The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 29, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville High 44, Urbana 41


Urbana (41) — Donald McKinley 8-18 4-5 23, Troy McBride 1-2 0-0 2, DeAndre Carter-Sanders 0-4 1-4 1, Michael Thompson 2-4 0-0 4, Conner Gremer 4-15 2-4 10, Cole Hoffman 0-0 0-0 0, Masao Bumba 0-0 0-0 0, Greg Boyd 0-3 1-2 1, Seth Patterson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-46 8-15 41.

Danville (44) — Te’Von Hutcherson 3-3 0-0 7, Steven Williams 1-5 2-4 4, Kylen Butler 2-8 0-0 4, Jarhed Watson 2-3 0-0 4, Daniel Carter 0-2 0-0 0, Denzel Smith 6-10 2-3 14, Devyn McGuire 1-3 0-0 2, Marcus Merriweather 2-6 2-2 7, Trent Sherfield 1-5 0-0 2. Totals: 18-45 6-9 44.

Urbana    7    13    14    7    —    41

Danville    13    4    15    12    —    44

3-point goals — Urbana 3-15 (McKinley 3-8, Gremer 0-7); Danville 2-13 (Hutcherson 1-1, Merriweather 1-4, Williams 0-1, Butler 0-2, Smith 0-1, McGuire 0-2, Sherfield 0-2). Rebounds — Urbana 36 (McKinley 13, McBride 5, Thompson 5, Gremer 4, Carter-Sanders 3, Hoffman, Boyd, TEAM 4); Danville 29 (Hutcherson 6, Smith 6, Watson 3, Merriweather 3, Williams 2, Carter 2, McGuire 2, Butler, Sherfield, TEAM 3). Assists — Urbana 5 (McKinley, McBride, Thompson, Gremer, Boyd); Danville 8 (Williams 3, Merriweather 2, Butler, Smith, Sherfield). Steals — Urbana 10 (McKinley 4, Carter-Sanders 2, Gremer 2, McBride, Boyd); Danville 13 (Williams 3, Merriweather 2, Sherfield 2, Hutcherson, Butler, Watson, Carter, Smith, McGuire). Turnovers — Urbana 19; Danville 14. Total fouls — Urbana 14; Danville 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Kevin Coughenour, Nathan Howie, Jeff Kurtz.

Records — Urbana 6-13 overall, 3-8 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 4-16, 3-9.

JV score — Urbana 52, Danville 26.

———

At Danville

First Baptist 73, Calvary Baptist 40


Calvary Baptist (40) — Sttops 3 1-3 7, Wilkey 3 0-0 7, Corbin 3 0-0 7, Gapiinski 3 0-1 6, Emerick 5 3-5 14, Wilfong 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, B. Roberts 0 0-0 0, N. Roberts 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-9 40.

First Baptist (73) — Jermaine Brooks 6 2-8 14, Michael Young 2 1-2 5, Kasey Haward 1 1-3 3, Jonathan Garver 10 4-4 27, Zane Bumpus 4 2-4 10, John Martin 2 0-2 4, Kyle Cummins 2 0-0 5, Matt Heaton 0 1-2 1, Lance Lewis 1 0-0 2, Issac Van Raden 0 2-4 2. Totals: 28 13-29 73.

Calvary Baptist    12    10    16    2    —    40

First Baptist    13    16    21    23    —    73

3-point field goals — Calvary Baptist 2 (Wilkey, Emerick); First Baptist 4 (Garver 3, Cummins). Total fouls — Calvary Baptist 17, First Baptst 15. Fouled out — Emerick. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 66, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 72

Alden-Hebron 41, Westlake 33

Aquin 84, Ashton-Franklin Center 71

Aurora Central Catholic 51, Woodstock Marian 46

Bluford Webber 57, Sandoval 30

Danville 44, Urbana 41

Dongola 73, Joppa 51

Francis Parker 77, Christian Liberty Academy 40

Mendon Unity 64, Fort Madison, Iowa 62

Rickover Naval 54, Air Force 48

Sterling Newman 73, Fulton 50

Walther Lutheran 58, Lisle 47

Little Ten Tournament

Indian Creek 65, Earlville-Leland 40

Kirkland Hiawatha 51, LaMoille 49

Newark 59, Serena 34

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of January 27, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (11)     13-1    322    2

2.  Hamilton S’eastern (2)     14-1    292    3

3.  Columbus North    16-1    224    4

4.  Munster (2)     17-0    220    6

5.  Indpls Pike    14-2    205    5

6.  Indpls Tech (1)     15-3    193    1

7.  Ev. Harrison (1)     14-1    152    7

8.  Merrillville    12-1    98    10

9.  Indpls N. Central    10-4    79    9

10.  Kokomo    14-2    59    —

Others receiving votes: Jeffersonville 51. Lawrence North 33. Concord 30. S. Bend Adams 28. Indpls Cathedral 25. Ft. Wayne Northrop 17. Homestead 6. Indpls Ben Davis 6.

Class 3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (16)     14-2    327    1

2.  Greensburg    14-1    270    2

3.  Andrean    13-1    268    3

4.  Ev. Bosse    12-3    220    4

5.  Brownstown    14-1    200    5

6.  Batesville    13-1    148    9

7.  Lebanon    12-2    144    7

8.  Ft. Wayne Concordia    13-3    129    8

9.  Mt. Vernon Posey (1)     14-0    98    10

10.  Plymouth    12-3    68    6

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 63. Indpls Brebeuf 36. Tippecanoe Valley 29. Norwell 20. Frankfort 7. Indpls Northwest 7. W. Noble 6.

Class 2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor (17)     14-1    340    1

2.  Tipton    16-1    294    3

3.  Hammond  Noll    14-1    264    2

4.  Providence    13-2    184    4

5.  Hagerstown    14-0    182    5

6.  Perry Central    12-1    144    7

7.  Clarksville    12-3    138    6

8.  Bowman Academy    8-7    126    9

9.  Linton-Stockton    14-2    108    8

10.  Wapahani    13-3    89    10

Others receiving votes: Westview 56. Sullivan 40. Ft. Wayne Luers 25. Southridge 19. Speedway 19. Bluffton 6. Crawford Co. 6.

Class A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville (16)     18-0    338    1

2.  Waldron (1)     15-0    279    2

3.  Loogootee    14-2    254    4

4.  Barr-Reeve    15-1    250    3

5.  Borden    12-1    167    5

6.  Michigan City Marquette    11-4    151    6

7.  Pioneer    12-3    133    10

8.  Ev. Day    12-3    126    8

9.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    8-5    105    7

10.  N. Daviess    12-4    99    9

Others receiving votes: Kouts 72. Lafayette Catholic 52. Edinburgh 7. Union Modoc 7.

 ———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46, Oakwood 33


Oakwood (33) — MiKayla Gayler 2 0-0 4, Delaney Durst 0 1-2 1, Sadie Edwards 5 3-3 14, Taylor McLaughlin 2 0-0 5, Kylie Harden 0 2-2 2, Amelia Burk 1 0-02, Harlena Hardin 2 0-0 4. Totals: 10 6-7 33.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (46) — Callan Hall 6 2-2 14, Brittany Hay 5 4-4 14, Maya Green 4 0-0 9, Lexi Ovall 4 0-0 8, Catie Brandt 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 7-8 46.

Oakwood    9    9    11    4    —    33

Georgetown-RF    16    12    12    6    —    46

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (McGlaughlin 2, Edwards); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Green). Total fouls — Oakwood 12, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 18-4 overall, 9-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Westville

Westville 44, Chrisman 41


Chrisman (41) — Brett Bishop 2 1-2 5, Sarah Ellis 3 1-2 9, Avoree Switzer 1 1-3 3, Elora Thomas 0 2-4 2, Chey Warner 3 0-0 6, Abby Bush 0 2-4 2, Shelby Warner 4 6-6 14. Totals: 13 13-21 41.

Westville (44) — Dani Gabehart 6 1-2 13, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 1-2 3, Ashley Hoffman 7 5-7 19, JoDee Ottino 1 0-0 2, Morgan Gallion 0 2-3 2, Carson Richardson 1 3-4 5. Totals: 16 12-18 44.

