The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 29, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

All times Central


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — St. Charles North 66, Waukegan 58

Game 2 —Aurora West 69, Lockport 22

Game 3 — Warren 53, Oak Park-River Forest 51

Game 4 —Peoria Manual 72,. Danville 65

Game 5 — Joliet West 67, Niles West 47

Game 6 —Chicago Curie 64, Plainfield North 46

Game 7 — Chicago Simeon 77, East Moline United Township 20

Game 8 — Bloomington 62, Pontiac 53

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 9 — Waukegan 46. Lockport 40

Game 10 — Oak Park-River Forest 62, Danville 32

Game 11 — Warren Township 65, Peoria Manual 40

Game 12 — Aurora West 76, St. Charles North 52

Game 13 — Niles West 67, Plainfield North 63

Game 14 —  Chicago Curie 62, Joliet West 54

Game 15 — East Moline United Township 63,. Pontiac 50

Game 16 — Chicago Simeon 88, Bloomington 53

Game 17 — St. Charles North 63, Peoria Manual 60

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 18 — Waukegan vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 8 a.m.

Game 19 — Niles West vs. East Moline United Township, 9:30 a.m.

Game 20 — Joliet West vs. Bloomington, 11 a.m.

Game 21 (semifinals) — Aurora West vs. Warren Township, 1 p.m.

Game 22 (semifinals) — Chicago Curie vs. Chicago Simeon, 2:30 p.m.

Game 23 (consolation championship) — Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 24 (fifth-place game) — St. Charles North vs. Game 20 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 25 (third-place game) — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Game 26 (championship) — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 9 p.m.

———

 At Pontiac Holiday Tournament

Oak Park-River Forest 62, Danville 32


Oak Park-River Forest (62) — Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Cammon 4-9 1-2 10, Gant 3-7 2-2 10,  Gustafson 4-13 0-0 11, VanLiedekerke 0-1 3-3 3, Locke 6-17 5-7 17, Loftus 0-0 0-0 0, Mattox 3-5 0-0 6, McCarthy 0-2 0-0 0, Moon 0-0 0-0 0, Ross 1-2 0-0 2, Saulsberry 0-1 0-0 0, Tate 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 0-0 3. Totals: 22-60 11-14 62.

Danville (32) — Victor Askew 0-0 0-0 0, Colin Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, Kylen Butler 0-2 0-0 0, Daniel Carter 1-3 2-2 4, Chris Collier 1-3 2-2 5, Te’Von Hutcherson 1-4 0-0 2, Jaleel Jones 0-4 0-0 0, Devyn McGuire 0-1 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 2-5 0-0 6, Levonte Nelson 2-5 0-0 6, Trent Sherfield 0-1 0-0 0, Denzel Smith 2-9 2-4 6, Jarhed Watson 3-4 0-0 6, Steven Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 11-42 6-8 32.

OP-RF    13    8    29    12    —    62

Danville    11    3    7    11    —    32

3-point goals — Oak Park-River Forest 7-17 (Gustafson 3-6, Gant 2-3, Cammon 1-1, Williams 1-1, Van Liedekerke 0-1, Locke 0-4, McCarthy 0-1); Danville 4-14 (Nelson 2-5, Collier 1-1, Merriweather 1-3, Butler 0-1, Hutcherson 0-2, McGuire 0-1, Williams 0-1). Rebounds — Oak Park-River Forest 38 (Locke 6, Cammon 4, Gustafson 4, Gant 3, Ross 3, Mattox 2, Saulsberry, Tate, TEAM 7); Danville 35 (Carter 6, Smith 5, Collier 2, Watson 2, Askew, Butler, Jones, Merriweather, Sherfield, Williams, TEAM 7). Assists — Oak Park-River Forest 8 (Cammon 2, Locke 2, Allen, Gant, Gustafson, Van Liedekerke); Danville 5 (Collier 2, Bailey, Butler, Sherfield). Steals — Oak Park-River Forest 15 (Locke 8, Cammon 3, Allen, Gant, Gustafson, Tate); Danville 5 (McGuire 2, Hutcherson, Smith, Watson). Turnovers — Oak Park-River Forest 10; Danville 31. Total fouls — Oak Park-River Forest 10; Danville 10.

Records — Danville High 2-11 overall.

———

BSN Classic

All times Central

At Bismarck-Henning


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 —Clifton Central 61, Grant Park 48

Game 2 — Watseka 43, Schlarman 39.

Game 3 —Bismarck-Henning 61, Oakwood 49

Game 4 —Schlarman Academy 50, Clifton Central 47

Game 5 — Watseka 55, Oakwood 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 64, Grant Park 43

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 — Schlarman Academy 57, Grant Park 23

Game 8 — Clifton Central 62, Oakwood 49

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Watseka 52

Game 10 — Schlarman Academy 55, Oakwood 36

Game 11 — Watseka 53, Grant Park 33

Game 12 — Clifton Central 61, Bismarck-Henning 51

At Heritage

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Decatur Lutheran 71, Villa Grove 44

Game 2 — Salt Fork 70, Shiloh 50

Game 3 — Heritage 71, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48.

Game 4 — Shiloh 65, Villa Grove 46.

Game 5 — Decatur Lutheran 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30

Game 6 — Salt Fork 58, Heritage 47

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 — Salt Fork 50, Villa Grove 31

Game 8 — Shiloh 58, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 24

Game 9 — Decatur Lutheran 59, Heritage 45

Game 10 — Villa Grove 49, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27

Game 11 — Salt Fork 68, Decatur Lutheran 59

Game 12 — Shiloh 47, Heritage 45

Saturday, Dec. 30 games

Eleventh-place game — Grant Park vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 10 a.m.

