The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 12, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A — Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Oakwood and Salt Fork.

Pool B — Armstrong-Potomac, Bismarck-Henning, Hoopeston Area and Westville.

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54,. Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s games

Game 4 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Bismarck-Henning, 5 p.m.

Game 5 — Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Salt Fork, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 7 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Oakwood vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At David S. Palmer Arena

Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31


Hoopeston Area (31) — Brennan Crose 1-4 0-0 2, David Cornelius 0-0 0-0 0, Chase Bouse 2-6 0-0 4, Mason Layden 4-11 0-0 9, Daniel Lawson 2-5 1-6 5, Deono Zamirripa 0-0 0-0 0, Joe Warner 2-5 0-0 5, Nick Papanek 0-2 0-0 0, Nathan Michael 0-0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 3-9 0-0 6. Totals: 14-42 1-6 31.

Bismarck-Henning (54) — Austin Toler 8-16 2-2 20, Andy Bott 3-7 6-9 14, Chase Connelly 3-6 0-0 6, Austin Reinken 1-6 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 5-9 0-0 10, Mo Abbed 1-1 0-0 2, Dylan Allen 0-2 0-0 0, Justin Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Dustyn Ingram 0-2 0-0 0, Brad Walsh 0-2 0-0 0, Kyle Gutteridge 0-0 0-0 0, Jakob Dazey. Totals: 21-51 8-11 54.

Hoopeston Area    7    6    11    7    —    31

Bismarck-Henning    10    13    16    15    —    54

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 2-10 (Layden 1-3, Warner 1-2, Crose 0-2, Lawson 0-1, Leight 0-2); Bismarck-Henning 4-13 (Toler 2-7, Bott 2-4, Reinken 0-1, Ingram 0-1). Rebounds — Hoopeston Area 32 (Layden 8, Crose 5, Lawson 4, Bouse 3, Warner 3, Leigh 3, Anderson 2, Michael, TEAM 3); Bismarck-Henning 28 (Bott 6, Connelly 5, Garowski 4, Toler 3, Reinken 3, Ingram, TEAM 6). Assists — Hoopeston Area 9 (Crose 3, Cornelius, Bouse, Layden, Lawson, Michael, Leigh); Bismarck-Henning 9 (Toler 3, Bott 3, Connelly 2, Ingram). Steals — Hoopeston Area 6 (Lawson 3, Crose, Bouse, Leigh); Bismarck-Henning 15 (Connelly 6, Toler 4, Bott 4, Abbed). Turnovers — Hoopeston Area 24; Bismarck-Henning 11. Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 14; Bismarck-Henning 6. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 2-15 overall; Bismarck-Henning 15-3 overall.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24


Armstrong-Potomac (24) — Emerson Grey 0-1 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 3-14 1-1 7, Corey Buhr 0-0 0-0 0, Dentler Loschen 1-2 2-3 5, Shawn Johnson 4-6 2-2 10, Austin Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony Brooks 1-2 0-0 2, Kyle Cundiff 0-0 0-0 0, Blake Davis 0-6 0-0 0, Nathan Elliott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 9-31 5-6 24.

Westville  (47) — Jeffery Thompson 10-13 1-2 22, Tanner Cox 2-10 2-2 7, Layn White 2-7 0-0 4, Kyle Brazas 3-4 0-0 6, Robert Elliott 2-7 0-0 4, Jordan Romo 1-1 0-0 2, Trevon Wash 1-1 0-0 2, Dillon Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0-1 0-0 0, Jason Gooc 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-46 3-4 47.

Armstrong-Potomac    7    5    8    4    —    24

Westville    8    2    20    17    —    47

3-point goals — Armstrong-Potomac 1-9 (Loschen 1-1, Davis 0-1, Rogers 0-7); Westvile 2-8 (Thompson 1-2, Cox 1-4, Elliott 0-1, Brazas 0-1). Rebounds — Armstrong-Potomac 27 (Johnson 16, Burh 3, Grey 2, Rogers, Cundiff, TEAM 4); Westville 22 (White 7, Brazas 3, Elliott 3, Cox 2, Romo, Thompson, TEAM 5). Assists — Armstrong-Potomac 4 (Grey, Rogers, Loschen, Johnson); Westville 6 (White 2, Brazas 2, Cox, Thompson). Steals — Armstrong-Potomac 4 (Johnson 2, Rogers, Grey); Westville 10 (Thompson 4, Cox 3, Brazas 2, Elliott). Turnovers — Armstrong-Potomac 21, Westville 10. Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 11, Westville 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 0-16 overall; Westville 13-4.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (46) — Trevor Price 0-2 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 7-13 1-1 15, Tyson Reed 7-14 0-1 14, Dylan Bina 5-10 0-0 10, Aaron Scott 1-6 3-4, Garrett Martin 1-3 0-0 2, Dylan Mills 0-1 0-0 0, Dylan Cosat 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 21-50 4-6 46.

Oakwood  (47) — Parker Lee 5-9 0-0 10, Davin Miles 1-4 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 6-11 0-0 13, Andrew Curley 3-7 0-0 6, Skyler Slade 7-10 0-0 14. Totals: 23-47 0-0 47.

Georgetown-RF    15    9    12    8    —    46

Oakwood    6    13    14    13    —    47

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-6 (Martin 0-2, Bina 0-2, Reed 0-1, Price 0-1); Oakwood 1-4 (Elliott 1-2, Lee 0-1, Rice 0-1). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 29 (Scott 7, Coburn 6, Bina 5, Reed 5, Price 2, Martin, Mills, TEAM 1); Oakwood 29 (Slade 9, Lee 8, Curley 4, Elliott 4, Miles, TEAM 3). Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5 (Bina 2, Cosat, Coburn, Price); Oakwood 12 (Elliott 7, Curley 2, Slade, Miles, Lee). Steals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Reed 4, Bina 3, Coburn); Oakwood 5 (Slade 2, Lee 2, Rice). Turnovers — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11, Oakwood 14. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10, Oakwood 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-14 overall; Oakwood 4-10.

———

At Bloomington

Decatur St. Teresa 51, Schlarman 42


St. Teresa (51) — Althoff 1 4-4 6, Minton 0 0-0 0, Velchek 3 0-0 9, Williams 2 1-2 5, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Laukartis 1 2-2 5, Anderson 7 8-9 22, Duncan 2 0-0 4, Peters 0 0-0 0, Mattingly 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 15-17 51.

Schlarman (42) — Michael Simmons 2 0-0 6, Austin Calhoun 9 2-6 20, Andrew Kelley 4 0-0 8, Maher Samawi 0 3-4 3, Chris Kuchefski 1 0-0 2, Gannon Hughes 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 5-10 42.

St. Teresa    21    9    11    10    —    51

Schlarman    14    9    12    7    —    42

3-point field goals — St. Teresa 4 (Velchek 3, Laukartis); Schlarman 3 (Simmons 2, Hughes). Total fouls — St. Teresa 10, Schlarman 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Marmion 63, Rockford East 60

Aurora Central Catholic 63, Marmion 60

Aurora West 59, Lockport 19

Black Hawk, Wis. 65, Durand 50

Blue Island Eisenhower 64, Bremen 63

Chicago Christian 62, Guerin 48

Chicago King 52, Chicago Ag Science 28

Chicago Little Village 37, Northside Prep 35

Corliss 60, Gary Lighthouse, Ind. 56

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 61

Flanagan 62, Fisher 58

Freeport 65, Monroe, Wis. 62

Herscher 44, Plano 25

Highland Park 60, Elk Grove 37

Kenwood 53, Downers North 50

Knoxville 54, Rushville-Industry 39

Lake Park 64, Glenbard East 57

LaSalle-Peru 43, Princeton 31

Lincoln 50, Mattoon 28

Lyons 65, Prospect 36

Maine South 67, Taft 43

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Quincy 39

Marshall 68, Shakamak, Ind. 61

Metea Valley 55, Naperville Neuqua Valley 49

Moline 58, Wheeling 52

Momence 54, Manteno 35

Morris 52, DeKalb 42

New Trier 65, Buffalo Grove 56

Niles Notre Dame 46, Conant 32

Quincy Notre Dame 52, Jacksonville 47

Richwoods 50, Pekin 44

Rochelle 51, Sterling 40

Rock Falls 78, Mendota 62

Rockford Boylan 61, Homewood-Flossmoor 58

Rockford Christian 59, Indian Creek 39

Sandwich 56, Yorkville 44

Shiloh, Ga. 50, Orr 43

Somonauk 73, Westminster Christian 54

St. Benedict 68, Luther North 58

St. Charles North 73, Streamwood 38

St. Frances, Md. 60, Bogan 44

St. Ignatius 49, Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 47

Stark County 53, Midland 36

Stevenson 73, Vernon Hills 55

Von Steuben 39, Manley 19

Waubonsie Valley 60, South Elgin 32

Whitney Young 61, White Station, Tenn. 40

Woodlawn 52, Herrin 44

Litchfield Tournament

Columbia 69, Metro-East Lutheran 46

Mt. Zion 61, Hillsboro 49

Pana 69, East Alton-Wood River 47

Roxana 44, Greenville 20

Morrisonville Tournament

Nokomis 56, Edinburg 43

Naperville North Tournament

Oswego East 61, Wheaton Academy 58

Rich East 84, Plainfield East 72

Rock Island 70, Proviso West 58

Thornton Fractional North Tournament

Chicago Mt. Carmel 45, North Lawndale 43

Farragut 63, Thornton Fractional North 60

Hyde Park 52, Westchester St. Joseph 50

Tilden 66, Richards 46

Winter Classic

Hinsdale Central 66, Glenbard North 46

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 74, North Putnam 57


North Putnam (57) — Flynn 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-2 0, Hazelgreen 1 0-0 2, Haste 10 3-3 23, Navarte 6 0-0 17, Brown 7 0-0 15. Totals: 18 3-5 57.

Fountain Central (74) — Michael Duane 1 0-0 2, Luke Davenport 4 4-5 13, Sam Woodrow 8 0-1 18, Ethan Woodrow 11 2-3 24, Clayton Corey 1 0-0 2, Brad Bowlus 1 0-0 2, Koby Pierce 6 0-0 13. Totals: 32 6-8 74.

North Putnam    14    15    13    15    —    57

Fountain Central    22    22    14    16    —    74

3-point field goals — North Putnam 6 (Navarte 5, Brown); Fountain Central 4 (Sam Woodrow 2, Davenport, Pierce). Total fouls — North Putnam 11, North Vermillion 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 10-2 overall

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 68, Faith Christian 48


Faith Christian (48) — Ford 5 1-3 12, Sandry 4 4-5 12, Smeltzer 4 2-4 11, Jung 2 3-3 7, Grass 2 0-0 4, Heusinger 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Peter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-15 48.

Attica (68) — Keetin Arnold 7 4-7 18, Brady Sheridan 7 1-2 16, Bryce Cooper 4 1-2 10, Austin Smyth 4 0-0 9, Kenny Little 3 1-3 8, Jordan Capps 1 0-0 3, Wade Keller 1 0-0 2, Mike Green 1 0-0 2, Lance Whorrall 0 0-0 0, JR Dunwell 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 7-14 68.

Faith Christian    16    4    11    17    —    48

Attica    12    18    18    20    —    68

3-point field goals — Faith Christian 2 (Ford, Smeltzer); Attica 5 (Sheridan, Cooper, Smyth, Little, Capps). Total fouls — Faith Christian 16, Attica 20. Fouled out — Heusinger. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Williamsport, ind.

West Lafayette 53, Seeger 34


West Lafayette (53) — Gatmaitan 2 0-0 5, Gick 0 0-0 0, Chapman 0 0-0 0, Bangs 6 1-2 15, Stanback 5 1-2 12, Forges 0 3-5 3, Snoble 0 0- 0 0, Eger 4 2-2 13, Smith 0 1-2 1, Mhongo 1 2-2 4. Totals: 18 10-15 53.

Seeger (34) — Zach Stitt 3 0-0 6, Jacob Fell 1 0-0 2, Seth Lynch 1 2-3 4, Borden Kennedy 2 2-2 7, Caleb Orahood 0 0-0 0, Joey Grundy 0 0-0 0, Issac Foxen 0 0-0 0, Dakota Ware 2 0-2 4, Nathan Devillez 4 3-6 11. Totals: 13 7-13 34.

West Lafayette    18    13    7    15    —    53

Seeger    8    8    4    14    —    34

3-point field goals — West Lafayette 7 (Eger 3, Bangs 2, Stanback, Gatmaitan); Seeger 1 (Kennedy). Total fouls — West Lafayette 11, Seeger 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 77, Lafayette Jeff 71, 2OT

Attica 68, Faith Christian 48

Baptist Academy 60, Indpls Irvington 53

Bloomington North 82, Owen Valley 43

Bowman Academy 81, Horizon Christian 70

Buchanan, Mich. 48, Culver Academy 45

Cambridge City 61, Union (Modoc) 55

Carmel 54, Kokomo 46

Cascade 77, S. Vermillion 50

Centerville 61, Blue River 54

Clarksville 63, Austin 56

Cloverdale 74, Clay City 73

Corliss, Ill. 60, Gary Lighthouse 56

Corydon 74, Crawford Co. 62

Edgewood 59, Greencastle 51

Elkhart Central 59, Wawasee 56, 3OT

Elkhart Christian 74, Oregon-Davis 40

Ev. Day 63, Union (Dugger) 26

Floyd Central 78, N. Harrison 77, 2OT

Fountain Central 74, N. Putnam 57

Frankfort 66, Rossville 44

Franklin Co. 68, Rising Sun 45

Ft. Wayne Luers 81, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 73

Gary 21st Century 76, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 39

Greenfield 56, Triton Central 39

Greenwood Christian 60, Bethesda Christian 45

Guerin Catholic 59, Terre Haute South 45

Hamilton Hts. 80, Western Boone 54

Hebron 55, Lake Station 39

Heritage Hills 54, Tecumseh 38

Indpls Broad Ripple 56, Ft. Wayne South 39

Jasper 54, Pike Central 36

Jay Co. 71, Alexandria 34

Jeffersonville 59, Providence 56

Jennings Co. 53, Bedford N. Lawrence 51

Kouts 62, Rensselaer 40

Lanesville 64, Orleans 59

Lapel 65, Tri-Central 52

Liberty Christian 71, Muncie Burris 67

Logansport 55, Cass 47

Loogootee 50, Barr-Reeve 47

Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 63, Christian Academy 58

Madison 68, Charlestown 54

Madison Shawe 57, New Washington 40

Marion 60, Mississinewa 42

Marshall, Ill. 68, Shakamak 61

McCutcheon 89, Clinton Prairie 46

Milan 67, Hauser 57

Mooresville 63, Northview 43

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Indpls Howe 41

Munster 58, Chesterton 54

N. Central (Farmersburg) 58, Vincennes Rivet 47, OT

N. Posey 65, Forest Park 54

New Albany 69, Scottsburg 36

New Buffalo, Mich. 62, Westville 59

Noblesville 51, Muncie Central 39

Northeastern 59, Knightstown 49

Paoli 49, Eastern (Pekin) 44

Pendleton Hts. 53, Shelbyville 29

Plainfield 55, Monrovia 44

Plymouth 51, LaPorte 48

Portage 60, Boone Grove 36

Richmond 90, Gary Roosevelt 59

Rock Creek Academy 67, Medora 44

Rockville 78, Crawfordsville 58

Romulus, Mich. 77, Indpls Cathedral 73

Rushville 55, Muncie South 53

S. Bend Adams 93, Hanover Central 29

S. Bend Clay 63, N. Judson 35

S. Newton 44, Turkey Run 33

S. Ripley 59, Switzerland Co. 50

S. Spencer 58, Tell City 41

Sheridan 51, Elwood 47

Southmont 53, Riverton Parke 46

Southridge 48, Princeton 45

St. Ignatius, Ill. 49, Michigan City Marquette 47

Sullivan 60, Vincennes 56

Tipton 60, Twin Lakes 47

Union Co. 56, Eastern Hancock 37

University 63, Eminence 55

W. Lafayette 53, Seeger 34

W. Vigo 67, N. Vermillion 63, OT

Waldron 57, Jac-Cen-Del 39

Warsaw 52, Ft. Wayne Snider 50

Washington 57, Gibson Southern 53

Western 61, Carroll (Flora) 50

Westfield 61, N. Montgomery 54, 2OT

White River Valley 47, N. Knox 45

Winchester 60, Blackford 58

Allen County Tournament

Championship

Bluffton 66, Woodlan 58

Delaware County Tournament

Fifth Place

Delta 72, Daleville 43

Third Place

Cowan 53, Wes-Del 51

Championship

Wapahani 68, Yorktown 51

Johnson County Tournament

Fifth Place

Greenwood 66, Indian Creek 53

Third Place

Edinburgh 62, Whiteland 55

Greenwood 66, Indian Creek 53

Championship

Franklin 46, Center Grove 42

Marion County Tournament

Championship

Indpls Park Tudor 77, Indpls Pike 76

Miami Valley, Fla. Classic

Championship

First Baptist, Fla. 57, Seton Catholic 40

Midwest Prep Classic

LaPorte LaLumiere 65, Kiski School, Pa. 47

LaPorte LaLumiere 67, Hudson WRA, Ohio 44

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship

Westview 52, Fairfield 49, OT

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament

Championship

Ev. Bosse 61, Ev. Harrison 58

White County Tournament

Consolation

N. White 57, Frontier 51

Championship

Delphi 77, Tri-County 32

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Decatur

Danville 38, Decatur Eisenhower 30


Danville (38) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 4 5-13 16, Alexis Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jones 2 3- 8 8, Jade Carter 1 1-6 3, Kristi Burghart 1 3-4 5, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 1 0-0 2, Lynette Buggs 1 2-4 4, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 14-35 38.

Eisenhower (30) — Harden 2 0-0 5, Robinson 3 1-4 9, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Thaxton 5 2-5 12, Freeman 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 1-4 1, Gavin 0 1-2 1. Totals: 11 5-15 30.

Danville    2    10    8    18    —    38

Eisehower    5    8    5    12    —    30

3-point field goals — Danville 4 (Jimson-Miller 3, Jones); Eisenhower 3 (Robinson 2, Harden). Total fouls — Danville 14, Eisehhower 17. Fouled out — Harden. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 13-5 overall 7-2 in Big 12 Conference.

JV score — Danville 45, Decatur Eisenhower 25.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena

Pool A — Armstrong-Potomac, Bismarck-Henning and Salt Fork

Pool B — Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Hoopeston Area, Oakwood and Westville.

Saturday’s games

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32,. Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s games

Game 4 — Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 5 p.m.

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Oakwood, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Bismarck-Henning, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area vs. Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At David S. Palmer Arena

Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27


Bismarck-Henning (32) — Lexi Ballard 1-7 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 4-9 0-0 8, Addie Voyles 3-7 0-0 6, Jessica Hall 2-7 0-0 4, Brooke Walsh 4-13 4-7 12, Ella Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Stephanie Bott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-47 4-7 32.

Salt Fork (27) — Kaitlyn Carleton 0-2 0-0 0, Toria Plotner 0-4 0-2 0, Taylor Vice 2-7 0-0 4, Emilie McFadden 4-8 0-0 9, Jordyn Woods 0-3 0-0 0, Estella Bush 0-1 0-0 0, Kalyn Learnard 4-7 2-3 11, Jenny Kimbro 0-2 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 0-3 0-0 0, Heather Ellis 1-3 0-0 3, Sydnie Klemme 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 11-42 2-5 27.

Bismarck-Henning    8    8    6    10    —    32

Salt Fork    4    6    7    10    —    27

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 0-2 (Voyles 0-2); Salt Fork 3-10 (McFadden 1-2, Learnard 1-2, Ellis 1-2, Carleton 0-1, Vice 0-3). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 35 (Walsh 13, Ballard 5, Hall 4, Andrews 3, Voyles 3, Bott 3, TEAM 4); Salt Fork 30 (Learnard 10, McFadden 4, Plotner 3, Kimbro 3, Vice 2, Woods 2, Carleton, Sanford, Ellis, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 11 (Walsh 5, Ballard 3, Voyles 2, Hall); Salt Fork 7 (Carleton, Plotner, Vice, Bush, Learnard, Kimbro, Sanford). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 6 (Andrews 2, Walsh 2, Ballard, Voyles); Salt Fork 5 (Vice, McFadden, Woods, Bush, Ellis). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 12; Salt Fork 13. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 8; Salt Fork 14. Fouled out — Woods. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 7-14 overall; Salt Fork 3-13.

———

At David S. Palmer Arena

Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27


Bismarck-Henning (32) — Lexi Ballard 1-7 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 4-9 0-0 8, Addie Voyles 3-7 0-0 6, Jessica Hall 2-7 0-0 4, Brooke Walsh 4-13 4-7 12, Ella Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Stephanie Bott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-47 4-7 32.

Salt Fork (27) — Kaitlyn Carleton 0-2 0-0 0, Toria Plotner 0-4 0-2 0, Taylor Vice 2-7 0-0 4, Emilie McFadden 4-8 0-0 9, Jordyn Woods 0-3 0-0 0, Estella Bush 0-1 0-0 0, Kayln Learnard 4-7 2-3 11, Jenny Kimbro 0-2 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 0-3 0-0 0, Heather Ellis 1-3 0-0 3, Sydnie Klemme 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 11-42 2-5 27.

Bismarck-Henning    8    8    6    10    —    32

Salt Fork    4    6    7    10    —    27

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 0-2 (Voyles 0-2); Salt Fork 3-10 (McFadden 1-2, Learnard 1-2, Ellis 1-2, Carleton 0-1, Vice 0-3). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 35 (Walsh 13, Ballard 5, Hall 4, Andrews 3, Voyles 3, Bott 3, TEAM 4); Salt Fork 30 (Learnard 10, McFadden 4, Plotner 3, Kimbro 3, Vice 2, Woods 2, Carleton, Sanford, Ellis, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 11 (Walsh 5, Ballard 3, Voyles 2, Hall); Salt Fork 7 (Carleton, Plotner, Vice, Bush, Learnard, Kimbro, Sanford). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 6 (Andrews 2, Walsh 2, Ballard, Voyles); Salt Fork 5 (Vice, McFadden, Woods, Bush, Ellis). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 12, Salt Fork 13. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 8, Salt Fork 14. Fouled out — Woods. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 7-14 overall, Salt Fork 3-13.

———

At David S. Palmer Arena

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33


Hoopeston Area (33) — Olivia Smith 1 1-2 3, Erika Solis 0 0-0 0, Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Tori Smock 2 1-2 4, Karena Colunga 0 0-0 0, Haley Dixon 1 0-0 2, Cayla Davis 3 0-1 6, Shelby Holzinger 4 1-1 9, Sarah Dixon 3 2-3 8, Mafie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-8 33.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (51) — Brittany Hay 10 1-1 21, Maya Green 4 22- 10, Kayla Wolpert 4 0-3 8, Callan Hall 2 1-1 5, Catie Brandt 3 1-2 7, Lexi Ovall 0 0-0 0, Moan Airuwaily 0 0-0 0, Emilie Bruce 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Brookshire 0 0-0 0, Amanda Collum 0 0-0 0, Lee Ann Conrad 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 5-9 51.

Hoopeston Area    9    3    9    12    —    33

Georgetown-RF    10    10    13    18    —    51

Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13-3 overall, Hoopeston Area 7-12.

———

At David S. Palmer Arena

Westville 50, Oakwood 21


Oakwood (21) — Delaney Durst 1 0-0 2, Sadie Edwards 2 0-0 4, Taylor McGlaughlin 1 0-0 3, Abbagale Black 1 0-0 2, Harlena Hardin 1 0-0 2, Kylie Harden 0 3-4 3, Joellyn Weaver 1 0-0 2, Katey Kirk patrick 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Makayla Gayler 0 3-4 3. Totals: 7 6-8 21.

Westville (50) — Danielle Gabehart 4 3-5 11, Ashley Hoffman 5 1-2 11, Ji’Cee Lacey 3 2-4 8, Adrianne Pate 3 2-2 8, Morgan Gallion 3 0-0 7, JoDee Ottino 1 1-2 4, Carson Richardson 0 1-2 1, Ariel Prater 0 0-0 0, Hannah Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Maycee Petkus 0 0-0 0, Tori Ceader 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 9-15 50.