Chrisman    9    12    5    15    —    41

Westville    7    8    11    18    —    44

3-point field goals — Chrisman 2 (Ellis 2). Total fouls — Chrisman 15, Westville 20. Fouled out — Chey Warner. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 12-16 overall, 7-5 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 44, Hoopeston Area 24


Hoopeston Area (24) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 3 0-0 6, Olivia Smith 1 0-0 2, Tori Smock 0 2-2 2, Haley Dixon 2 0-0 5, Sarah Dixon 2 0-0 4, Cayla Davis 0 0-2 0, Shelby Holzinger 1 2-4 4, Madie Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 5-8 24.

Armstrong-Potomac (44) — Abbie Stewart 1 0-0 2, Rachel Miles 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Newnum 3 0-1 6, Corutney Hambleton 1 2-2 4, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, Morgan Zindars 4 6-8 15, Makenzie Vinson 0 1-2 1, Erika Sieberns 7 2-3 16, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-16 44.

Hoopeston Area    2    7    9    6    —    24

Armstrong-Potomac    8    6    16    14    —    44

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 1 (Haley Dixon); Armstrong-Potomac 1 (Zindars). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 15, Armstrong-Potomac 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

 IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Villa Grove Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Annawan/Wethersfield 62, Monmouth United 34

Arcola 52, Broadlands Heritage 28

Armstrong 44, Hoopeston 24

Auburn 36, Petersburg PORTA 28

Beecher 48, Illinois Lutheran 30

Benet 48, Nazareth 36

Bethalto Civic Memorial 76, Waterloo 37

Bloomington Central Catholic 64, Rantoul 34

Brimfield 70, Elmwood 39

Bunker Hill 59, South Fork 16

Calhoun 32, Jacksonville Routt 28

Canton 58, Peoria Manual 31

Century 69, Tamms (Egyptian) 35

Champaign St. Thomas More 48, Colfax Ridgeview 12

Charleston 50, Mattoon 46

Chicago (Christ the King) 84, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 32

