The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 5, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Cissna Park

Cissna Park 42, Schlarman Academy 26


Schlarman (26) — Michael Simmons 2 0-0 5, Austin Calhoun 4 1-2 10, Andrew Kelley 2 0-0 4, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 3 1-1 7. Totals: 11 2-3 26.

Cissna Park (42) — James Ebert 7 4-4 20, Karl Warner 1 1-2 3, Justin Wieck 8 3-4 19, Chris Saehler 3 1-3 7, Brett Baumgart 7 3-3 18, Ben Nichols 1 0-2 3, Justin Harbit 0 0-0 0, Jordan Bontrager 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 12-18 72.

Schlarman    10    4    13    2    —    26

Cissna Park    17    7    10    8    —    42

3-point field goals — Schlarman 2 (Simmons, Calhoun); Cissna Park 2 (Jennings 2). Total fouls — Schlarman 7, Cissna Park 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 12-6 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Aurora West 68, Naperville North 56

Barrington 71, Grant 53

Calumet 47, Galesburg 45

Carlinville 63, Auburn 57

Carmi White County 55, Vienna 45

Centralia 56, Riverview Gardens, Mo. 42

Chicago Washington 53, Alton 38

Cisne 57, Edwards County 42

Cissna Park 42, Danville Schlarman 26

Coal City 63, Momence 56

Cobden 69, Elverado 35

Crystal Lake Central 65, Hampshire 33

Curie 68, Muskegon, Mich. 55

Dwight 67, Gardner-South Wilmington 46

El Paso-Gridley 57, Midland 39

Ev. Memorial, Ind. 81, Mt. Carmel 52

Fairfield 55, Red Hill 28

Faith Christian 40, Burlington, Wis. 35

Flora 55, Farina South Central 24

Freeburg 44, Lebanon 31

Genoa-Kingston 44, Indian Creek 42

Glenbard East 62, West Chicago 55

Glenbard North 61, Wheaton Warrenville South 49

Guerin 71, Juarez 53

Hales Franciscan 57, Maplewood-Richmond Hts., Mo. 51

Harrisburg 53, Benton 39

Harvard 39, Pecatonica 35

Harvest Christian Academy 57, Elgin Academy 41

Henry 64, Annawan/Wethersfield 52

Huntley 45, McHenry 41

Illinois Valley Central 66, Peoria Christian 59

Johnston City 66, Century 46

Kaneland 38, Burlington Central 30

Lexington 59, Woodland 57, 2OT

Massac County 60, DuQuoin 40

Mendota 69, Stillman Valley 52

Midwest Central 68, East Peoria 67, OT

Moline 47, Freeport 30

Montverde Academy, Fla. 82, Simeon 53

Morgan Park 81, Normal University 51

Naperville Central 77, Wheaton North 65

Nashville 54, Okawville 29

Normal West 46, Richwoods 26

Pana 62, Hillsboro 39

Pekin 33, East Moline United 24

Peoria (H.S.) 46, Metamora 37

Piasa Southwestern 62, East Alton-Wood River 30

Pinckneyville 56, Vandalia 52

Prairie Ridge 57, Cary-Grove 38

Providence 65, Collinsville 64

Quincy Notre Dame 53, Pittsfield 33

Rantoul 58, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 56, OT

Rock Island 86, Sterling 32

Rockford Jefferson 75, Machesney Park Harlem 44

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 37

Romulus, Mich. 64, Seton Academy 57

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 51, Rochester 31

Somonauk 47, Sandwich 41

Southwestern, Wis. 67, East Dubuque 51

Sparta 70, Red Bud 42

Springfield 70, Taylorville 66

Springfield Lanphier 51, Chatham Glenwood 40

Springfield Southeast 82, Jacksonville 72

St. Bede 65, Hall 32

St. Charles East 60, Evanston Township 57

St. Patrick 62, Fenwick 54

Trico 60, Sesser-Valier 46

Whitney Young 78, Neumann-Goretti, Pa. 49

Williamsfield 51, Monmouth United 36

Wilmington 54, Grant Park 32

Winnebago 78, Oregon 72

Woodlawn 49, Hamilton County 23

Woodstock 62, Johnsburg 52

Woodstock North 62, Grayslake North 60

Ag. Science Tournament

Chicago ACE Tech Charter 44, Douglass 54

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 58, Kelly 56

Payton 59, Chicago North Grand 21

Cristo Rey Tournament

Chicago CICS-Longwood 54, St. Gregory 51

Hancock County Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 63, Mendon Unity 33

Keokuk, Iowa 49, Illini West (Carthage) 46

Highland Optimist Shootout Tournament

Breese Mater Dei 29, Alton Marquette 28

East St. Louis 80, Madison Memorial, Wis. 61

Highland 55, Roxana 40

St. Louis DeSmet, Mo. 63, Belleville East 54

Rock Falls Shootout

Newman Catholic, Mason City, Iowa 58, Polo 50

Providence-St. Mel 69, Aurora Christian 59

Rock Falls 57, Sycamore 50

The BSN Classic

Bloomington Central Catholic 63, Orion 43

Decatur Christian 73, Tuscola 72

Downs Tri-Valley 68, Watseka 54

Monticello 58, Riverton 53

St. Joseph-Ogden 74, Casey-Westfield 51

Tolono Unity 57, Riverdale 51

Winchester Tournament

Biggsville West Central 53, Griggsville-Perry 48

Carrollton 56, Calhoun 46

Liberty 55, Pleasant Hill 13

North Greene 54, Brown County 32

Payson-Seymour 58, Greenfield-Northwestern 44

Waverly 56, Barry (Western) 44

Winchester-West Central 41, Jacksonville Routt 36

———

At Clinton, Ind.

Seeger 64, South Vermillion 45


Seeger (64) — Zach Stitt 4 5-8 14, Seth Lynch 2 0-2, Caleb Orahood 4 5-6 13, Jordan Stover 3 1-5 8, Issac Foxen 2 0-0 6, Dakota Ware 1 0-0 3, Nathan Devillez 2 0-1 4, Borden Kennedy 2 6-6 12. Totals: 10 17-28 64.

South Vermillion (45) — Brand 3 1-3 8, Spivey 1 0-0 2, Loth 5 4-5 14, Morgan 1 1-1 3, Walsh 3 0-0 9, Waldrop 1 2-4 4, Hines 2 0-0 5. Totals: 17 8-13 45.

Seeger    23    16    5    20    —    64

South Vermillion    19    4    9    13    —    45

3-point field goals — Seeger 7 (Foxen 2, Kennedy 2, Ware, Stover, Stitt); South Vermillion 6 (Walsh 3, Brand 2, Hines). Total fouls — Seeger 11, South Vermillion 156. Fouled out — Loth, Waldrop. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seeger 8-3 overall.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 49, Riverton Parke 23


Riverton Parke (23) — Bovair 2 1-2 7, Halton 3 0-0 6, Edge 2 0-2 4, Wilson 1 1-3 3, Sanders 1 0-1 3, Mathas 0 0-1 0, Falls 0 0-0 0, Organ 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 2-9 23.

Covington (49) — Chandler Spring 6 4-5 21, Jordan Ahrens 4 1-2 10, Alex Frechette 3 3-6 9, Travis Coleman 1 0-0 3, Gage Hegg 1 0-4 2, James Foley 1 0-0 2, Brennan Wright 1 0-0 2, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Craig Root 0 0-0 0, Ryan Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Spencher McCone 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 8-17 49.

Riverton Parke    7    4    7    5    —    23

Covington    18    12    11    8    —    49

3-point field goals — Riverton Parke 3 (Bovair 2, Sanders); Covington 7 (Spring 5, Aherens, Coleman). Total fouls — Riverton Parke 18, Covington 16. Fouled out — Sanders. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Sheridan, Ind.

Sheridan 69, Fountain Central 49


Fountain Central (49) — Michael Duane 3 0-0 6, Luke Davenport 3 1-1 10, Sam Woodrow 4 0-0 10, Ethan Woodrow 4 2-2 10, Brad Bowlus 2 1-4 5, Loby Pierce 3 1-2 8. Totals: 19 5-9 49.

Sheridan (69) — Jones 11 4-5 29, Zachary 3 0-0 6, Stone 4 5 5-7 15, Powell 4 0-0 11, Highbarger 0 0-1 0, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Christan 2 0-0 4, Woodcock 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 9-13 69.

Fountain Central    9    10    14    16    —    49

Sheridan    15    17    15    22    —    69

3-point field goals — Fountain Central 3 (Sam Woodrow 2, Pierce); Sheridan 8 (Powell 3, Jones 3, Zachary 2).

Records — Fountain Central 8-2 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Adams Central 55, Garrett 47, OT

Bluffton 51, Woodlan 38

Brown Co. 67, Hauser 50

Brownstown 104, Southwestern (Jefferson) 39

Carmel 61, Westfield 38

Carroll (Allen) 78, Norwell 56

Carroll (Flora) 60, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Cass 47, Tri-Central 42

Castle 75, Gibson Southern 49

Clarksville 67, New Washington 41

Columbus North 64, Jennings Co. 56

Covington 49, Riverton Parke 23

Crawford Co. 63, Salem 38

DeKalb 43, New Haven 42

Delphi 50, Rossville 44

Edgewood 60, S. Putnam 43

Edinburgh 75, Indpls Fall Creek 52

Eminence 56, Turkey Run 38

Ev. Bosse 69, Vincennes 54

Ev. Harrison 83, Princeton 47

Ev. Memorial 81, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 52

Fairfield 69, Eastside 63, OT

Frankfort 60, Zionsville 58

Franklin 58, Mooresville 49

Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 42

Ft. Wayne Luers 79, Muncie South 73, OT

Greensburg 62, Connersville 27

Griffith 58, Hobart 30

Hamilton Southeastern 70, Muncie Central 44

Hammond 59, S. Bend Washington 57

Heritage 60, Southern Wells 51

Heritage Christian 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 54

Heritage Christian 70, Indpls Marshall 45

Heritage Hills 67, Washington 49

Highland 54, Lowell 38

Homestead 71, E. Noble 20

Indpls Attucks 78, Indpls Washington 71

Indpls Cathedral 78, Lafayette Catholic 48

Indpls Perry Meridian 72, Shelbyville 69

Indpls Shortridge 51, Greenwood Christian 47

Indpls Tech 78, Lawrence Central 65

Jay Co. 51, Richmond 37

Knox 71, Winamac 67, 3OT

Kokomo 51, McCutcheon 50

Kouts 81, Oregon-Davis 57

Lafayette Harrison 57, Logansport 53

Lake Station 79, Whiting 37

LaPorte 85, S. Central (LaPorte) 48

LaPorte LaLumiere 51, Detroit Country Day, Mich. 46

Leo 89, S. Adams 71

Marion 67, Ft. Wayne South 66

Mississinewa 62, Taylor 57

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Hamilton Hts. 47

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, New Castle 47

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 68, N. Posey 56

Munster 65, Kankakee Valley 29

N. Daviess 44, Springs Valley 41

N. Harrison 73, Scottsburg 45

N. White 54, S. Newton 40

New Prairie 63, Culver 52

Owensboro, Ky. 65, S. Spencer 51

Penn 85, Elkhart Memorial 50

Perry Central 66, Forest Park 58

Peru 50, Oak Hill 44

Pike Central 52, Mitchell 50

Pioneer 75, Faith Christian 30

Plymouth 63, Tippecanoe Valley 46

Providence 67, Madison Shawe 23

River Forest 61, Calumet 51

Rockville 48, Terre Haute North 44

Rushville 62, Indpls Manual 36

S. Central (Harrison) 59, Rock Creek Academy 50

Seeger 64, S. Vermillion 45

Sheridan 69, Fountain Central 49

Silver Creek 60, Borden 51

Southridge 56, Dubois 52

Sullivan 61, N. Knox 43

Tecumseh 66, Cannelton 39