Ninth-place game — Oakwood vs. Villa Grove, 11:30 a.m.

Seventh-place game — Bismarck-Henning vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game — Shiloh vs. Schlarman, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Watseka vs. Decatur Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Clifton Central vs. Salt Fork, 8 p.m.

———

 At Bismarck

Schlarman 57, Grant Park 23


Schlarman (57) — Michael Simmons 4 0-0 12, Austin Calhoun 7 4-5 19, Andrew Keley 2 2-2 6, Ben Watson 1 0-0 2, Maher Samawi 1 0-0 2, Chris Kuchefski 4 0-1 8, Lee Mascari 0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 3 0-0 8, Brady Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 6-8 57.

Grant Park (23) — S. Hamann 0 2-3 2, Dandurand 0 0-2 0, Mosley 1 0-1 2, Neidlinger 0 2-2 2, N. Hamann 1 2-3 4, Myers 2 1-2 5, Jacobson 2 2-2 6, Kaack 1 0-1 2. Totals: 7 9-16 23.

Schlarman    9    13    18    17    —    57

Grant Park    5    8    4    6    —    23

3-point field goals — Schlarman 7 (Simmons 4, Taylor 2, Calhoun). Total fouls — Schlarman 19, Grant Park 12. Fouled out — none.

———

At Bismarck

Clifton Central 62, Oakwood 49


Clifton Central (62) — Garcia 2 1-2 5, Lemenger 4 2-4 11, Turner 3 0-0 7, Caspary 4 6-6 15, Blume 0 0-0 0, Podowiz 4 10-13 18, Hill 1 0-0 2, Gifford 0 0-0 0, Frerichs 2 0-0 4, Rosenboom 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 19-25 62.

Oakwood (49) — Davin Miles 1 2-2 4, Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 3 0-0 6, Landon Tirner 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 5 0-0 10, Andrew Curley 2 0-1 4, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 11 3-6 25. Totals: 28 12-18 72.

Clifton Central    19    10    12    21    —    62

Oakwood    10    8    19    12    —    49

3-point field goals — Clifton Central 3 (Lemenger, Turner, Caspary). Total fouls — Clifton Central 15, Oakwood 17. Fouled out — Hill.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 55, Watseka 52


Bismarck-Henning (55) — Austin Toler 6 7-10 16, Andy Bott 3 0-0 7, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-2 0, Chade Connelly 6 0-2 12, Brad Walsh 0 0-0 0, Austin Rreinken 4 4-4 12, Wilde Garowski 4 0-0 8. Totals: 21 11-18 55.

Watseka (52) — Scott 0 0-0 0, Freehill 0 0-0 0, Hasselbring 5 1-2 11, Lyznicki 1 2-2 5, DePatis 4 3-4 12, Duby 4 0-0 8, Blask 5 2-2 16, Moyer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 8-10 52.

Bis-Henn    15    8    13    19    —    55

Watseka    8    15    11    18    —    52

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Bott); Watseka 6 (Blair 4, Duby, DePatis). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 12, Watseka 15.

———

At Bismarck

Schlarman 55, Oakwood 36


Schlarman (55) — Michael Simmons 4 0-0 8, Brock Watson 1 0-0 3, Austin Calhoun 9 1-1 20, Andrew Kelley 6 2-4 14, Ben Watson 1 0-0 2, Maher Samawi 2 2-2 6, Chris Kuchefski 1 0-0 2, Lee Mascari 0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0, Brady Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 5-7 55.

Oakwood (36) — Davin Miles 1 0-0 2, Brian Rice 1 0-0 2, Parker Lee 1 0-0 2, Landon Tirner 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 3 2-2 10, Andrew Curley 2 0-0 4, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 6 2-2 14. Totals: 14 6-6 36.

Schlarman    10    21    12    12    —    55

Oakwood    10    9    13    4    —    36

3-point field goals — Schlarman 2 (Brock Watson, Calhoun); Oakwood 2 (Elliott 2). Total fouls — Schlarman 11, Oakwood 11.

———

 At Bismarck

Clifton Central 61, Bismarck-Henning 51


Clifton Central (61) — JR Caspary 3-8 4-4 10, Logan Podowicz 2-3 11-11 15, Justin Lemenager 5-11 4-4 16, Noah Frerichs 4-8 0-0 8, Chris Garcia 1-1 0-0 3, Carter Turner 1-3 0-0 3, Xavier Hill 1-1 0-0 2, Landon Rosenboom 2-3 0-0 4. Totals: 19-38 19-19 61.

Bismarck-Henning (51) — Austin Toler 6-11 2-3 14, Wilde Garaowski 6-11 1-6 13, Andy Bott 1-10 1-2 3, Chase Connelly 3-7 0-1 7, Austin Reinken 2-6 3-6 7, Dylan Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Dustyn Ingram 3-5 0-0 7, Brad Walsh 0-1 0-2 0. Totals: 21-52 7-20 51.

Clifton Central    14    19    12    16    —    61

Bismarck-Henning    8    12    11    20    —    51

3-point goals — Clifton Central 4-8 (Turner 1-2, Garcia 1-1, Lemenager 2-3, Caspary 0-1, Frerichs 0-1); Bismarck-Henning 2-9 (Ingram 1-2, Connelly 1-2, Bott 0-3, Toler 0-2). Rebounds — Clifton Central 36 (Garcia 2, Turner 2, Caspary 5, Podoqicz 7, Hill 6, Lemenager 2, Frerichs 3, Rosenboom 7, TEAM 2); