The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 23, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Westville

Westville 40, Schlarman Academy 24


Schlarman Academy (24) — Michael Simmons 1-8 0-0 2, Austin Calhoun 4-13 3-4 11, Andrew Kelley 1-6 1-2 3, Maher Samawi 1-2 0-0 2, Chris Kuchefski 3-5 0-1 6, Brock Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Ben Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Lee Mascari 0-0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 0-2 0-0 0, Brady Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-37 4-7 24.

Westville (40) — Jeffery Thompson 3-6 1-2 7, Tanner Cox 6-8 4-6 16, Kyle Brazas 0-5 2-4 2, Layn White 3-7 3-6 9, Robert Elliott 3-9 0-3 6, Jordan Romo 0-0 0-0 0, Dalton Hilligoss 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-35 10-21 40.

Schlarman Academy    3    6    9    6    —    24

Westville    14    4    10    12    —    40

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 0-3 (Simmons 0-2, Hughes 0-1); Westville 0-1 (Thompson 0-1). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 30 (Kelley 7, Kuchefski 6, Samawi 5, Calhoun 4, Simmons 4, Hughes, TEAM 3); Westville 26 (Elliott 8, Brazas 7, White 7, Thompson, Cox, TEAM 2). Assists — Schlarman Academy 3 (Kelley 2, Simmons); Westville 5 (White 2, Cox 2, Thompson). Steals — Schlarman Academy 5 (Simmons 3, Kelley 2); Westville 10 (White 4, Cox 3, Thompson, Brazas, Elliott). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 24, Westville 13. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 15, Westville 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Schlarman Academy bench.

Records — Schlarman Academy 14-8 overall, 4-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 17-4, 6-0.

JV score — Westville 43, Schlarman Academy 33.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Jamaica

Salt Fork 70, Milford 44


Milford (44) — Jordan Guillquist 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 1 0-0 2, Jacob Rogers 0 1-3 1, Wyatt Alt 1 1-2 3, Jeff Cann 2 2-6 8, Kyle Thrush 0 0-2 0, Alex Portwood 4 4-5 13, Josh Killion 6 3-3 17. Totals: 15 11-21 44.

Salt Fork (70) — Colton Fauver 0 1-2 1, Max Stutsman 3 3-4 9, Ross Learnard 11 1-3 24, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 4 0-0 9, Damon Hays 0 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 10 1-2 21, Noah Darr 2 0-0 4, Lane Weston 0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert 0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 0 0-0 0, Nick Barr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 6-11 70.

Milford    15    7    7    15    —    44

Salt Fork     19    15    18    18    —    70

3-point field goals — Milford 1 (Portwood); Salt Fork 2 (Learnard, Taylor). Total fouls — Milford 9, Salt Fork 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Oakwood 59, Armstrong-Potomac 48


Armstrong-Potomac (48) — Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 6 6-7 20, Corey Buhr 0 0-0 0, Dentler Loschen 5 0-0 10, Blake Davis 5 0-2 11, Dale Swider 0 0-0 0, Shawn Johnson 2 3-3 7. Totals: 18 9-12 48.

Oakwood (59) — Brian Rice 1 1-2 4, Parker Lee 5 5-7 16, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 1 3-6 5, Cameron Cawley 1 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 7 7-10 22, Andrew Curley 4 0-0 8. Totals: 20 16-25 59.

Armstrong-Potomac    6    14    10    18    —    48

Oakwood    11    16    13    19    —    59

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 3 (Rogers 2, Davis); Oakwood 3 (Rice, Lee, Elliott). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 12, Oakwood 8. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Annawan 43, Stark County 41, OT

Annawan/Wethersfield 100, AlWood 64

Aurora Christian 64, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 62

Barry (Western) 58, Brussels 29

Belleville East 66, Belleville West 46

Bishop McNamara 65, Champaign St. Thomas More 57

Bismarck-Henning 55, Chrisman 33

Bloom Township 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 41

Bloomington 77, Champaign Central 61

Breese Mater Dei 48, Bethalto Civic Memorial 42

Brimfield 59, Illini Bluffs 38

Brother Rice 67, Marist 49

Buffalo Tri-City 60, Mount Olive 46

Byron 55, Dixon 31

Calhoun 57, Brown County 45

Canton 65, Farmington 55

Carlinville 63, Morrisonville 40

Century 64, Vienna 52

Champaign Centennial 60, Decatur MacArthur 55, OT

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 41, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 37

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 72, Dyett 58

Chicago Marshall 80, Kenwood 37

Chicago-University 75, Wells 31

Cobden 74, Joppa 59

Crystal Lake Central 63, Grayslake North 53

Curie 74, Phillips 55

Decatur Christian 64, DeLand-Weldon 25

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 68, Bloomington Christian 36

Decatur St. Teresa 57, Tuscola 42

Delavan 64, Williamsfield 58

Downers South 53, Hinsdale South 49

Dunbar 45, Lindblom 36

Dundee-Crown 62, Crystal Lake South 42

DuSable 73, Harper 64

Elk Grove 52, Streamwood 39

Elmwood 61, Abingdon 49

Elverado 72, Agape Christian 57

Erie 44, Morrison 42

Foreman 72, Von Steuben 44

Galva 68, Biggsville West Central 64

Gardner-South Wilmington 71, Beecher 64

Grant 72, Wauconda 62

Grant Park 69, Cullom Tri-Point 63

Grayslake Central 68, Woodstock North 61

Greenfield-Northwestern 68, Jacksonville ISD 42

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 53, Keokuk, Iowa 35

Hampshire 64, Woodstock 49

Huntley 58, Cary-Grove 42

Hyde Park 73, Robeson 36

Illini Central 82, Athens 53

Illini West (Carthage) 61, Mendon Unity 50

Indian Creek 55, Earlville-Leland 33

Kaneland 43, Sycamore 42

Kenosha Reuther, Wis. 76, Faith Christian 72

Lake Forest 66, St. Viator 53

Lake View 67, Steinmetz 42

Lakes Community 68, Round Lake 25

Lebanon 52, Marissa 44

Lemont 70, Providence 57

Leyden 65, Argo 50

Liberty 59, Jacksonville Routt 51

Libertyville 63, Zion Benton 60

Lincoln Way Central 56, Shepard 40

Loyola 55, Glenbrook North 41

Macomb 47, Pittsfield 42

Macon Meridian 56, Moweaqua Central A&M 54

Mahomet-Seymour 75, Stanford Olympia 51

Maroa-Forsyth 57, Warrensburg-Latham 54

Mendota 60, St. Bede 43

Mercer County 57, Princeville 39

Milledgeville 51, Pecatonica 42

Monticello 74, Argenta-Oreana 51

Mt. Carmel 71, Gibson Southern, Ind. 43

Mt. Pulaski 60, Greenview 47

Murphysboro 53, Anna-Jonesboro 32

Niles Notre Dame 67, Waukegan 64

Normal University 72, Eureka 41

North Clay 76, Sandoval 29

North Shore Country Day 78, Latin 60

Northside Prep 49, Chicago North Grand 23

Oak Park River Forest 61, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 54

Oakwood 59, Armstrong 48

Oneida (ROWVA) 40, Monmouth United 36

Oswego 74, Romeoville 47

Oswego East 50, Minooka 48

Ottawa 61, Sterling 60

Pana 59, Greenville 48

Payson-Seymour 57, Pleasant Hill 15

Payton 49, Chicago Sullivan 15

Peoria Heights 47, Cuba North Fulton 23

Plainfield East 67, Plainfield South 64, 2OT

Pleasant Plains 72, North-Mac 43

Polo 78, Durand 67

Prairie Ridge 56, Jacobs 51

Princeton 54, Sherrard 41

Prophetstown 53, Amboy 48

Rantoul 78, Pontiac 52

Raymond Lincolnwood 64, Pawnee 55

Rich South 53, Bradley-Bourbonnais 50

Richwoods 56, Rockford Guilford 51

Riverdale 53, Bureau Valley 51

Seton Academy 96, Blue Island Eisenhower 71

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 70, Milford High School 44

St. Anne 60, Illinois Lutheran 38

St. Benedict 66, Christian Liberty Academy 32

St. Francis 56, Marmion 52

Steeleville 79, Valmeyer 30

Stevenson 63, Gurnee Warren 31

Stillman Valley 59, Oregon 58, OT

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 57, Shelbyville 50

Tamms (Egyptian) 89, Dongola 62

Taylorville 78, Vandalia 52

Teutopolis 67, Paris 42

Thornton Fractional South 59, Rich East 55

Tinley Park 46, Andrew 42, OT

Tolono Unity 75, Clinton 35

Waltonville 49, Christopher 34

Watseka 58, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 36

Wayne City 34, Bluford Webber 26

Westville 40, Danville Schlarman 24

Winchester-West Central 58, Griggsville-Perry 44

Woodlawn 77, Grayville 32

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 60, North Greene 59

Carrollton 45, Havana 26

Rushville-Industry 55, Midwest Central 46

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Carrier Mills 62, Hardin County 25

I-8 Tournament

Reed-Custer 72, Plano 66

Westmont 41, Lisle 39

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Casey-Westfield 51, Flora 48

Newton 63, Robinson 60

McLean County Tournament

Blue Ridge 65, El Paso-Gridley 57

Downs Tri-Valley 60, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 48

National Trail Conference Tournament

Cowden-Herrick 56, Brownstown - St. Elmo 46

Dieterich 48, Neoga 45

Tri-County Tournament

Hall 65, Peoria Christian 58

Woodland 65, Ottawa Marquette 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Urbana vs. Danville, ppd.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney Young (9)     17-1    108    1

2.  Simeon (2)     15-2    101    2

3.  Proviso  East    14-3    85    3

4.  Edwardsville    17-1    75    5

5.  Belleville East    17-2    54    6

6.  Benet    19-2    52    8

7.  Chicago Heights Marian     21-2    42    4

8.  Curie    12-5    29    10

9.  Oswego    16-3    15    —

10.  Aurora  West    14-3    11    9

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Rock Island 7. Rockford East 5. Quincy 5. Niles Notre Dame 3. Bloom Township 2. Belleville West 2. St. Rita 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan Park (10)     17-2    109    1

2.  North Chicago (1)     20-1    95    2

3.  Cahokia    20-2    82    3

4.  Washington    18-1    67    4

5.  Orr    15-2    66    5

6.  East St. Louis    13-6    46    7

7.  Lincoln    18-3    36    9

8.  Champaign Centennial    15-5    28    6

9.  Peoria Manual    13-5    26    8

10.  Springfield Southeast    14-4    10    —

Others receiving votes: Metamora 9. Hillcrest 8. Quincy Notre Dame 7. Springfield Lanphier 3. Rockford Lutheran 3. Farragut 3. Normal University 3. Belvidere 2. North Lawndale 1. Alton Marquette 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (13)     20-1    157    1

2.  Pleasant Plains (1)     20-0    134    2

3.  Winnebago    19-0    99    6

4.  Rockridge    17-2    98    4

5.  Teutopolis    17-3    83    5

6.  Providence-St. Mel    14-4    81    3

7.  Seton  Academy (2)     13-8    74    7

8.  Robinson    18-2    59    8

9.  St. Joseph-Ogden    17-2    36    9

10.  Monmouth-Roseville    14-4    20    10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Monticello 9. WESTVILLE 9. Breese Central 5. West Hancock 1. St. Edward 1. Nashville 1. Newton 1. Bishop McNamara 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodlawn (11)     16-2    142    2

2.  (tie) Illini Central  (4)     13-5    128    1

2,  (tie) Gallatin County    16-2    128    3

4.  Waterloo Gibault    17-4    93    4

5.  Aquin    13-1    80    6

6.  (tie) Okawville  (1)     17-4    52    10

6.  (tie) SALT FORK    17-3    52    5

8.  Kewanee Wethersfield     16-3    44    T8

9.  Mounds  Meridian    17-4    34    7

10.  Goreville    15-3    30    —

Others receiving votes: Madison 25. Moweaqua Central A&M 20. Hinckley-Big Rock 19. Payson-Seymour 9. Elmwood 6. Lanark Eastland 6. Cissna Park 5. Nokomis 3. St. Anne 2. Decatur Lutheran 1. Henry 1

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

Angola 57, Heritage 50

Brownstown 65, Austin 56

Castle 78, Ev. Mater Dei 53

Columbus Christian 78, Tabernacle Christian 27

Eastside 63, Fremont 54

Edinburgh 73, Seymour 41

Elkhart Christian 80, Bremen 59

Elwood 64, Liberty Christian 63

Ev. Day 53, Washington Catholic 20

Hammond Morton 57, Highland 43

Homestead 65, Ft. Wayne Wayne 57

Indpls Brebeuf 66, Covenant Christian 46

Indpls Park Tudor 89, Indpls Ritter 42

Indpls Shortridge 64, Indpls Irvington 38

LaVille 54, Rochester 32

Linton 70, Union (Dugger) 47

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 71, Gibson Southern 43

Muncie Central 52, Connersville 42, OT

New Haven 75, Ft. Wayne Snider 60

Northwestern 64, N. Miami 30

Sheridan 66, Taylor 58

Silver Creek 37, Providence 32

Sullivan 61, Edgewood 45

Traders Point Christian 81, Providence Cristo Rey 41

Vincennes 53, S. Knox 43

Wabash 71, Lakeland Christian 41

Yorktown 59, Winchester 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mishawaka Marian vs. Gary West, ppd.

S. Bend Riley vs. Niles, Mich., ppd.

S. Bend St. Joseph’s vs. Culver Academy, ppd. to Jan 23.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Bismarck

Chrisman 26, Bismarck-Henning 15


Chrisman (26) — Tara Satterfield 0 0-0 0, Sarah Ellis 3 6-6 12, Avoree Switzer 2 2-2 6, Ashley Malone 0 0-0 0, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Breanna Hale 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 0 2-2 2, Abby Bush 2 0-0 4, Shelby Warner 1 0-0 2, Melissa Pickett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 10-10 26.

Bismarck-Henning (15) — Lexi Ballard 2 0-0 4, Ella Nelson 2 0-0 4, Maddie Winkler 0 1-1 1, Lindsay Andres 0 2-2 2, Stephanie Bott 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Rachel Varns 0 0-0 0, Katie Moews 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 3-5 15.

Chrisman    8    4    10    4    —    26

Bismarck-Henning    2    7    3    3    —    15

Records — Chrisman 5-18 overall.



———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Andrew 42, Stagg 31

Aurora Central Catholic 42, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 35

Belleville West 43, Granite City 37

Belvidere North 66, Belvidere 44

Benet 55, Downers South 38

Benton 55, Murphysboro 29

Bogan 75, Chicago (Austin) 25

Bolingbrook 67, Sandburg 29

Brooks Academy 64, Northside Prep 41

Burlington Central 54, Harvard 19

Canton 46, East Peoria 41

Centralia Christ Our Rock 67, Ramsey 25

Champaign Judah Christian 39, Calvary Christian Academy 26

Champaign St. Thomas More 93, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 19

Chester 75, Anna-Jonesboro 53

Chicago Marshall 80, Kenwood 37

Chicago Resurrection 78, De La Salle 50

Chicago-University 54, Holy Trinity 19

Chrisman 26, Bismarck-Henning 15

Cobden 54, Dongola 29

Cristo Rey 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 23

Crystal Lake Central 63, Grayslake North 53

Curie 46, Chicago (Lane Tech) 31

Dakota 35, Pearl City 34

Decatur Christian 32, Danville (First Baptist Christian) 25

Dixon 33, Morris 21

Dunlap 47, Metamora 38

Edwardsville 75, Belleville East 19

Elk Grove 59, Dundee-Crown 35

Evanston Township 65, Oak Park River Forest 41

Freeport 77, Rockford Jefferson 19

Galena 44, East Dubuque 28

Gilman Iroquois West 42, St. Anne 34

Glenbard North 52, West Chicago 33

Grayslake North 67, Johnsburg 40

Hampshire 64, Woodstock 49

Henry 50, LaMoille 34

Highland 53, Mount Vernon 48

Hinckley-Big Rock 40, Lisle 34

Homewood-Flossmoor 61, Lockport 39

Joliet Catholic 55, Lemont 34

Kankakee 51, Grant Park 34

Keokuk, Iowa 60, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 59, OT

Lakes Community 49, Richmond-Burton 44

LaSalle-Peru 47, Princeton 28

Lincoln Way North 59, Thornwood 49

Lincoln-Way East 58, Joliet West 48

Machesney Park Harlem 71, Rockford East 23

Manteno 30, Momence 16

Marengo 39, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 35

Massac County 71, Harrisburg 28

Messmer, Wis. 44, Faith Christian 28

Morgan Park 97, Hope 11

Morgan Park Academy 40, North Shore Country Day 10

Morton 46, Limestone 28

Mt. Carmel 82, Ev. Central, Ind. 32

Nashville 55, Carterville 23

Newark 50, Plano 32

Niles North 48, Gordon Tech 43

Oregon 52, Winnebago 35

Oswego East 50, Minooka 44

Ottawa 48, Sandwich 33

Ottawa Marquette 57, Somonauk 44

Paw Paw 49, Ashton-Franklin Center 33

Payton 58, Dunbar 57, OT

Raby 57, Harlan 44

Richwoods 51, Peoria (H.S.) 29

Riverdale 64, Fulton 37

Rockford Boylan 61, Rockford Auburn 53

Rosary 49, Aurora Christian 34

Seneca 56, Hall 25

Springfield Southeast 60, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 40

St. Charles North 41, Glenbard South 24

St. Ignatius 35, Niles West 24

Streamwood 67, St. Charles East 53

Urbana University 59, Buckley Christ Lutheran 30

Washington 49, Pekin 34

Wayne City 52, Cisne 30

Westmont 48, Mt. Assisi 22

Wheaton Warrenville South 59, Naperville North 40

Whitney Young 56, Prosser 16

Wilmington 67, Donovan 25

Carrollton Tournament

Pana 63, Calhoun 48

Lincoln Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 54, Jacksonville 48

Rochester 44, Lincoln 36

McLean County Tournament

Downs Tri-Valley 59, Fieldcrest 51

Tremont 54, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 33

Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

Clinton 48, Maroa-Forsyth 30

Okaw Valley Tournament

Moweaqua Central A&M 78, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 60

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney Young  (9)     17-3    90    1

2.  Edwardsville    21-0    79    2

3.  Rolling  Meadows    19-1    71    3

4.  Springfield    19-2    59    4

5.  Chicago Heights Marian    19-1    57    5

6.  (tie) Richwoods    18-4    28    6

6.  (tie) Rock  Island    21-2    28    T7

8.  River Forest Trinity    16-3    23    T7

9.  DeKalb    17-3    17    9

10.  Bolingbrook    14-4    12    —

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 9. Fenwick 8. Belleville West 6. Maine South 4. Evanston Township 3. Romeoville 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini  (9)     23-1    90    1

2.  (tie) Morgan Park    16-2    72    4

2.  (tie) Quincy Notre Dame    15-0    72    3

4.  Champaign Centennial    21-3    58    2

5.  Bloom. Central Catholic    18-3    48    5

6.  Morton    19-4    45    8

7.  Joliet Catholic    17-3    38    6

8.  Vernon Hills    20-2    21    9

9.  Breese Mater Dei    19-3    18    7

10.  Hillcrest    16-5    12    10

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8. Althoff Catholic 6. Springfield Southeast 4. Rich South 1. Plano 1. Galesburg 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  St. Thomas More (11)     22-2    136    1

2.  Breese Central  (2)     24-2    122    3

3.  Nashville  (1)     22-1    100    2

4.  Mt. Carmel    24-0    94    5

5.  El Paso-Gridley    22-1    85    4

6.  Pana    20-4    65    7

7.  Byron    20-2    42    9

8.  Teutopolis    19-5    34    6

9.  Sherrard    21-3    22    8

10.  Marshall    21-1    17    —

Others receiving votes: Clinton 10. Carlyle 9. Riverdale 9. Watseka 8. Oregon 8. St. Joseph-Ogden 5. Piasa Southwestern 3. Peoria Christian 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aquin  (12)     21-3    138    1

2.  Annawan  (1)     16-2    134    2

3.  Illini Bluffs  (2)     24-1    119    3

4.  Moweaqua Central A&M    22-2    108    4

5.  Goreville    23-1    79    5

6.  Prophetstown    22-3    78    7

7.  Shiloh    20-5    53    8

8.  Mt. Pulaski    20-3    32    6

9.  Brimfield    21-3    28    10

10.  Wethersfield    18-4    20    9

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 9. Mendon Unity 7. Cowden-Herrick 5. Okawville 5. Newark 4. Arcola 4. Stark County 1. Forreston 1.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Adams Central 51, Blackford 38

Batesville 55, S. Ripley 47

Beech Grove 45, Tindley 37

Benton Central 71, Lafayette Catholic 30

Bloomington South 59, Columbus East 35

Borden 49, W. Washington 32

Bremen 65, Elkhart Christian 46

Cambridge City 50, Union Co. 22

Caston 58, N. White 35

Center Grove 56, Greenwood 46

Clay City 41, Northview 34

Clinton Prairie 45, Clinton Central 29

Columbus North 59, Whiteland 44

Danville 57, Monrovia 52

Delphi 39, Tri-County 33

Delta 42, Monroe Central 38

Dubois 49, Wood Memorial 35

E. Central 54, Lawrenceburg 21

E. Noble 83, W. Noble 53

Eastern (Greentown) 60, Oak Hill 47

Ev. Harrison 46, Ev. Memorial 39

Faith Christian 61, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 44

Fishers 72, Lafayette Harrison 36

Franklin Central 63, Indpls Ben Davis 39

Frankton 58, Mississinewa 40

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 68, Northfield 52

Ft. Wayne Northrop 36, Columbia City 30

Ft. Wayne Snider 67, DeKalb 50

Ft. Wayne South 57, Huntington North 49

Gary West 78, Gary Roosevelt 43

Goshen 54, Fairfield 31

Greenfield 40, Yorktown 36

Hagerstown 45, Union City 41, OT

Hamilton 62, Howe School 9

Hamilton Hts. 63, Tipton 56

Hamilton Southeastern 53, Indpls Pike 42

Hanover Central 72, Westville 43

Henryville 37, Clarksville 25

Highland 37, Wheeler 23

Indpls Attucks 50, Indpls Broad Ripple 44

Indpls Lutheran 62, Speedway 48

Indpls Roncalli 72, Southport 62

Indpls Scecina 70, Indpls Manual 13

Indpls Shortridge 81, Indpls Irvington 31

Jac-Cen-Del 42, Madison Shawe 18

Jasper 44, Boonville 28

Jennings Co. 51, Floyd Central 41

Jimtown 40, Central Noble 33

Kankakee Valley 56, Rensselaer 49

Knox 38, Andrean 30

LaCrosse 52, Lake Station 35

Lake Central 59, Valparaiso 36

Lapel 59, Wapahani 44

LaPorte 36, Crown Point 33

Leo 48, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 28

Logansport 83, Twin Lakes 27

Lowell 45, Boone Grove 42

Merrillville 69, Chesterton 52

Michigan City 57, Portage 52

Mooresville 48, Terre Haute South 46

Morgan Twp. 67, Gary 21st Century 19

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 82, Ev. Central 32

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, New Castle 39

Muncie Burris 52, Anderson Prep Academy 35

N. Daviess 33, Bloomfield 27

N. Decatur 48, Hauser 44

N. Posey 51, S. Spencer 23

N. Vermillion 59, Crawfordsville 49, OT

New Washington 80, Crothersville 21

NorthWood 64, S. Bend Riley 22

Norwell 75, Ft. Wayne Luers 51

Oregon-Davis 70, Culver 36

Owen Valley 55, White River Valley 40

Paoli 58, Eastern (Pekin) 54

Penn 68, Concord 32

Perry Central 83, Rock Creek Academy 20

Plainfield 40, Avon 26

Prairie Hts. 57, Bronson, Mich. 44

Providence 35, Crawford Co. 33

Richmond 44, Jay Co. 42

Rising Sun 56, Switzerland Co. 51, 2OT

Riverton Parke 64, W. Vigo 19

S. Bend Washington 68, S. Central (LaPorte) 61

S. Dearborn 44, Franklin Co. 34

Scottsburg 48, Jeffersonville 47

Sheridan 48, Rossville 33

Southmont 61, Covington 44

Southridge 50, Ev. North 33

Southwood 61, Southern Wells 44

Sullivan 63, Edgewood 34

Tri-West 62, S. Putnam 22

Triton 58, Manchester 34

Triton Central 51, Shelbyville 26

Vincennes Rivet 79, N. Central (Farmersburg) 20

W. Central 51, Hebron 41

W. Lafayette 46, McCutcheon 40

Warsaw 39, Elkhart Memorial 32

Washington 65, Mitchell 49

Wawasee 64, Tippecanoe Valley 57, OT

Western 70, Tri-Central 42

Woodlan 42, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Culver Academy vs. Mishawaka Marian, ppd. to Jan 23.

New Prairie vs. S. Bend St. Joseph’s, ppd.

Plymouth vs. S. Bend Clay, ppd.

———

PREP WRESTLING

At St. Joseph

Kennedy 36, Iowa City West 30


106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (HA) dec. Corbin Wolken 8-7; 113 — Shane Skinner (SJO) dec. Dylan Pate, 7-5; 120 — Josh Johnson (HA) won by forfeit; 126 — David Trewyn (SJO) pinned Isaiah Bell, :46; 132 — Gage Haga (SJO) pinned Gage Foster, :53; 138 — Ty Waller (SJO) dec. Andrew Winchester, 12-6; 145 — Double forfeit; 152 — Double forfeit; 160 — Double forfeit; 170 — Double forfeit; 182 — Austin Upton (SJO) pinned Trenton Lanter, 1:44. 195 — Wesley Kibler (SJO) pinned Jacob Varns, 4:10; 220 — Ryan Koss (SJO) won by forfeit; 285 — Ethan Linder (HA) won by forfeit.