The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 23, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Westville

Westville 40, Schlarman Academy 24


Schlarman Academy (24) — Michael Simmons 1-8 0-0 2, Austin Calhoun 4-13 3-4 11, Andrew Kelley 1-6 1-2 3, Maher Samawi 1-2 0-0 2, Chris Kuchefski 3-5 0-1 6, Brock Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Ben Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Lee Mascari 0-0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 0-2 0-0 0, Brady Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-37 4-7 24.

Westville (40) — Jeffery Thompson 3-6 1-2 7, Tanner Cox 6-8 4-6 16, Kyle Brazas 0-5 2-4 2, Layn White 3-7 3-6 9, Robert Elliott 3-9 0-3 6, Jordan Romo 0-0 0-0 0, Dalton Hilligoss 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-35 10-21 40.

Schlarman Academy    3    6    9    6    —    24

Westville    14    4    10    12    —    40

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 0-3 (Simmons 0-2, Hughes 0-1); Westville 0-1 (Thompson 0-1). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 30 (Kelley 7, Kuchefski 6, Samawi 5, Calhoun 4, Simmons 4, Hughes, TEAM 3); Westville 26 (Elliott 8, Brazas 7, White 7, Thompson, Cox, TEAM 2). Assists — Schlarman Academy 3 (Kelley 2, Simmons); Westville 5 (White 2, Cox 2, Thompson). Steals — Schlarman Academy 5 (Simmons 3, Kelley 2); Westville 10 (White 4, Cox 3, Thompson, Brazas, Elliott). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 24, Westville 13. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 15, Westville 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Schlarman Academy bench.

Records — Schlarman Academy 14-8 overall, 4-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 17-4, 6-0.

JV score — Westville 43, Schlarman Academy 33.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Jamaica

Salt Fork 70, Milford 44


Milford (44) — Jordan Guillquist 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 1 0-0 2, Jacob Rogers 0 1-3 1, Wyatt Alt 1 1-2 3, Jeff Cann 2 2-6 8, Kyle Thrush 0 0-2 0, Alex Portwood 4 4-5 13, Josh Killion 6 3-3 17. Totals: 15 11-21 44.

Salt Fork (70) — Colton Fauver 0 1-2 1, Max Stutsman 3 3-4 9, Ross Learnard 11 1-3 24, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 4 0-0 9, Damon Hays 0 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 10 1-2 21, Noah Darr 2 0-0 4, Lane Weston 0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert 0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 0 0-0 0, Nick Barr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 6-11 70.

Milford    15    7    7    15    —    44

Salt Fork     19    15    18    18    —    70

3-point field goals — Milford 1 (Portwood); Salt Fork 2 (Learnard, Taylor). Total fouls — Milford 9, Salt Fork 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Oakwood 59, Armstrong-Potomac 48


Armstrong-Potomac (48) — Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 6 6-7 20, Corey Buhr 0 0-0 0, Dentler Loschen 5 0-0 10, Blake Davis 5 0-2 11, Dale Swider 0 0-0 0, Shawn Johnson 2 3-3 7. Totals: 18 9-12 48.

Oakwood (59) — Brian Rice 1 1-2 4, Parker Lee 5 5-7 16, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 1 3-6 5, Cameron Cawley 1 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 7 7-10 22, Andrew Curley 4 0-0 8. Totals: 20 16-25 59.

Armstrong-Potomac    6    14    10    18    —    48

Oakwood    11    16    13    19    —    59

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 3 (Rogers 2, Davis); Oakwood 3 (Rice, Lee, Elliott). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 12, Oakwood 8. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Annawan 43, Stark County 41, OT

Annawan/Wethersfield 100, AlWood 64

Aurora Christian 64, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 62

Barry (Western) 58, Brussels 29

Belleville East 66, Belleville West 46

Bishop McNamara 65, Champaign St. Thomas More 57

Bismarck-Henning 55, Chrisman 33

Bloom Township 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 41

Bloomington 77, Champaign Central 61

Breese Mater Dei 48, Bethalto Civic Memorial 42

Brimfield 59, Illini Bluffs 38

Brother Rice 67, Marist 49

Buffalo Tri-City 60, Mount Olive 46

Byron 55, Dixon 31

Calhoun 57, Brown County 45

Canton 65, Farmington 55

Carlinville 63, Morrisonville 40

Century 64, Vienna 52

Champaign Centennial 60, Decatur MacArthur 55, OT

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 41, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 37

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 72, Dyett 58

Chicago Marshall 80, Kenwood 37

Chicago-University 75, Wells 31

Cobden 74, Joppa 59

Crystal Lake Central 63, Grayslake North 53

Curie 74, Phillips 55

Decatur Christian 64, DeLand-Weldon 25

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 68, Bloomington Christian 36

Decatur St. Teresa 57, Tuscola 42

Delavan 64, Williamsfield 58

Downers South 53, Hinsdale South 49

Dunbar 45, Lindblom 36

Dundee-Crown 62, Crystal Lake South 42

DuSable 73, Harper 64

Elk Grove 52, Streamwood 39

Elmwood 61, Abingdon 49

Elverado 72, Agape Christian 57

Erie 44, Morrison 42

Foreman 72, Von Steuben 44

Galva 68, Biggsville West Central 64

Gardner-South Wilmington 71, Beecher 64

Grant 72, Wauconda 62

Grant Park 69, Cullom Tri-Point 63

Grayslake Central 68, Woodstock North 61

Greenfield-Northwestern 68, Jacksonville ISD 42

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 53, Keokuk, Iowa 35

Hampshire 64, Woodstock 49

Huntley 58, Cary-Grove 42

Hyde Park 73, Robeson 36

Illini Central 82, Athens 53

Illini West (Carthage) 61, Mendon Unity 50

Indian Creek 55, Earlville-Leland 33

Kaneland 43, Sycamore 42

Kenosha Reuther, Wis. 76, Faith Christian 72

Lake Forest 66, St. Viator 53

Lake View 67, Steinmetz 42

Lakes Community 68, Round Lake 25

Lebanon 52, Marissa 44

Lemont 70, Providence 57

Leyden 65, Argo 50

Liberty 59, Jacksonville Routt 51

Libertyville 63, Zion Benton 60

Lincoln Way Central 56, Shepard 40

Loyola 55, Glenbrook North 41

Macomb 47, Pittsfield 42

Macon Meridian 56, Moweaqua Central A&M 54

Mahomet-Seymour 75, Stanford Olympia 51

Maroa-Forsyth 57, Warrensburg-Latham 54

Mendota 60, St. Bede 43

Mercer County 57, Princeville 39

Milledgeville 51, Pecatonica 42

Monticello 74, Argenta-Oreana 51

Mt. Carmel 71, Gibson Southern, Ind. 43

Mt. Pulaski 60, Greenview 47

Murphysboro 53, Anna-Jonesboro 32

Niles Notre Dame 67, Waukegan 64

Normal University 72, Eureka 41

North Clay 76, Sandoval 29

North Shore Country Day 78, Latin 60

Northside Prep 49, Chicago North Grand 23

Oak Park River Forest 61, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 54

Oakwood 59, Armstrong 48

Oneida (ROWVA) 40, Monmouth United 36

Oswego 74, Romeoville 47

Oswego East 50, Minooka 48

Ottawa 61, Sterling 60

Pana 59, Greenville 48

Payson-Seymour 57, Pleasant Hill 15

Payton 49, Chicago Sullivan 15

Peoria Heights 47, Cuba North Fulton 23

Plainfield East 67, Plainfield South 64, 2OT

Pleasant Plains 72, North-Mac 43

Polo 78, Durand 67

Prairie Ridge 56, Jacobs 51

Princeton 54, Sherrard 41

Prophetstown 53, Amboy 48

Rantoul 78, Pontiac 52

Raymond Lincolnwood 64, Pawnee 55

Rich South 53, Bradley-Bourbonnais 50

Richwoods 56, Rockford Guilford 51

Riverdale 53, Bureau Valley 51

Seton Academy 96, Blue Island Eisenhower 71

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 70, Milford High School 44

St. Anne 60, Illinois Lutheran 38

St. Benedict 66, Christian Liberty Academy 32

St. Francis 56, Marmion 52

Steeleville 79, Valmeyer 30

Stevenson 63, Gurnee Warren 31

Stillman Valley 59, Oregon 58, OT

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 57, Shelbyville 50

Tamms (Egyptian) 89, Dongola 62

Taylorville 78, Vandalia 52

Teutopolis 67, Paris 42

Thornton Fractional South 59, Rich East 55

Tinley Park 46, Andrew 42, OT

Tolono Unity 75, Clinton 35

Waltonville 49, Christopher 34

Watseka 58, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 36

Wayne City 34, Bluford Webber 26

Westville 40, Danville Schlarman 24

Winchester-West Central 58, Griggsville-Perry 44

Woodlawn 77, Grayville 32

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 60, North Greene 59

Carrollton 45, Havana 26

Rushville-Industry 55, Midwest Central 46

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Carrier Mills 62, Hardin County 25

I-8 Tournament

Reed-Custer 72, Plano 66

Westmont 41, Lisle 39

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Casey-Westfield 51, Flora 48

Newton 63, Robinson 60

McLean County Tournament

Blue Ridge 65, El Paso-Gridley 57

Downs Tri-Valley 60, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 48

National Trail Conference Tournament

Cowden-Herrick 56, Brownstown - St. Elmo 46

Dieterich 48, Neoga 45

Tri-County Tournament

Hall 65, Peoria Christian 58

Woodland 65, Ottawa Marquette 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Urbana vs. Danville, ppd.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney Young (9)     17-1    108    1

2.  Simeon (2)     15-2    101    2

3.  Proviso  East    14-3    85    3

4.  Edwardsville    17-1    75    5

5.  Belleville East    17-2    54    6

6.  Benet    19-2    52    8

7.  Chicago Heights Marian     21-2    42    4

8.  Curie    12-5    29    10

9.  Oswego    16-3    15    —

10.  Aurora  West    14-3    11    9

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Rock Island 7. Rockford East 5. Quincy 5. Niles Notre Dame 3. Bloom Township 2. Belleville West 2. St. Rita 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan Park (10)     17-2    109    1

2.  North Chicago (1)     20-1    95    2

3.  Cahokia    20-2    82    3

4.  Washington    18-1    67    4

5.  Orr    15-2    66    5

6.  East St. Louis    13-6    46    7

7.  Lincoln    18-3    36    9

8.  Champaign Centennial    15-5    28    6

9.  Peoria Manual    13-5    26    8

10.  Springfield Southeast    14-4    10    —

Others receiving votes: Metamora 9. Hillcrest 8. Quincy Notre Dame 7. Springfield Lanphier 3. Rockford Lutheran 3. Farragut 3. Normal University 3. Belvidere 2. North Lawndale 1. Alton Marquette 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (13)     20-1    157    1

2.  Pleasant Plains (1)     20-0    134    2

3.  Winnebago    19-0    99    6

4.  Rockridge    17-2    98    4

5.  Teutopolis    17-3    83    5

6.  Providence-St. Mel    14-4    81    3

7.  Seton  Academy (2)     13-8    74    7

8.  Robinson    18-2    59    8

9.  St. Joseph-Ogden    17-2    36    9

10.  Monmouth-Roseville    14-4    20    10

Others receiving votes: Riverton 10. Monticello 9. WESTVILLE 9. Breese Central 5. West Hancock 1. St. Edward 1. Nashville 1. Newton 1. Bishop McNamara 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodlawn (11)     16-2    142    2

2.  (tie) Illini Central  (4)     13-5    128    1

2,  (tie) Gallatin County    16-2    128    3

4.  Waterloo Gibault    17-4    93    4

5.  Aquin    13-1    80    6

6.  (tie) Okawville  (1)     17-4    52    10

6.  (tie) SALT FORK    17-3    52    5

8.  Kewanee Wethersfield     16-3    44    T8

9.  Mounds  Meridian    17-4    34    7

10.  Goreville    15-3    30    —

Others receiving votes: Madison 25. Moweaqua Central A&M 20. Hinckley-Big Rock 19. Payson-Seymour 9. Elmwood 6. Lanark Eastland 6. Cissna Park 5. Nokomis 3. St. Anne 2. Decatur Lutheran 1. Henry 1

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

Angola 57, Heritage 50

Brownstown 65, Austin 56

Castle 78, Ev. Mater Dei 53

Columbus Christian 78, Tabernacle Christian 27

Eastside 63, Fremont 54

Edinburgh 73, Seymour 41

Elkhart Christian 80, Bremen 59

Elwood 64, Liberty Christian 63

Ev. Day 53, Washington Catholic 20

Hammond Morton 57, Highland 43

Homestead 65, Ft. Wayne Wayne 57

Indpls Brebeuf 66, Covenant Christian 46

Indpls Park Tudor 89, Indpls Ritter 42

Indpls Shortridge 64, Indpls Irvington 38

LaVille 54, Rochester 32

Linton 70, Union (Dugger) 47

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 71, Gibson Southern 43

Muncie Central 52, Connersville 42, OT

New Haven 75, Ft. Wayne Snider 60

Northwestern 64, N. Miami 30

Sheridan 66, Taylor 58

Silver Creek 37, Providence 32

Sullivan 61, Edgewood 45

Traders Point Christian 81, Providence Cristo Rey 41

Vincennes 53, S. Knox 43

Wabash 71, Lakeland Christian 41

Yorktown 59, Winchester 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mishawaka Marian vs. Gary West, ppd.

S. Bend Riley vs. Niles, Mich., ppd.

S. Bend St. Joseph’s vs. Culver Academy, ppd. to Jan 23.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Bismarck

Chrisman 26, Bismarck-Henning 15


Chrisman (26) — Tara Satterfield 0 0-0 0, Sarah Ellis 3 6-6 12, Avoree Switzer 2 2-2 6, Ashley Malone 0 0-0 0, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Breanna Hale 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 0 2-2 2, Abby Bush 2 0-0 4, Shelby Warner 1 0-0 2, Melissa Pickett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 10-10 26.

Bismarck-Henning (15) — Lexi Ballard 2 0-0 4, Ella Nelson 2 0-0 4, Maddie Winkler 0 1-1 1, Lindsay Andres 0 2-2 2, Stephanie Bott 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Rachel Varns 0 0-0 0, Katie Moews 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 3-5 15.

Chrisman    8    4    10    4    —    26

Bismarck-Henning    2    7    3    3    —    15

Records — Chrisman 5-18 overall.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0820 - BisHenn photo 1 Going the extra mile BISMARCK — Bismarck-Henning coach Mark Dodd has really enjoyed the last few years.Not just because of the two straight Vermilion Valley Conference titles and a almost three-year unbeaten run in regular season action, but because of working with playe

    August 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Trojans defeat Chargers in volleyball opener CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — It took all five sets but the Covington Lady Trojans opened the year with a hard-fought 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 16-14 victory over the North Montgomery Chargers in prep volleyball action on Tuesday night.Brooke Ahrens led t

    August 20, 2014

  • SPT - CN0819 - Seeger photo 1 Patriots make changes WEST LEBANON, Ind. – Success for the Seeger Patriot football team this season will depend on two things.They will rely on technique and teamwork to reach their goals.“We’ve got a little bit of size, a little bit of speed and a few guys with a lot of

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • B-H's Warren claims Urbana Kick-Off Classic URBANA — Bismarck-Henning’s David Warren kicked off his senior season in style, winning the Urbana Kick-Off Classic at the Urbana Country Club.Warren shot a 4-over 76 to earn a one-stroke victory over Champaign Centennial’s Isaac Overman (77), while

    August 19, 2014

  • SPT - CN0817 - North Vermillion photo 1 Trying to fill big holes CAYUGA, Ind. — Brayden Woodard and his senior teammates on the 2013 North Vermillion football team left their mark on the Wabash River Conference.The Falcons won back-to-back undefeated league titles and they enter this season with a 15-game winning

    August 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0816 - Fountain Central photo 2 New names, same goals VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — While the names might change, the goals and expectations for the Fountain Central football team remain the same.The Mustangs, who went 11-2 last year with a sectional championship, are looking to replace 60 percent of their offens

    August 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0815 - Covington football photo 1 Trojans' experience could be key COVINGTON, Ind. – The Covington football team enters this season on a positive note. The Trojans lost only five seniors to graduation, so team hopes to build on its many returning players.“We’re a year old and stronger,” said Covington head coach Tra

    August 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Voles set to host Jamboree DANVILLE — For the eighth year, the Vermilion Voles Vintage Base Ball club will invite other clubs in the Midwest to Kennekuk County Park on Saturday for the “Uncle Joe” Cannon Base Ball Jamboree.The event will feature four teams with the Voles, the

    August 15, 2014

  • No Headline Provided HELP WANTEDThe Danville Commercial-News is seeking sports-minded individuals to cover local sporting events this school year. An individual should have their own transportation, and be able to work nights and weekends.Anyone interested in the opportu

    August 13, 2014

  • SPT - CN0812 - High School football photo 1 Young Vikings get started DANVILLE — For the second year in a row, high school football teams in Illinois have had to make a change in their preseason practice schedules.A year ago, the IHSA developed a new policy when it came to acclimatization period of early-season practic

    August 12, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: IDF Footage Said to Show Airstrikes Police: Ferguson More Peaceful Raw: Aftermath of Airstrike in Gaza Raw: Thousands March on Pakistani Parliament Raw: World's Oldest Man Lives in Japan Fire Crews Tame Yosemite Fire Raw: Police Weapon Drawn Near Protesters, Media Raw: Deadly Landslides in Japan Raw: Explosions in Gaza As Airstrikes Resume Arrests Witnessed in Ferguson Charter Schools Alter Post-Katrina Landscape Texas Gov. Perry: Indictment 'a Political Act' US Officials: Video Shows American's Beheading Video Shows Ferguson Cop Months Before Shooting Heavy Rains Flood Arizona Roads US Trying to Verify Video of American's Killing FBI Director Addresses Ferguson Shooting in Utah Raw: Police at Scene of St. Louis Shooting Police: 2 Calif. Boys Planned School Shooting NOLA Police Chief Retires Amid Violent Crimes
NDN Video
Can Buckeyes fill Miller's void? Victoria's Secret Models Prove They're in Fighting Shape Crews rescue elderly woman trapped inside flooded minivan Taylor Swift Reveals New Album 1989 is Full-On Pop Man Poses for New Mugshot Photo Wearing Shirt with Old Mugshot Photo On It Disquieting times for Malaysia's 'fish listeners' Caught On Camera: Johnny Manziel Obscene Gesture Rita Ora Embraces the Ice Bucket Challenge Bird surprises soccer player Ashley Young during game Chapter Two: Never too late to become an artist Ice Bucket Challenge Goes Viral, Raises Over $15M For ALS Damaging Winds Stop the Show! In the Cockpit of the Air Force's Elite Squadron Pathologist: Autopsy Shows Teen Repeatedly Shot Christina Aguilera Has a Baby Girl Marvel Fans: Watch Dancing Baby Groot Over and Over! Raw: Protesters, Police Clash in Ferguson Gov. Rick Perry responds to indictment Breaking: Officials release name of police officer in Ferguson shooting Man Shot As Protesters Defy Curfew in Ferguson