Tell City 45, Hancock Co., Ky. 42

Terre Haute South 66, Bedford N. Lawrence 45

Trinity Lutheran 72, Henryville 38

Triton 65, Glenn 46

Twin Lakes 62, Benton Central 42

Union Co. 52, Franklin Co. 48

W. Lafayette 65, Western 52

W. Vigo 65, Greencastle 56

Warsaw 52, Ft. Wayne Snider 50

Wheeler 83, N. Newton 32

Whiteland 59, Greenwood 28

Greene County Tournament

Consolation

Clay City 60, Bloomfield 47

N. Central (Farmersburg) 66, Union (Dugger) 52

Seventh Place

Bloomfield 76, Union (Dugger) 46

Fifth Place

Clay City 70, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

Third Place

Shakamak 44, Eastern (Greene) 40

Championship

Linton 56, White River Valley 50

Hendricks County Tournament

Fifth Place

Tri-West 68, Plainfield 52

Third Place

Danville 67, Cascade 46

Championship

Avon 41, Brownsburg 38

Henry County Tournament

Championship

Shenandoah 47, Knightstown 43

Randolph County Tournament

Championship

Union (Modoc) 51, Winchester 43

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

S. Ripley 58, Jac-Cen-Del 42

Championship

Batesville 47, Milan 31

Rivertown Classic

Championship

S. Dearborn 45, Lawrenceburg 42

Shelby County Tournament

Consolation

Triton Central 51, Southwestern (Shelby) 48

Championship

Waldron 55, Morristown 46

Sugar Creek Classic

Consolation

Crawfordsville 65, N. Montgomery 57

Championship

Southmont 56, Western Boone 53

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Hagerstown 79, Cambridge City 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Normal

Normal West 50, Danville 38


Danville (38) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 3 1-2 8, Alexis Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jones 3 1-2 9, Jade Carter 4 1-3 9, Kristi Buirghart 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 4 0-2 8, Lynette Buggs 2 0-0 4, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 3-7 38.

Normal West (50) — Weber 2 0-1 4, Wickenhauser 3 0-0 6, Theobald 2 0-0 4, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Thomas 4 3-6 11, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Evans 0 0-0 0, Robertson 4 4-6 12, Loving 3 1-2 7. Totals: 21 8-15 50.

Danville    18    10    5    5    —    38

Normal West    10    14    9    17    —    50

3-point field goals — Danville 3 (Jones 2, Jimson-Miller). Total fouls — Danville 12, Normal West 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Normal West 42, Danville 22.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 52, Fountain Central 47


Fountain Central (47) — Mackenzie Hurd 4 1-2 9, Tayler Louthen 4 0-0 8, Morgan Grubb 1 0-0 3, Samantha Pigg 3 0-0 6, Mary Frazee 1 1-4 3, Linley Smith 3 12-17 18. Totals: 16 14-23 47.

Schlarman (52) — Sydne Bryant 1 0-0 3, Ella Black 1 3-6 5, Alexis Rangel 0 1-2 1, Hadeel Samawi 0 1-2 1, Sierra Bell 4 4-8 12, Janelle Marion 6 0-3 12, Holly Huckstadt 6 0-0 18. Totals: 18 9-18 52.

Fountain Central    10    15    8    13    —    47

Schlarman    15    0    18    19    —    52

3-point field goals — Fountain Central 1 (Grubb); Schlarman 7 (Huckstadt 6, Bryant). Total fouls — Fountain Cenral 20, Schlarman 20. Fouled out — Pigg, Frazee. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 10-9 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Aquin 53, Ashton-Franklin Center 28

Aurora Christian 53, Paw Paw 38

Benet 58, St. Viator 38

Bloomington 49, Urbana 40

Breese Central 43, Teutopolis 21

Breese Mater Dei 61, Waterloo 28

Brimfield 73, Rushville-Industry 33

Bunker Hill 43, Lebanon 32

Cahokia 55, Marion 30

Centralia 56, Carbondale 41

Champaign Centennial 58, Eisenhower 44

Champaign Central 55, Normal Community 43

Champaign St. Thomas More 72, Bloomington Central Catholic 62

Clinton 68, Lexington 36

Crystal Lake South 44, Mundelein 32

Cullom Tri-Point 52, Herscher 40

Danville Schlarman 53, Fountain Central, Ind. 47

Dwight 55, Gardner-South Wilmington 51

East Dubuque 49, Southwestern, Wis. 41

Effingham St. Anthony 42, Flora 33

El Paso-Gridley 52, Eureka 33

Erie 44, Kewanee 39

Evanston Township 57, St. Charles East 34

Farmington 53, Monmouth United 24

Fenton 51, Taft 38

Fenwick 66, Carmel 60

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 43, Roanoke-Benson 41

Geneva 61, St. Charles North 49

Gilman Iroquois West 43, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 14

Grayslake Central 47, Crystal Lake Central 28

Hinckley-Big Rock 39, Seneca 37

Illini Bluffs 75, Tremont 67

Indian Creek 39, Genoa-Kingston 26

Joliet Catholic 54, Nazareth 36

Kaneland 56, Burlington Central 53

Lakes Community 57, Grant 43

Lincoln 49, Petersburg PORTA 40

Marissa 33, Dupo 17

Montini 43, DeKalb 38, OT

Nashville 46, Farmington, Mo. 26

Normal West 50, Danville 38

Okawville 42, Freeburg 34

Oneida (ROWVA) 52, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 27

Pana 69, Roxana 36

Peoria Christian 65, Peoria Heights 27

Piasa Southwestern 62, East Alton-Wood River 18

Pleasant Plains 33, Auburn 28

Polo 29, Milledgeville 26

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 52, Fulton 38

Proviso West 47, Westchester St. Joseph 40

Reed-Custer 47, Momence 37

River Forest Trinity 85, Hillcrest 60

River Ridge 57, Galena 44

Riverdale 43, Prophetstown 42

Riverton 56, Pawnee 17

Rochelle 56, Stillman Valley 36

Rockford Auburn 67, Rockford Guilford 52

Somonauk 24, Sandwich 23

South Elgin 46, St. Edward 43

Spoon River Valley 56, West Prairie 49

St. Francis 45, Winnebago 43

St. Joseph-Ogden 52, Tuscola 41

Sterling Newman 72, Bureau Valley 30

Stockton 51, Forreston 36

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 66, Neoga 64

Taylorville 66, Jacksonville 41

Thornwood 48, Eisenhower 34

Watseka 66, Milford High School 34

West Central JV 78, Macomb 61

West Chicago 40, Glenbard East 29

Wheaton Warrenville South 57, Glenbard North 39

Williamsville 38, Calvary Baptist 24

Woodstock North 41, Woodstock 29

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 43, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 32

Havana 44, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 34

Havana 50, Quincy Notre Dame JV 42

Liberty 41, Brown County 33

Mendon Unity 39, Lewistown 27

Mendon Unity 49, Brown County 28

Monmouth-Roseville 43, Liberty 36

South Fulton 59, Quincy Notre Dame JV 55

Carterville Mid-Winter Tournament

Carterville 51, Cobden 30

Carterville 71, Steeleville 27

Hamilton County 68, Century 31

Johnston City 59, Steeleville 48

Johnston City 53, Cobden 43

Zeigler-Royalton 71, Century 48

North Greene Tournament

Carrollton 68, Greenfield-Northwestern 23

Litchfield 65, Griggsville-Perry 10

North Greene 73, Madison 41

Pittsfield 42, Beardstown 32

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 55, West Central JV 23

Postponements and Cancellations

North Greene Tournament

Concord Triopia vs. Barry (Western), ppd.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 78, New Castle 56

Argos 62, Lakeland Christian 15

Austin 49, Madison 35

Barr-Reeve 47, S. Knox 46, 2OT

Bedford N. Lawrence 58, Scottsburg 53

Castle 60, Jeffersonville 38

Charlestown 44, Brownstown 36

Churubusco 45, Hamilton 29

Columbus North 59, Indpls Perry Meridian 32

Connersville 48, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 19

Danville Schlarman, Ill. 53, Fountain Central 47

Eastern (Pekin) 57, Crawford Co. 38

Ev. Harrison 72, Boonville 36

Ev. Mater Dei 59, Jasper 44

Forest Park 72, Pike Central 48

Franklin Central 56, Bloomington South 44

Frontier 54, W. Lafayette 51

Goshen 63, Concord 42

Greenfield 58, Delta 22

Hamilton Hts. 77, Maconaquah 34

Hamilton Southeastern 66, McCutcheon 28

Hammond Morton 27, Hammond Gavit 10

Hanover Central 52, Morgan Twp. 35

Indian Creek 63, N. Decatur 29

Indpls N. Central 57, Indpls Ben Davis 55

Indpls Pike 63, Southport 50

Indpls Shortridge 60, Greenwood Christian 36

Lafayette Catholic 65, Rossville 27

Lafayette Harrison 38, Twin Lakes 37, OT

Lake Central 54, LaPorte 38

Lakewood Park 68, Adams Central 54

LaVille 53, Bremen 44

Lawrence Central 30, Bloomington North 27

Lawrence North 57, Terre Haute North 50

Logansport 56, Huntington North 39

Loogootee 41, Bloomfield 40

Lou. Christian Academy, Ky. 78, Christian Academy 30

Manchester 62, N. Miami 56

Martinsville 56, Jennings Co. 52

Medora 73, Columbus Christian 29

Merrillville 56, Portage 43

Michigan City 80, Valparaiso 45

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 49, Vincennes 32

Muncie Central 59, Marion 50

N. Central (Farmersburg) 48, Turkey Run 28

N. Harrison 66, Seymour 63

N. Knox 56, Eastern (Greene) 46

N. Newton 39, Michigan City Marquette 26

N. Posey 50, Perry Central 40

N. White 35, S. Newton 25

New Albany 69, Floyd Central 64, 2OT

Noblesville 69, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 64

NorthWood 74, Wawasee 41

Paoli 61, Borden 38

Peru 38, Cass 30

Pioneer 38, Faith Christian 35

Plymouth 45, Elkhart Memorial 40

Princeton 71, Washington 49

Rensselaer 47, W. Central 31

Rochester 53, Whitko 51

S. Central (LaPorte) 60, Kouts 56

S. Spencer 44, Ev. Central 5

Shoals 61, Washington Catholic 39

Silver Creek 47, Salem 29

Southwood 43, Wabash 34

Terre Haute South 53, Warren Central 47

Tippecanoe Valley 67, N. Judson 63

Tippecanoe Valley 67, Northfield 63

Warsaw 52, Northridge 39

Hendricks County Tournament

Fifth Place

Plainfield 58, Danville 51

Third Place

Avon 53, Cascade 37

Championship

Brownsburg 54, Tri-West 26

Henry County Tournament

Consolation

Knightstown 66, Blue River 21

Championship

Shenandoah 43, Tri 34

Howard County Tournament

Consolation

Eastern (Greentown) 60, Taylor 39

Championship

Western 44, Northwestern 26

Randolph County Tournament

Championship

Winchester 45, Monroe Central 20

Rivertown Classic

Championship

S. Dearborn 52, Rising Sun 32

Shelby County Tournament

Consolation

Morristown 50, Waldron 43

Championship

Triton Central 60, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Wayne County Tournament

Championship

Cambridge City 51, Hagerstown 38

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    29    22    2    2    3    71

Williamsport    36    19    1    3    13    62

Danbury    28    12    2    3    11    43

1000 Islands    30    11    4    2    13    43

Danville    32    10    2    1    19    35

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Monday’s scores

Dayton 7, Danville 4

Williamsport 5, Danbury 3

Tuesday’s score

Williamsport 5, 1000 Islands 3

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 7, New York 4

Friday’s games

Dayton 12, New York 3

Danbury 3, Williamsport 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s games

Williamsport 4, Danbury 2

Dayton 12, New York 1

Danville 11, 1000 Islands 10

Sunday’s game

Williamsport at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8 game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10 game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show'