The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 5, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball


Monday’s Scores

Chicago (Clark) 57, Amundsen 52

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 53, Wells 48

Chicago CICS-Longwood 57, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 50

Dyett 52, Chicago (Austin) 46, OT

Forreston 60, West Carroll 50

Illini West (Carthage) 54, Orion 44

Joliet West 44, Lincoln Way Central 36

Juarez 93, Chicago North Grand 85

Lake View 62, Payton 40

Lindblom 76, Hubbard 64

Mather 57, Manley 37

Phillips 70, Hope 51

South Beloit 82, Rockford Keith 36

Warren 47, Scales Mound 35

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball


Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Feb. 3, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (11)     15-1    274    1

2.  Columbus North    18-1    205    3

3.  Munster (2)     19-0    198    4

4.  Indpls Pike    16-2    191    5

5.  Hamilton Southeastern    14-2    175    2

6.  Ev. Harrison  (1)     16-1    151    7

7.  Indpls Tech    16-3    149    6

8.  Lawrence North    13-4    75    —

9.  Indpls  N. Central    11-4    68    9

10.  Kokomo    16-2    57    10

Others receiving votes: Concord 36. Merrillville 28. Indpls Cathedral 26. Jeffersonville 19. Penn 8. S. Bend Adams 7. New Haven 7. Jay Co. 6.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (14)     15-0    280    1

2.  Greensburg    16-1    232    2

3.  Ev. Bosse    14-3    220    4

4.  Andrean    14-2    164    3

5.  Brownstown    15-1    161    5

6.  Batesville    14-1    155    6

7.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    15-3    126    8

8.  Lebanon    13-3    92    7

9.  Plymouth    14-3    63    10

10.  Guerin  Catholic    15-4    61    —

Others receiving votes: Tippecanoe Valley 41. Mt. Vernon Posey 27. Frankfort 27. Indpls Brebeuf 25. Indpls Northwest 6.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor  (14)     16-1    280    1

2.  Tipton    18-1    252    2

3.  Hammond Noll    15-2    194    3

4.  Providence    13-3    147    4

5.  Perry Central    13-1    145    6

6.  Clarksville    12-3    113    7

7.  Linton-Stockton    14-2    102    9

8.  Westview    15-1    88    —

9.  Bowman Academy    8-8    82    8

10.  Wapahani    15-3    68    10

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown 63. Sullivan 50. Southridge 41. Ft. Wayne Luers 36. Speedway 19.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville (14)     20-0    280    1

2.  Waldron    17-0    242    2

3.  Barr-Reeve    15-1    222    4

4.  Loogootee    14-3    180    3

5.  Borden    13-2    135    5

6.  Michigan City Marquette    12-4    133    6

7.  Pioneer    13-3    126    7

8.  Ev. Day    14-3    106    8

9.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    9-5    91    9

10.  Kouts    15-2    69    —

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 39. N. Daviess 26. Liberty Christian 19. Edinburgh 6. Lakewood Park 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Westville

IHSA Class 2A regional quarterfinal

Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24 (OT)


Oakwood (24) — MaKayla Gayler 0 0-0 0, Delaney Durst 4 3-3 11, Sadie Edwards 2 2-4 6, Katey Kirkpatrick 0 0-0 0, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Hardin 1 0-0 2, Abbagale Black 1 1-1 3, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 2, Harlena Hardin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 6-8 24.

Bismarck-Henning (28) — Lexi Ballard 2 1-4 5, Lindsay Andrews 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Bott 0 1-2 2,, Addie Voyles 4 1-2 10, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0, Brooke Walsh 5 0-0 10. Totals: 12 3-8 28.

Oakwood    8    0    12    4    0    —    24

Bis-Henn    7    2    11    4    4    —    28

3-point field goals — Oakwood 0; Bismarck-Henning 1 (Voyles). Total fouls — Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 5-21 overall; Bismarck-Henning 9-20.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A Regional quarterfinal

Salt Fork 42, Milford 32


Salt Fork (42) — Kalyn Learnard 2-5 0-0 5, Toria Plotner 3-7 0-0 6, Taylor Vice 1-4 1-2 4, Heather Ellis 4-8 2-2 11, Emilie McFadden 3-4 2-4 8, Malerie Lane 0-0 0-1 0, Estella Bush 0-0 0-0 0, Brandi Puzey 0-0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 1-2 0-0 2, Jenny Kimbro 0-2 0-0 0, Carly Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 1-2 0-0 2, Sydnie Klemme 0-0 0-0 0, Jordyn Woods 2-2 0-0 4, Dani Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-36 5-9 42.

Milford (32) — Erin McNally 3-4 2-2 8, Golene Thrush 1-4 0-2 2, Alissa Totheroh 1-2 0-0 2, Samantha Wilken 1-12 0-0 2, Kylie Thrush 5-9 0-1 10, Mindy Garrelts 1-2 0-0 2, Cornisha Allen 1-6 1-2 4, Katelyn Gaffield 1-3 0-1 2. Totals: 14-42 3-8 32.

Salt Fork    5    11    19    7    —    42

Milford    8    5    7    12    —    32

3-point goals — Salt Fork 3-6 (Learnard 1-1, Vice 1-2, Ellis 1-3); Milford 1-8 (Allen 1-3, Wilken 0-4, Totheroh 0-1). Rebounds — Salt Fork 28 (Ellis 7, Plotner 5, Kimbro 3, Woods 3, Vice 2, Learnard, McFadden, Lane, Sanford, Klemme, TEAM 3); Milford 25 (Kylie Thrush 9, Golene Thrush 3, Wilken 3, Gaffield 3, Allen 2, McNally, Totheroh, TEAM 3). Assists — Salt Fork 10 (Vice 2, Kimbro 2, Learnard, Plotner, Ellis, McFadden, Carleton, Sanford); Milford 5 (McNally 2, Totheroh 2, Golene Thrush). Steals — Salt Fork 10 (Plotner 4, Kimbro 2, Learnard, Ellis, McFadden, Woods); Milford 7 (Wilken 4, Kylie Thrush 2, Totheroh). Turnovers — Salt Fork 20; Milford 19. Total fouls — Salt Fork 11; Milford 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Karl Black, Bob Rice, Clay Wiseman.

Records — Salt Fork 10-16 overall; Milford 12-16

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A regional quarterfinal

Schlarman Academy 61,

Buckley Christ Lutheran 19


Christ Lutheran (19) — Andrea DeBella 3-14 0-0 6, Dani Meyer 0-6 0-0 0, Olivia Janssen 2-23 0-2 4, Shelby Spitz 0-3 0-0 0, Jessica DeBella 1-3 0-0 2, Billie Lohrbach 3-11 0-0 7, Haley McCormick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 9-61.

Schlarman Academy (61) — Sydne Bryant 5-12 0-0 14, Sarah Daily 1-1 0-2 2, Ella Black 1-2 0-0 2, Janelle Marion 5-10 0-1 10, Holly HUckstadt 1-5 0-0 3, Sierra Bell 3-6 0-0 6, Hadeel Samawi 2-4 0-0 4, Shelby Mascari 2-8 2-2 6, Elizabeth Hawkins 0-4 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 1-6 0-0 2, Joslyn Dietzen 4-7 0-0 8, Sarah Larson 0-0 2-2 2, Maria Rangel 1-6 0-0 2. Totals: 26-71 4-7 61.

Christ Lutheran     2    7    6    4    —    19

Schlarman Academy    26    12    15    8    —    61

3-point goals — Christ Lutheran 0-17 (A. DeBella 0-4, Janssen 0-8, Lohrbach 1-5); Schlarman Academy 5-16 (Bryant 4-8, Huckstadt 1-5, Hawkins 0-2, M. Rangel 0-1). Rebounds — Christ Lutheran 40 (Janssen 11, Lohrbach 8, Spitz 7, McCormick 4, A. DeBella 4, Meyer 2, TEAM 4); Schlarman Academy 60 (A. Rangel 11, Marion 10, Mascari 7, Bell 5, Dietzen 4, Bryant 3, Larson 3, Hawkins 3, Samawi 3, Huckstadt 3, Daily 2, Black, TEAM 5). Assists — Christ Lutheran 2 (A. DeBella, Spitz); Schlarman Academy 15 (Bell 5, Bryant 3, Mascari 2, Black 2, M. Rangel, A. Rangel, Marion). Steals — Christ Lutheran 8 (A. DeBella 6, Janssen, Spitz); Schlarman Academy 17 (Daily 5, M. Rangel 2, Mascari 2, Bell 2, Marion 2, Samawi, Black, Larson, Bryant). Blocks — Schlarman Academy 3 (Mascari 3). Turnovers — Christ Lutheran 20, Schlarman Academy 13. Total fouls — Christ Lutheran 8, Schlarman Academy 3. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 19-9.

———

Villa Grove Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Villa Grove

IHSA Class 1A regional quarterfinal

Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32


Chrisman (46) — Ellis 4-4-16, Switzer 2-1-5, Thomas 0-0-0, C Warner 2-3-7, Bush 2-0-4, S Warner 3-4-10, Bishop 2-0-4, Totals 15-12-46.

Martinsville (32) — Washburn 0-0-0, Reynolds 1-0-2, Toner 10-5-26, Marissa Morris 0-0-0, Cook 2-0-4, Makayla Morris 0-0-0, Ballew 0-0-0, Totals 13-5-32.

Chrisman    17    6    10    13    —    46

Martinsville    5    9    10    8    —    32

3-point field goals — Chrisman 4 (Ellis 4); Martinsville 1 (Toner).

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Batavia 70, Oswego East 44

Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Mascoutah 42

Bloomington 73, Richwoods 67, OT

Carbondale 59, Salem 37

Highland 65, Waterloo 47

Hillcrest 73, Thornton Fractional South 36

Hinsdale South 65, Glenbard West 56

Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Lincoln Way Central 20

Jerseyville Jersey 52, Triad 43

Latin 50, Raby 45

Leyden 47, Elmwood Park 27

Marist 69, Morgan Park 61

Plano 50, Herscher 33

Pontiac 54, Coal City 36

Rich East 70, Rich Central 48

Rich South 59, Crete-Monee 51

Rock Island Alleman 82, Peoria (H.S.) 29

Stagg 57, Bradley-Bourbonnais 40

Streamwood 52, Addison Trail 37

Sycamore 46, Aurora Math-Science 30

1A Abingdon Regional

First Round

Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 43, West Prairie 40

1A Albion (Edwards County) Regional

First Round

Cisne 42, Edwards County 29

1A Annawan Regional

First Round

Oneida (ROWVA) 59, AlWood 57, 2OT

Stark County 61, Galva 41

1A Armstrong Regional

First Round

Danville Schlarman 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 42, Milford High School 32

1A Brimfield Regional

First Round

Elmwood 42, Peoria Heights 28

Princeville 48, Roanoke-Benson 32

1A Bunker Hill Regional

First Round

Brussels 63, Mount Olive 47

1A Cobden Regional

First Round

Mounds Meridian 57, Dongola 37

Shawnee 52, Tamms (Egyptian) 34

1A East Dubuque Regional

First Round

East Dubuque 65, Warren 26

Galena 59, Lena-Winslow 45

1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Regional

First Round

Harvest Christian Academy 50, Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 6

1A Elkville (Elverado) Regional

First Round

Elverado 69, Woodlawn 65, OT

1A Farina (South Central) Regional

First Round

Ramsey 49, Farina South Central 38

1A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional

First Round

Urbana University 38, Champaign Judah Christian 24

1A Freeport (Aquin) Regional

First Round

Dakota 44, Orangeville 19

Pearl City 37, Forreston 33

1A Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional

First Round

Donovan 48, Grant Park 36

1A Greenfield Regional

First Round

Barry (Western) 50, Griggsville-Perry 28

Pawnee 34, Greenfield-Northwestern 30

1A Hebron (Alden-H.) Regional

First Round

Kirkland Hiawatha 41, South Beloit 29

1A Heyworth Regional

First Round

Colfax Ridgeview 54, Calvary Christian Academy 31

Lexington 49, Bloomington Christian 15

1A Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional

First Round

Paw Paw 39, Mooseheart 9

1A Jacksonville (Routt) Regional

First Round

Springfield Calvary 41, Jacksonville ISD 22

1A Junction (Gallatin County) Regional

First Round

Gallatin County 70, Joppa 39

1A Mendon (Unity) Regional

First Round

Concord Triopia 41, Illini Central 37

1A Moweaqua (Central A & M) Regional

First Round

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 54, Decatur Christian 28

1A Neoga Regional

First Round

Palestine-Hutsonville 41, Oblong 40

1A Okawville Regional

First Round

New Athens 53, Steeleville 41

Sandoval/Odin/Patoka (BKG ONLY) 53, Marissa 31

1A Polo Regional

First Round

Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Milledgeville 44

1A Serena Regional

First Round

LaMoille 66, Earlville-Leland 50

1A Valmeyer Regional

First Round

Madison 54, Valmeyer 46

1A Varna (Midland) Regional

First Round

Henry 69, DePue 5

1A Villa Grove Regional

First Round

Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32

2A Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional

First Round

Anna-Jonesboro 55, Murphysboro 47

2A Auburn Regional

First Round

North Greene 64, South Fork 34

2A Breese (Central) Regional

First Round

Alton Marquette 43, Roxana 38

Trenton Wesclin 61, East Alton-Wood River 28

2A Byron Regional

First Round

North Boone 57, Winnebago 32

Rockford Christian 56, Pecatonica 39

2A Campbell Hill (Trico) Regional

First Round

Chester 39, Sparta 18

Trico 46, Dupo 28

2A Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Regional

First Round

Mt. Assisi 57, Maria 4

2A Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional

First Round

Holy Trinity 35, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 26

2A Chicago (Marine Military Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 44, Powerhouse Charter 5

2A Chicago (St. Benedict) Regional

First Round

Douglass 57, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 44

Francis Parker def. Josephinum, forfeit

2A Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional

First Round

Argenta-Oreana 49, Cerro Gordo 48

Decatur St. Teresa 76, Warrensburg-Latham 51

2A Des Plaines (Willow Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago Uplift 35, Woodlands Academy 34

St. Gregory 43, Rickover Naval 24

2A El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Regional

First Round

Eureka 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36

Fieldcrest 57, Stanford Olympia 14

2A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Regional

First Round

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 59, Chicago (Clark) 6

Westmont 60, Chicago (Christ the King) 51

2A Hoopeston (H. Area) Regional

First Round

Clifton Central 43, Momence 32

2A Kewanee (H.S.) Regional

First Round

Kewanee 57, Spoon River Valley 40

2A Liberty Regional

First Round

Beardstown 55, Rushville-Industry 53

2A Litchfield Regional

First Round

Gillespie 47, Carlinville 41

Hillsboro 64, Staunton 43

2A Macomb Regional

First Round

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 72, Macomb 61

2A Marshall Regional

First Round

Lawrenceville 48, Robinson 43

2A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Regional

First Round

Eldorado 51, Carmi White County 37

Hamilton County 64, Fairfield 38

2A Riverton Regional

First Round

Athens 51, Buffalo Tri-City 26

Pleasant Plains 61, Petersburg PORTA 36

2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Regional

First Round

West Carroll 51, Morrison 44

2A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Regional

First Round

Biggsville West Central 61, Monmouth-Roseville 52

Rockridge 56, Mercer County 32

2A Toledo (Cumberland) Regional

First Round

Vandalia 62, Cumberland 45

2A Tolono (Unity) Regional

First Round

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Monticello 47

Tolono Unity 51, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 23

2A Tuscola Regional

First Round

Macon Meridian 46, Tuscola 40

Paris 60, Arthur-Lovington 52

2A Westville Regional

First Round

Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24

2A Wilmington Regional

First Round

Reed-Custer 50, Wilmington 48

Somonauk 45, Dwight 34

2A Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

First Round

DuQuoin 55, Zeigler-Royalton 45

Sesser-Valier 49, West Frankfort 31

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament


All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament


All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girl Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North  (15)     23-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    21-0    135    2

3.  Lawrence North    19-3    106    4

4.  Logansport    21-1    101    3

5.  (tie) Merrillville    19-1    74    5

5.  (tie) Indpls  Roncalli    19-3    74    6

7.  Hamilton Southeastern    18-3    51    7

8.  Warsaw    19-1    38    9

9.  Franklin  Central    16-4    24    8

10.  Westfield    18-2    20    10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne South 19, Greenwood 9, Brownsburg 7, Center Grove 6, Penn 5, Michigan City 2, Fort Wayne Snider 2, Mooresville 1, Mishawaka 1.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lebanon  (10)     18-3    134    1

2.  Hamilton  Hts.  (4)     17-2    132    2

3.  NorthWood  (1)     19-3    116    T3

4.  Benton  Central    18-3    113    T3

5.  Norwell    18-3    95    5

6.  Mt.Vernon  Fortville     16-4    64    6

7.  Rushville    17-3    63    7

8.  Western    17-4    41    8

9.  Angola    18-3    27    9

10.  Plymouth    14-6    11    10

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Concordia 8, Mount Vernon Posey 8, Princeton 8, Indian Creek 2, Madison 2, Leo 1.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei  (11)     21-2    136    1

2.  Heritage Christian  (1)    19-2    118    2

3.  Sullivan (1)     19-2    107    3

4.  Paoli  (1)     18-1    100    4

5.  Triton  Central    19-1    85    5

6.  (tie) Eastern Greentown     17-3    50    7

6.  (tie) Hammond Noll    19-2    50    6

8.  Austin    17-4    41    8

9.  Whiting    18-3    24    T9

10.  Southwood    16-4    21    T9

Others receiving votes: Winchester 8, Frankton 6, Northfield 6, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 5, Southridge 3, Tipton 3, North Knox 1, Winamac 1.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.Wayne Canterbury (9)     18-3    134    1

2.  Oregon-Davis (5)     18-3    127    2

3.  Frontier (1)     21-0    115    3

4.  Vincennes Rivet    17-4    105    4

5.  Dubois    18-2    92    5

6.  Riverton Parke    17-3    74    6

7.  NORTH VERMILLION    21-2    61    7

8.  New  Washington    17-2    36    8

9.  Triton    16-5    29    T9

10.  Barr-Reeve    16-4    27    T9

Others receiving votes: Southwestern Shelbyville 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 3, Randolph Southern 3, North Daviess 2, Rising Sun 1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance


All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    40    31    3    3    3    102

Pennsylvania    43    20    3    3    17    69

Danbury    39    16    4    5    14    61

1000 Islands    42    14    5    3    20    55

Danville    44    16    2    3    23    55

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

New York 4, 1000 Islands 2

Pennsylvania 5, Danbury 3

Dayton 5, Danville 4.

Tuesday’s game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

1000 Islands at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp
NDN Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot