion is 3-0 and will play Riverton Parke on Friday in the first round of the Banks of the Wabash Tournament.

PREP TRACK

OAP girls second in PBL Invite


PAXTON —Shania Andrews won the 1,600 (6 minutes, 30 seconds) and 3,200 (14:04) meter runs for the Comets as they took second to Fisher at the Paxton-Buckley-Loda Invite.

Abby Stewart won the 100 dash for Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac (13.0) while Preslie Fletcher was second in the triple jump (29 feet, 3½ inches) and Harlena Hardin was second in the shot put (32-8).

Schlarman was third with Jordan Marganski winning the 800 run (2:54) and second in the high jump (4-8) while Janelle Marion won the 200 (29.41) and was second in the long jump (14-4) and Sarah Daily was second in discus (95-11).

In the boys meet, OAP was third with Jon Davis winning the 800 (2:06) and the 1,600 (4:39) and Jeremy Watson won the shot put (41-8).