Cissna Park 40, St. Joseph-Ogden 39

Clay City - West Richland (Coop) 45, Farina South Central 24

Clinton 70, Argenta-Oreana 50

Concord Triopia 49, Barry (Western) 38

Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 51, Brownstown 25

De La Salle 54, Mt. Assisi 36

Decatur St. Teresa 63, Shelbyville 44

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40, Blue Ridge 35

Dieterich 62, Cumberland 42

Dongola 52, Joppa 34

Downs Tri-Valley 62, Lexington 53

Dwight 54, Wilmington 48

Effingham 59, Paris 38

Effingham St. Anthony 61, Ramsey 31

El Paso-Gridley 49, LeRoy 32

Elverado 52, Chester 46

Fairbury Prairie Central 75, Stanford Olympia 11

Farmington 72, Rushville-Industry 27

Fieldcrest 63, Midland 49

Fisher 52, Heyworth 46

Flora 59, Vandalia 49

Freeburg 48, Columbia 47

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46, Oakwood 33

Goreville 63, Sesser-Valier 57

Grant Park 64, Donovan 41

Greenville 53, Lebanon 38

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 73, Monmouth-Roseville 61

Hamilton County 56, Carmi White County 48

Herrin 41, Murphysboro 35

Highland 60, Triad 36

Huntley 46, Wheeling 36

Indian Creek 43, Pecatonica 32

Joliet Catholic 68, Carmel 41

Kankakee 49, Momence 23

Lake Forest Academy 59, Elgin Academy 23

Lewistown 48, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 19

Limestone 49, Illinois Valley Central 33

Lisle 37, Coal City 28

Litchfield 49, Gillespie 34

Marissa 45, Dupo 31

Maroa-Forsyth 44, Monticello 29

Midwest Central 87, Illini Central 28

Morrison 36, Milledgeville 28

Mounds Meridian 44, Shawnee 39

Moweaqua Central A&M 65, Warrensburg-Latham 31

Mt. Carmel 65, Olney East Richland 53

Mt. Pulaski 53, Williamsville 42

Neoga 67, Altamont 51

Newark 53, Gardner-South Wilmington 10

Nokomis 40, Riverton 37

Normal University 54, Mahomet-Seymour 31

North Clay 56, Wayne City 44

North Greene 57, Greenfield-Northwestern 40

Okaw Valley 67, Martinsville 38

Okawville 55, Carlyle 43

Orchard Farm, Mo. 53, Brussels 45

Pana 54, Hillsboro 28

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 27

Peoria Heights 46, Beardstown 32

Peotone 59, Plano 49

Piasa Southwestern 42, Roxana 40

Pittsfield 35, Camp Point Central 26

Pontiac 57, Eureka 55

Princeton 37, Henry 35

Putnam County 50, Somonauk 33

Red Bud 55, New Athens 35

Reed-Custer 54, Herscher 43

Rochester 57, Springfield Lanphier 15

Rockford Christian Life 55, Durand 49

Salem 37, Mt. Zion 36

Sandwich 32, Manteno 31

Seton Academy 67, Gordon Tech 36

Sherrard 48, Knoxville 44

Salt Fork 33, Bismarck-Henning 29

South Fulton 45, Havana 40

St. Anne 61, Cullom Tri-Point 53, OT

Stark County 46, Oneida (ROWVA) 26

Steeleville 47, Valmeyer 36

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 66, Macon Meridian 48

Teutopolis 48, Breese Mater Dei 46

Tolono Unity 38, Tuscola 25

Tremont 58, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 48

Tri-County 59, Arthur-Lovington 46

Waterloo Gibault 56, Cahokia 52

Westmont 41, Seneca 37

Westville 44, Chrisman 41

Winchester-West Central 51, Carrollton 38

GCAC Red Tournament

Chicago Resurrection 51, Westchester St. Joseph 47

Loyola 42, Queen of Peace 28

River Forest Trinity 55, St. Ignatius 29

Postponements

Milford High School vs. Danville Schlarman, ppd.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Crothersville 57, Rock Creek Academy 30

Horizon Christian 76, Indpls Herron 42

Indpls Chatard 61, Indpls Tech 30

N. Central (Farmersburg) 29, Linton 24

Owen Valley 59, Bloomfield 39

Pendleton Hts. 60, New Palestine 31

S. Newton 35, Michigan City Marquette 24

Shoals 47, Wood Memorial 42

Southern Wells 38, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 27

Southwestern (Shelby) 58, N. Decatur 42

Tippecanoe Valley 54, Peru 46

Union (Dugger) 50, Medora 46

Winchester 68, Shenandoah 41

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Assocaited Press Top 10 Polls


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 28, and previous rankings:

Class  4A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North  (15)     22-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    19-0    135    2

3.  Logansport    20-1    107    4

4.  Lawrence North    17-3    98    6

5.  Merrillville    18-1    78    3

6.  Indpls Roncalli    17-3    65    7

7.  Hamilton Southeastern    17-3    46    9

8.  Franklin Central    16-3    38    —

9.  Warsaw    18-1    33    8

10.  Westfield    17-2    23    —

Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne South 20, Brownsburg 9, Center Grove 6, Michigan City 6, Homestead 5, Pike 5, Mishawaka 1.

Class  3A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lebanon (10)     18-2    145    2

2.  Hamilton Hts. (3)     15-2    132    1

3.  (tie) Benton Central    16-3    108    3

3.  (tie) NorthWood (1)     18-3    108    4

5.  Norwell (1)     17-3    96    5

6.  Mt.Vernon  Hancock     16-3    65    7

7.  Rushville    16-3    59    6

8.  Western    17-3    35    10

9.  Angola    16-3    28    8

10.  Plymouth    14-5    27    9

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon Posey 6, Princeton 6, Fort Wayne Concordia 4, Madison 4, Indian Creek 2.

Class  2A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei (11)     20-2    135    1

2.  Heritage Christian (1)    19-2    120    3

3.  Sullivan    18-2    104    4

4.  Paoli (1)     16-1    97    2

5.  Triton Central (1)     18-1    89    5

6.  Hammond Noll    18-2    47    T6

7.  Eastern Greentown     16-3    46    8

8.  Austin    16-4    38    T6

9.  (tie) Whiting    17-3    22    9

9.  (tie) Southwood    14-4    22    T10

10.  Winamac    14-4    12    T10

Others receiving votes: Northfield 10, Southridge 8, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 5, Winchester 5, Frankton 4, North Knox 1.