Oakwood    7    4    5    5    —    21

Westville    7    17    8    18    —    50

3-point field goals — Westville 3 (Hoffman, Ottino, Gallion). Total fouls — Westville 11, Oakwood 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 9-14 overall, Oakwood 5-14.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Alden-Hebron 47, Harvard 36

Aurora Christian 50, Chicago Christian 39

Aurora West 45, Glenbard East 35

Bartlett 75, Lake Park 40

Bethalto Civic Memorial 44, Centralia 26

Black Hawk, Wis. 50, Durand 44

Bloomington 54, Decatur MacArthur 45

Carmel 55, Bishop McNamara 49

Clinton, Wis. 46, North Boone 31

Crystal Lake South 57, Dundee-Crown 30

Danville 38, Eisenhower 30

De La Salle 38, Westchester St. Joseph 36

Delavan 69, Cuba North Fulton 27

Downers South 50, Leyden 33

Fenwick 72, Benet 55

Freeport 53, Monroe, Wis. 45

Geneseo 40, Morris 27

Grant 41, Wauconda 36

Grayslake Central 43, Woodstock North 34

Grayslake North 48, Crystal Lake Central 43

Hersey 49, Wheeling 28

Hinsdale South 53, Downers North 50

Illini West (Carthage) 47, Rockridge 31

Joliet Catholic 62, Providence 38

Knoxville 58, Rushville-Industry 21

Limestone 50, Pekin 33

Loyola 56, Waukegan 44

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 59, Marist 44

Maroa-Forsyth 54, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 15

Marshall Co., Ky. 67, Marion 30

Metea Valley 56, East Aurora 49

Milledgeville 65, South Beloit 50

Naperville Neuqua Valley 54, Waubonsie Valley 18

North Chicago 60, Antioch 53

Oak Park River Forest 52, York 46

Orion 66, Illini Central 31

Oswego East 54, Plainfield Central 35

Ottawa 50, Kaneland 30

Pecatonica 53, Ashton-Franklin Center 27

Polo 47, Orangeville 31

Prairie Ridge 45, Jacobs 29

Prophetstown 72, Bureau Valley 34

Proviso West 51, Lyons 46

Quincy Notre Dame 74, Quincy 39

Richards 56, Chicago Ag Science 45

River Forest Trinity 64, Vernon Hills 41

Riverdale 60, Morrison 25

Riverside-Brookfield 55, Fenton 44

Rochelle 51, Sterling 40

Rock Island 78, Sherrard 60

Rockford Auburn 83, Johnsburg 64

Rockford Lutheran 59, Rock Falls 50

Rolling Meadows 92, Buffalo Grove 37

South Elgin 66, Streamwood 50

St. Benedict 46, Luther North 35

St. Charles East 59, St. Charles North 55

St. Edward 42, Aurora Central Catholic 34

St. Joseph-Ogden 49, Momence 17

Stagg 46, Queen of Peace 32

Sterling Newman 39, Amboy 36

Stevenson 41, Gurnee Warren 33

Walther Lutheran 51, Rosary 38

Washington 48, East Peoria 41

Whitney Young 60, Champaign St. Thomas More 51

Woodstock Marian 50, Wheaton Academy 39

Zion Benton 56, Libertyville 51

Eldorado Tournament

Goreville 74, Gallatin County 32

Mt. Carmel 72, Carmi White County 41

Vienna 41, Fairfield 32

Galesburg MLK Tournament

Champaign Centennial 67, Galesburg 56

Galesburg Tournament

Champaign Centennial 66, Rock Island Alleman 48

Galesburg 64, Peoria Christian 29

Morton 46, Rock Island Alleman 24

Morton 58, Peoria Notre Dame 36

Urbana University 56, Peoria Notre Dame 46

Highland Tournament

Belleville West 48, Althoff Catholic 31

Breese Central 62, Vandalia 22

Breese Mater Dei 56, Nokomis 24

Carlyle 51, Salem 36

Hillsboro 55, Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 53

Nashville 56, Triad 19

Okawville 44, Highland 41

Teutopolis 46, O’Fallon 25

Interstate Eight Varsity Tournament

Coal City 33, Westmont 32

Lisle 54, Manteno 19

Plano 44, Herscher 25

Reed-Custer 68, Dwight 53

LIC Tournament

Marshall 80, Robinson 18

Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament

Flora 48, Casey-Westfield 27

MLK Classic

East Moline United 56, Peoria (H.S.) 37

Montini Tournament

Montini 53, Guerin 17

Sangamon County Tournament

Auburn 37, Riverton 36

Tri-County Tournament

Ottawa Marquette 56, Hall 39

Peoria Christian 64, DePue 12

Putnam County 58, Henry 21

Roanoke-Benson 41, Midland 32

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Austin 48, Silver Creek 43

Barr-Reeve 45, Forest Park 30

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Floyd Central 40

Blackford 66, Mississinewa 44

Bowman Academy 57, Tindley 18

Brownstown 46, Jennings Co. 37

Carmel 77, Scottsburg 68

Carroll (Allen) 65, New Haven 32

Carroll (Flora) 37, Caston 28

Cascade 47, S. Vermillion 36

Corydon 43, Madison 33

Culver Academy 71, Lakeland Christian 13

E. Noble 53, DeKalb 52

Eastbrook 35, Oak Hill 31

Elkhart Memorial 55, Wawasee 37

Faith Christian 63, Clinton Central 41

Franklin Central 46, Bloomington North 34

Frankton 40, Madison-Grant 29

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 50, Ft. Wayne Concordia 45

Hamilton Hts. 62, Eastern (Greentown) 43

Hamilton Southeastern 65, Zionsville 20

Hammond Noll 61, Whiting 53, OT

Horizon Christian 57, Bethesda Christian 31

Indian Creek 71, Waldron 31

Indianapolis Homeschool 43, Gary Roosevelt 37

Indpls Attucks 39, Anderson Prep Academy 35

Indpls Park Tudor 46, Indpls Howe 29

Indpls Perry Meridian 61, Lawrence Central 33

Indpls Pike 41, Bloomington South 39

Jay Co. 34, Connersville 32

Jeffersonville 45, Jasper 39

Lafayette Harrison 39, Lafayette Jeff 28

Lanesville 58, Madison Shawe 27

Lapel 60, Shenandoah 34

Lawrence North 80, Terre Haute South 40

Linton 38, Washington Catholic 35

Lowell 44, Hobart 27

Martinsville 61, Eastern (Greene) 37

Mishawaka 61, LaPorte 45

Mitchell 49, White River Valley 35

Morristown 57, Edinburgh 31

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 53, Shelbyville 25

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 37, Heritage Hills 18

N. Posey 45, Pike Central 21

New Albany 64, Columbus East 60, OT

New Prairie 40, Jimtown 27

New Washington 48, Switzerland Co. 33

Noblesville 59, Avon 34

Northfield 59, N. Miami 34

NorthWood 48, Northridge 46

Norwell 62, Bellmont 27

Paoli 56, Crawford Co. 23

Rochester 64, Tippecanoe Valley 41

Rushville 59, Pendleton Hts. 48

S. Bend Trinity 52, Elkhart Christian 41

S. Ripley 39, Oldenburg 28

Seymour 68, Borden 43

Southmont 58, Sheridan 46

Southwood 60, Whitko 48

Taylor 42, Maconaquah 40

Tecumseh 54, Shakamak 44

Trinity Lutheran 55, S. Decatur 49

W. Central 61, Washington Twp. 45

W. Lafayette 44, Lafayette Catholic 36

Wabash 51, Manchester 38

Warsaw 57, Goshen 44

Washington 69, Gibson Southern 44

Westfield 48, Fishers 46

Wheeler 46, Calumet 19

Allen County Conference Tournament

Championship

Leo 36, Garrett 33

Delaware County Tournament

Fifth Place

Daleville 57, Cowan 24

Championship

Yorktown 45, Wapahani 44

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Championship

Angola 69, W. Noble 58

South Putnam Tournament

First Round

Rockville 52, Eminence 30

S. Putnam 47, Turkey Run 37

Third Place

Turkey Run 38, Eminence 23

Championship

Rockville 50, S. Putnam 46

Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament

Championship

Castle 60, Ev. Mater Dei 52

White County Tournament

Consolation

Tri-County 41, N. White 38

Championship

Frontier 38, Delphi 25

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Argenta

Olney 41, Bismarck-Henning 36


106 pounds — Cecil (O) won by forfeit; 113 — Smith (O) pinned Garrett McCalla, 4:36; 120 — Carmody (O) tech. fall Davin Huber, 4:15; 126 — Danny Feezor (BH) pinned Lynch, 5:07; 132 — John Dulin (BH) tech. fall Baker, 6:00; 138 — Tyler Pasley (BH) dec. Brach, 5-2; 145 — Schmitt (O) pinned Justin McCalla, 2:43; 152 — Dallas Messmore (BH) maj, dec. Stover, 10-1; 160 — Forester (O) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Michaels, :56; 182 — McKenzie Noel (BH) pinned Sturm, 1:36. 195 — Muhs (O) won by forfeit; 220 — Umfleet (O) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) won by forfeit.

———

At Argenta

Argenta-Oreana 52, Bismarck-Henning 13


106 pounds — Monney (AO) won by forfeit; 113 — Rolofson (AO) pinned Garrett McCalla, 1:00; 120 — Davin Huber (BH) pinned Whitzel, 3:50; 126 — O’Neill (AO) tech. Fall, Danny Feezor, 16-0; 132 — Jozsa (AO) tech. fall, John Dulin, 15-0; 138 — Bowlman (AO) pinned Tyler Pasley, 1:09; 145 — Lane (AO) pinned Justin MCCalla, 1:41; 152 — Dallas Messmore (BH) dec. Neal, 10-2; 160 — Double forfeit; 170 — Eliott (AO) dec. Jared Noel, 7-2; 182 — Knittle (AO) dec. McKenzie Noel, 11-6. 195 — McBride (AO) won by forfeit; 220 — Mikwath (AO) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) dec. Ortman, 6-0.

———

At Argenta

Cumberland 43, Bismarck-Henning 27


106 pounds — Craig (C) won by forfeit; 113 — Garrett McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 120 — Davin Huber (BH) dec. Kimble; 126 — Bradenburg (C) pinned Danny Feezor, 1:03; 132 — Bradenburg (C) pinned John Dulin, :44; 138 — Poe (C) tech. fall Tyler Pasley, 17-5; 145 — Ellwood (C) pinned Justin McCalla, 2:48; 152 — Dallas Messmore (BH) pinned Cross, 1:13; 160 — Jamison (C) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) dec. Godden, 7-2; 182 — Brummer (C) dec. McKenzie Noel, 6-2. 195 — Caril (C) won by forfeit; 220 — Cohen (C) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) pinned Light, 5:03.

———

At Argenta

Decatur MacArthur 42, Bismarck-Henning 33


106 pounds — Jones (DM) won by forfeit; 113 — Garrett McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 120 — Rawls (DM) dec. Davin Huber, 5-4; 126 — Schaffet (DM) pinned Danny Feezor, :26; 132 — Scruggs (DM) pinned John Dulin :36; 138 — Tyler Pasley (BH) dec. Heathcox, 8-2; 145 — Justin McCalla (BH) pinned Sublit, :45; 152 — Brown (DM) dec. Dallas Messmore, 8-6; 160 — Owen (DM) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Williams:39; 182 — McKenzie Noel (BH) won by forfeit. 195 — Kitson (DM) won by forfeit; 220 — Homorable (DM) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) won by forfeit.

———

At Argenta

Argenta-Oreana 53, Hoopeston Area 6


106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (HA) pinned Monney, 3:09; 113 — Rolofson (AO) dec. Dylan Pate 6-4 OT; 120 — Whitziel (AO) maj. dec. Josh Johnson 17-7; 126 — O’Neill (AO) won by forfeit; 132 — Jozsa (AO) tech. fall over Gage Foster, 2:00; 138 — Bowman (AO) pinned Andrew Winchester, 1:19; 145 — Lony (AO) won by forfeit; 152 — Double Forfeit; 160 — Eliott (AO) won by forfeit; 170 — Double forfeit; 182 — McBride (AO) won by forfeit. 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Milceworth (AO) won by forfeit; 285 — Ortman (AO) dec. Ethan Linder 3-0.

———

At Argenta

Cumberland 51, Hoopeston Area 29


106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (HA) pinned Craig, :34; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) won by forfeit; 120 — Josh Johnson (HA) pinned Kimble, 1:18; 126 — Branden Burg (C) won by forfeit; 132 — Gage Foster (HA) maj. dec. Brandenburg, 17-9; 138 — Yocum (C) dec, Andrew Winchester 7-2; 145 — Elwood (C) won by forfeit; 152 — Cross (C) won by forfeit; 160 — Jamison (C) won by forfeit; 170 — Gooden (C) won by forfeit; 182 — Brummer (C) won by forfeit. 195 — Carl (C) won by forfeit; 220 — Cohen (C) won by forfeit; 285 — Ethan Linder (HA) pinned Hunter Light, 1:17.

———

At Argenta

Olney 63, Hoopeston Area 18


106 pounds — Jacob Cecil (O) pinned Devin Carwright, 2:59; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) pinned Collin Smith, 3:36; 120 — Colton Carmody (O) dec. Josh Johnson 11-4; 126 — Ben Lynch (O) won by forfeit; 132 — Gage Foster (HA) pinned Hayden Baker, 1:02; 138 — Dalyn Brach (O) pinned Andrew Winchester, 3:09; 145 — Jake Schmitt (O) won by forfeit; 152 — Levin Slover (O) won by forfeit; 160 — Nick Foerster (O) won by forfeit; 170 — Tim Sturm (O) won by forfeit; 182 — Quinton Pillsbury (O) won by forfeit. 195 — Criag Mush (O) won by forfeit; 220 — Namon Umfleet (O) won by forfeit; 285 — Ethan Linder (HA) pinned Chris Wood, 1:59.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    32    24    2    3    3    79

Williamsport    38    18    3    3    14    63

Danbury    30    13    2    3    12    46

1000 Islands    32    11    4    3    14    44

Danville    35    12    2    1    20    41

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 12, New York 3

Danbury 3, Williamsport 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s scores

Williamsport 4, Danbury 2

Dayton 12, New York 1

Danville 11, 1000 Islands 10

Sunday’s score

Dayton 6, Williamsport 4

Tuesday’s game

Dayton 8, Danville 5

Thursday’s game

Danville 7, 1000 Islands 5

Friday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport,ppd.

Danbury 6, 1000 Islands 3

Saturday’s games

Williamsport 6, Dayton 5, OT

Danville 6, Danbury 4