The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 5, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball


Monday’s Scores

Chicago (Clark) 57, Amundsen 52

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 53, Wells 48

Chicago CICS-Longwood 57, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 50

Dyett 52, Chicago (Austin) 46, OT

Forreston 60, West Carroll 50

Illini West (Carthage) 54, Orion 44

Joliet West 44, Lincoln Way Central 36

Juarez 93, Chicago North Grand 85

Lake View 62, Payton 40

Lindblom 76, Hubbard 64

Mather 57, Manley 37

Phillips 70, Hope 51

South Beloit 82, Rockford Keith 36

Warren 47, Scales Mound 35

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball


Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 3, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (11)     15-1    274    1

2.  Columbus North    18-1    205    3

3.  Munster (2)     19-0    198    4

4.  Indpls Pike    16-2    191    5

5.  Hamilton Southeastern    14-2    175    2

6.  Ev. Harrison  (1)     16-1    151    7

7.  Indpls Tech    16-3    149    6

8.  Lawrence North    13-4    75    —

9.  Indpls  N. Central    11-4    68    9

10.  Kokomo    16-2    57    10

Others receiving votes: Concord 36. Merrillville 28. Indpls Cathedral 26. Jeffersonville 19. Penn 8. S. Bend Adams 7. New Haven 7. Jay Co. 6.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (14)     15-0    280    1

2.  Greensburg    16-1    232    2

3.  Ev. Bosse    14-3    220    4

4.  Andrean    14-2    164    3

5.  Brownstown    15-1    161    5

6.  Batesville    14-1    155    6

7.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    15-3    126    8

8.  Lebanon    13-3    92    7

9.  Plymouth    14-3    63    10

10.  Guerin  Catholic    15-4    61    —

Others receiving votes: Tippecanoe Valley 41. Mt. Vernon Posey 27. Frankfort 27. Indpls Brebeuf 25. Indpls Northwest 6.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor  (14)     16-1    280    1

2.  Tipton    18-1    252    2

3.  Hammond Noll    15-2    194    3

4.  Providence    13-3    147    4

5.  Perry Central    13-1    145    6

6.  Clarksville    12-3    113    7

7.  Linton-Stockton    14-2    102    9

8.  Westview    15-1    88    —

9.  Bowman Academy    8-8    82    8

10.  Wapahani    15-3    68    10

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 63. Sullivan 50. Southridge 41. Ft. Wayne Luers 36. Speedway 19.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville (14)     20-0    280    1

2.  Waldron    17-0    242    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    15-1    222    4

4.  Loogootee    14-3    180    3

5.  Borden    13-2    135    5

6.  Michigan City Marquette    12-4    133    6

7.  Pioneer    13-3    126    7

8.  Ev. Day    14-3    106    8

9.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    9-5    91    9

10.  Kouts    15-2    69    —

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 39. N. Daviess 26. Liberty Christian 19. Edinburgh 6. Lakewood Park 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Westville

IHSA Class 2A regional quarterfinal

Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24 (OT)


Oakwood (24) — MaKayla Gayler 0 0-0 0, Delaney Durst 4 3-3 11, Sadie Edwards 2 2-4 6, Katey Kirkpatrick 0 0-0 0, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Hardin 1 0-0 2, Abbagale Black 1 1-1 3, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 2, Harlena Hardin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 6-8 24.

Bismarck-Henning (28) — Lexi Ballard 2 1-4 5, Lindsay Andrews 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Bott 0 1-2 2,, Addie Voyles 4 1-2 10, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0, Brooke Walsh 5 0-0 10. Totals: 12 3-8 28.

Oakwood    8    0    12    4    0    —    24

Bis-Henn    7    2    11    4    4    —    28

3-point field goals — Oakwood 0; Bismarck-Henning 1 (Voyles). Total fouls — Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 5-21 overall; Bismarck-Henning 9-20.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A Regional quarterfinal

Salt Fork 42, Milford 32


Salt Fork (42) — Kalyn Learnard 2-5 0-0 5, Toria Plotner 3-7 0-0 6, Taylor Vice 1-4 1-2 4, Heather Ellis 4-8 2-2 11, Emilie McFadden 3-4 2-4 8, Malerie Lane 0-0 0-1 0, Estella Bush 0-0 0-0 0, Brandi Puzey 0-0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 1-2 0-0 2, Jenny Kimbro 0-2 0-0 0, Carly Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 1-2 0-0 2, Sydnie Klemme 0-0 0-0 0, Jordyn Woods 2-2 0-0 4, Dani Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-36 5-9 42.

Milford (32) — Erin McNally 3-4 2-2 8, Golene Thrush 1-4 0-2 2, Alissa Totheroh 1-2 0-0 2, Samantha Wilken 1-12 0-0 2, Kylie Thrush 5-9 0-1 10, Mindy Garrelts 1-2 0-0 2, Cornisha Allen 1-6 1-2 4, Katelyn Gaffield 1-3 0-1 2. Totals: 14-42 3-8 32.

Salt Fork    5    11    19    7    —    42

Milford    8    5    7    12    —    32

3-point goals — Salt Fork 3-6 (Learnard 1-1, Vice 1-2, Ellis 1-3); Milford 1-8 (Allen 1-3, Wilken 0-4, Totheroh 0-1). Rebounds — Salt Fork 28 (Ellis 7, Plotner 5, Kimbro 3, Woods 3, Vice 2, Learnard, McFadden, Lane, Sanford, Klemme, TEAM 3); Milford 25 (Kylie Thrush 9, Golene Thrush 3, Wilken 3, Gaffield 3, Allen 2, McNally, Totheroh, TEAM 3). Assists — Salt Fork 10 (Vice 2, Kimbro 2, Learnard, Plotner, Ellis, McFadden, Carleton, Sanford); Milford 5 (McNally 2, Totheroh 2, Golene Thrush). Steals — Salt Fork 10 (Plotner 4, Kimbro 2, Learnard, Ellis, McFadden, Woods); Milford 7 (Wilken 4, Kylie Thrush 2, Totheroh). Turnovers — Salt Fork 20; Milford 19. Total fouls — Salt Fork 11; Milford 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Karl Black, Bob Rice, Clay Wiseman.

Records — Salt Fork 10-16 overall; Milford 12-16

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A regional quarterfinal

Schlarman Academy 61,

Buckley Christ Lutheran 19


Christ Lutheran (19) — Andrea DeBella 3-14 0-0 6, Dani Meyer 0-6 0-0 0, Olivia Janssen 2-23 0-2 4, Shelby Spitz 0-3 0-0 0, Jessica DeBella 1-3 0-0 2, Billie Lohrbach 3-11 0-0 7, Haley McCormick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 9-61.

Schlarman Academy (61) — Sydne Bryant 5-12 0-0 14, Sarah Daily 1-1 0-2 2, Ella Black 1-2 0-0 2, Janelle Marion 5-10 0-1 10, Holly HUckstadt 1-5 0-0 3, Sierra Bell 3-6 0-0 6, Hadeel Samawi 2-4 0-0 4, Shelby Mascari 2-8 2-2 6, Elizabeth Hawkins 0-4 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 1-6 0-0 2, Joslyn Dietzen 4-7 0-0 8, Sarah Larson 0-0 2-2 2, Maria Rangel 1-6 0-0 2. Totals: 26-71 4-7 61.

Christ Lutheran     2    7    6    4    —    19

Schlarman Academy    26    12    15    8    —    61

3-point goals — Christ Lutheran 0-17 (A. DeBella 0-4, Janssen 0-8, Lohrbach 1-5); Schlarman Academy 5-16 (Bryant 4-8, Huckstadt 1-5, Hawkins 0-2, M. Rangel 0-1). Rebounds — Christ Lutheran 40 (Janssen 11, Lohrbach 8, Spitz 7, McCormick 4, A. DeBella 4, Meyer 2, TEAM 4); Schlarman Academy 60 (A. Rangel 11, Marion 10, Mascari 7, Bell 5, Dietzen 4, Bryant 3, Larson 3, Hawkins 3, Samawi 3, Huckstadt 3, Daily 2, Black, TEAM 5). Assists — Christ Lutheran 2 (A. DeBella, Spitz); Schlarman Academy 15 (Bell 5, Bryant 3, Mascari 2, Black 2, M. Rangel, A. Rangel, Marion). Steals — Christ Lutheran 8 (A. DeBella 6, Janssen, Spitz); Schlarman Academy 17 (Daily 5, M. Rangel 2, Mascari 2, Bell 2, Marion 2, Samawi, Black, Larson, Bryant). Blocks — Schlarman Academy 3 (Mascari 3). Turnovers — Christ Lutheran 20, Schlarman Academy 13. Total fouls — Christ Lutheran 8, Schlarman Academy 3. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 19-9.

———

Villa Grove Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Villa Grove

IHSA Class 1A regional quarterfinal

Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32


Chrisman (46) — Ellis 4-4-16, Switzer 2-1-5, Thomas 0-0-0, C Warner 2-3-7, Bush 2-0-4, S Warner 3-4-10, Bishop 2-0-4, Totals 15-12-46.

Martinsville (32) — Washburn 0-0-0, Reynolds 1-0-2, Toner 10-5-26, Marissa Morris 0-0-0, Cook 2-0-4, Makayla Morris 0-0-0, Ballew 0-0-0, Totals 13-5-32.

Chrisman    17    6    10    13    —    46

Martinsville    5    9    10    8    —    32

3-point field goals — Chrisman 4 (Ellis 4); Martinsville 1 (Toner).

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Batavia 70, Oswego East 44

Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Mascoutah 42

Bloomington 73, Richwoods 67, OT

Carbondale 59, Salem 37

Highland 65, Waterloo 47

Hillcrest 73, Thornton Fractional South 36

Hinsdale South 65, Glenbard West 56

Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Lincoln Way Central 20

Jerseyville Jersey 52, Triad 43

Latin 50, Raby 45

Leyden 47, Elmwood Park 27

Marist 69, Morgan Park 61

Plano 50, Herscher 33

Pontiac 54, Coal City 36

Rich East 70, Rich Central 48

Rich South 59, Crete-Monee 51

Rock Island Alleman 82, Peoria (H.S.) 29

Stagg 57, Bradley-Bourbonnais 40

Streamwood 52, Addison Trail 37

Sycamore 46, Aurora Math-Science 30

1A Abingdon Regional

First Round

Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 43, West Prairie 40

1A Albion (Edwards County) Regional

First Round

Cisne 42, Edwards County 29

1A Annawan Regional

First Round

Oneida (ROWVA) 59, AlWood 57, 2OT

Stark County 61, Galva 41

1A Armstrong Regional

First Round

Danville Schlarman 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 42, Milford High School 32

1A Brimfield Regional

First Round

Elmwood 42, Peoria Heights 28

Princeville 48, Roanoke-Benson 32

1A Bunker Hill Regional

First Round

Brussels 63, Mount Olive 47

1A Cobden Regional

First Round

Mounds Meridian 57, Dongola 37

Shawnee 52, Tamms (Egyptian) 34

1A East Dubuque Regional

First Round

East Dubuque 65, Warren 26

Galena 59, Lena-Winslow 45

1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Regional

First Round

Harvest Christian Academy 50, Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 6

1A Elkville (Elverado) Regional

First Round

Elverado 69, Woodlawn 65, OT

1A Farina (South Central) Regional

First Round

Ramsey 49, Farina South Central 38

1A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional

First Round

Urbana University 38, Champaign Judah Christian 24

1A Freeport (Aquin) Regional

First Round

Dakota 44, Orangeville 19

Pearl City 37, Forreston 33

1A Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional

First Round

Donovan 48, Grant Park 36

1A Greenfield Regional

First Round

Barry (Western) 50, Griggsville-Perry 28

Pawnee 34, Greenfield-Northwestern 30

1A Hebron (Alden-H.) Regional

First Round

Kirkland Hiawatha 41, South Beloit 29

1A Heyworth Regional

First Round

Colfax Ridgeview 54, Calvary Christian Academy 31

Lexington 49, Bloomington Christian 15

1A Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional

First Round

Paw Paw 39, Mooseheart 9

1A Jacksonville (Routt) Regional

First Round

Springfield Calvary 41, Jacksonville ISD 22

1A Junction (Gallatin County) Regional

First Round

Gallatin County 70, Joppa 39

1A Mendon (Unity) Regional

First Round

Concord Triopia 41, Illini Central 37

1A Moweaqua (Central A & M) Regional

First Round

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 54, Decatur Christian 28

1A Neoga Regional

First Round

Palestine-Hutsonville 41, Oblong 40

1A Okawville Regional

First Round

New Athens 53, Steeleville 41

Sandoval/Odin/Patoka (BKG ONLY) 53, Marissa 31

1A Polo Regional

First Round

Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Milledgeville 44

1A Serena Regional

First Round

LaMoille 66, Earlville-Leland 50

1A Valmeyer Regional

First Round

Madison 54, Valmeyer 46

1A Varna (Midland) Regional

First Round

Henry 69, DePue 5

1A Villa Grove Regional

First Round

Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32

2A Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional

First Round

Anna-Jonesboro 55, Murphysboro 47

2A Auburn Regional

First Round

North Greene 64, South Fork 34

2A Breese (Central) Regional

First Round

Alton Marquette 43, Roxana 38

Trenton Wesclin 61, East Alton-Wood River 28

2A Byron Regional

First Round

North Boone 57, Winnebago 32

Rockford Christian 56, Pecatonica 39

2A Campbell Hill (Trico) Regional

First Round

Chester 39, Sparta 18

Trico 46, Dupo 28

2A Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Regional

First Round

Mt. Assisi 57, Maria 4

2A Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional

First Round

Holy Trinity 35, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 26

2A Chicago (Marine Military Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 44, Powerhouse Charter 5

2A Chicago (St. Benedict) Regional

First Round

Douglass 57, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 44

Francis Parker def. Josephinum, forfeit

2A Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional

First Round

Argenta-Oreana 49, Cerro Gordo 48

Decatur St. Teresa 76, Warrensburg-Latham 51

2A Des Plaines (Willow Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago Uplift 35, Woodlands Academy 34

St. Gregory 43, Rickover Naval 24

2A El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Regional

First Round

Eureka 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

Fieldcrest 57, Stanford Olympia 14

2A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Regional

First Round

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 59, Chicago (Clark) 6

Westmont 60, Chicago (Christ the King) 51

2A Hoopeston (H. Area) Regional

First Round

Clifton Central 43, Momence 32

2A Kewanee (H.S.) Regional

First Round

Kewanee 57, Spoon River Valley 40

2A Liberty Regional

First Round

Beardstown 55, Rushville-Industry 53

2A Litchfield Regional

First Round

Gillespie 47, Carlinville 41

Hillsboro 64, Staunton 43

2A Macomb Regional

First Round

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 72, Macomb 61

2A Marshall Regional

First Round

Lawrenceville 48, Robinson 43

2A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Regional

First Round

Eldorado 51, Carmi White County 37

Hamilton County 64, Fairfield 38

2A Riverton Regional

First Round

Athens 51, Buffalo Tri-City 26

Pleasant Plains 61, Petersburg PORTA 36

2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Regional

First Round

West Carroll 51, Morrison 44

2A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Regional

First Round

Biggsville West Central 61, Monmouth-Roseville 52

Rockridge 56, Mercer County 32

2A Toledo (Cumberland) Regional

First Round

Vandalia 62, Cumberland 45

2A Tolono (Unity) Regional

First Round

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Monticello 47

Tolono Unity 51, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 23

2A Tuscola Regional

First Round

Macon Meridian 46, Tuscola 40

Paris 60, Arthur-Lovington 52

2A Westville Regional

First Round

Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24

2A Wilmington Regional

First Round

Reed-Custer 50, Wilmington 48

Somonauk 45, Dwight 34

2A Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

First Round

DuQuoin 55, Zeigler-Royalton 45

Sesser-Valier 49, West Frankfort 31

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girl Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North  (15)     23-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    21-0    135    2

3.  Lawrence North    19-3    106    4

4.  Logansport    21-1    101    3

5.  (tie) Merrillville    19-1    74    5

5.  (tie) Indpls  Roncalli    19-3    74    6

7.  Hamilton Southeastern    18-3    51    7

8.  Warsaw    19-1    38    9

9.  Franklin  Central    16-4    24    8

10.  Westfield    18-2    20    10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne South 19, Greenwood 9, Brownsburg 7, Center Grove 6, Penn 5, Michigan City 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Mooresville 1, Mishawaka 1.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lebanon  (10)     18-3    134    1

2.  Hamilton  Hts.  (4)     17-2    132    2

3.  NorthWood  (1)     19-3    116    T3

4.  Benton  Central    18-3    113    T3

5.  Norwell    18-3    95    5

6.  Mt.Vernon  Fortville     16-4    64    6

7.  Rushville    17-3    63    7

8.  Western    17-4    41    8

9.  Angola    18-3    27    9

10.  Plymouth    14-6    11    10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Concordia 8, Mount Vernon Posey 8, Princeton 8, Indian Creek 2, Madison 2, Leo 1.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei  (11)     21-2    136    1

2.  Heritage Christian  (1)    19-2    118    2

3.  Sullivan (1)     19-2    107    3

4.  Paoli  (1)     18-1    100    4

5.  Triton  Central    19-1    85    5

6.  (tie) Eastern Greentown     17-3    50    7

6.  (tie) Hammond Noll    19-2    50    6

8.  Austin    17-4    41    8

9.  Whiting    18-3    24    T9

10.  Southwood    16-4    21    T9

Others receiving votes: Winchester 8, Frankton 6, Northfield 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 5, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, North Knox 1, Winamac 1.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.Wayne Canterbury (9)     18-3    134    1

2.  Oregon-Davis (5)     18-3    127    2

3.  Frontier (1)     21-0    115    3

4.  Vincennes Rivet    17-4    105    4

5.  Dubois    18-2    92    5

6.  Riverton Parke    17-3    74    6

7.  NORTH VERMILLION    21-2    61    7

8.  New  Washington    17-2    36    8

9.  Triton    16-5    29    T9

10.  Barr-Reeve    16-4    27    T9

Others receiving votes: Southwestern Shelbyville 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Randolph Southern 3, North Daviess 2, Rising Sun 1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance


All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    40    31    3    3    3    102

Pennsylvania    43    20    3    3    17    69

Danbury    39    16    4    5    14    61

1000 Islands    42    14    5    3    20    55

Danville    44    16    2    3    23    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

New York 4, 1000 Islands 2

Pennsylvania 5, Danbury 3

Dayton 5, Danville 4.

Tuesday’s game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0418 - Danville boys tennis photo Maroons blitz young Vikings DANVILLE -- In the process of gaining experience, the Danville boys tennis team has taken a few lumps in the first few weeks of season. On Thursday afternoon, the Champaign Central Maroons delivered a few lessons to the younger Vikings with a 9-0 vic

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Peelman pitches no-hitter as Vikings beat Maroons CHAMPAIGN -- Alissa Peelman pitched a no-hitter as the Danville High School softball team beat Champaign Central 11-0 in five innings on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Peelman was also 3-of-4 with three RBIs for the Vikings while Mackenzie Kin

    April 18, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Georgetown Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 8, Milford 2 Milford 101 000 0 -- 2 5 10 GRFC 200 141 x -- 8 8 3 WP -- Tyler Lunger. LP -- Clayton Rieches. Two or more hits -- GRFC: Dylan Bina, Ethan Silva. 2B

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0417- Westville softball photo Nourie, Tigers beat Comets 20-4 in five inning game MUNCIE -- On a very windy day which made playing softball tough for both teams, Westville defeated Oakwood in five innings 20-4 with some good offensive production and a solid pitching performance from Stefanie Nourie. Nourie got her first win of the

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- Cn0417 - Seeger baseball photo 2 Falcons make quick work of Pats WEST LEBANON, Ind. - North Vermillion sent 11 batters to the plate in the top of the first inning and scored seven runs en route to a 13-1 win over the homestanding Seeger Patriots. The visiting Falcons got five hits including doubles by Jordan West

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0417 - Local Roundup photo Salt Fork's Learnard pitches perfect game JAMAICA -- Salt Fork's Ross Learnard finally got back on the mound on Wednesday for the first time in a week and he did not disappoint, pitching a perfect game as the Salt Fork baseball team beat Schlarman Academy in five innings. "He had his breakin

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video