Class  A

Team    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.W Canterbury (12)     17-3    142    1

2.  Oregon-Davis (2)     17-3    134    2

3.  Frontier (1)     19-0    109    4

4.  Vincennes Rivet    16-4    107    5

5.  Dubois    17-2    102    3

6.  Riverton Parke    15-3    67    6

7.  NORTH VERMILLION    20-2    52    7

8.  New  Washington    16-2    29    7

9.  (tie) Barr-Reeve    14-4    24    10

9.  (tie) Triton    15-5    24    —

10.  Southwestern  Shelby     14-4    23    8

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 3, North Daviess 2, South Central Union Mills 1.

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, ind.


Team scores — 1. Seeger 94, 2. Fountain Central 70.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Aaron Martinek (FC) 114.35

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Clayton McGrady), 2:00.78, 2. Seeger (Wyatt Tarter, Jayson Smith, Michael Anderson, Patrick Hegg), 2:00.81

200-yard freestylw relay — 1. Seeger (Spencer Hitchock, Anderson, Smith, Cameron Sheets) 1:48.54, 2. Fountain Centrla (Martinek, William Terry, Jonathon Hoagland, James Andres) 2:16.37

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Tarter, Solomon Sunter, Hegg, Hitchcock) 4:03.41, 2. Fountain Central (Nine, McGrady, Hall, Phillios) 4:24.70

200 freestyle — 1. Nine 1:59.39. 2. Tarter 2:03.04

200 individual medley — 1. Hitchcock 2:28.71, 2. Phillips 2:29.86

100 buttterfly — 1. Hegg 1:08.99, 2. Smith 1:09.24, 3. Hall 1:13.81

100 freestyle — 1. Nine 52.29, 2. Hitchcock 57.31, 3. Hoagland 1:15.19

500 freestyle — 1. Tarter 5:46.50, 2. Issac Hunter 6:12.67, 3. Andres 7:59.74

100 backstroke — 1. Anderson 1:04.26, 2, Hegg 1:13,.03, 3. Hall 1:15.13

100 breaststroke — 1. Issac Hunter 1:13.28, 2. Phillips 1:14.94

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    36    27    3    3    3    90

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    37    16    4    4    13    60

Danville    41    16    2    3    20    55

1000 Islands    39    14    4    3    18    53

New York    29    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 10, New York 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands, 2

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 9, New York 2

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 1

Danville 7, Pennsylvania 1

Sunday’s scores

Danville 7, New York 4

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 0

Tuesday’s game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at New York, 7:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Saturday’s late results

Danville 7, Pennsylvania 1


Pennsylvania    0     0    1    —    1

Danville    3     0    4    —    7

First period

Danville — David Lun (Jonathan Juliano, Lee McClure), 8:15.

Danville — Michael Jordan (Ryan Huggett), 10:23.

Danville — McClure (Billy Hunt, Joe Pace), 12:49.

Third period

Danville — Justin Levac (Jordan, Huggett), :58.

Pennsylvania — Matthew Heinzelman (Tim Benz, Bradley Sparks), 2:25.

Danville — Juliano (Jordan, Phillippe St-Laurent), 3:10.

Danville — Chris Affinati (Jordan, Huggett), 15:59.

Danville — Kevin McCready (Lun, Affinati), 17:52.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Pennsylvania 27, danville 61. Goalie saves — Pennsylvania: McBride 54; Danville: Jacob Rin 26. Penalties-minutes — Pennsylvania 3-6 (James Brooks (2-4, Benz 1-2); Danville 2-4 (McClure 1-2, Dustin Skinner 1-2. Powerplays — Pennsylvania 0-2, Danville 0-3. 3 Stars —  1. Jordan (Danville), 2. Rin (Danville), 3. Huggett (Danville).

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
NDN Video
Famous Internet Cats Help Big Cause With Viral Video Raw: Obama Gets Hug From Special Olympian Snoop Dogg Narrating Animal Footage Is Perfect Tigers Acquire David Price - @TheBuzzeronFOX Russell Brand Slams Sean Hannity Over Gaza Conflict Segment Chapter Two: Composing for a film in retirement Woman's Dive Goes Terribly Wrong Brian Williams Reports on Daughter Allison Williams' 'Peter Pan' Casting News Did Jimmy Fallon Look Up Heidi Klum's Dress? What Drama? Miranda Kerr Poses Topless Plane crashes in San Diego Costco parking lot Justin Bieber Takes To Instagram To Diss Orlando Bloom You Won't Believe the Celeb Cameos in "Sharknado 2" Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza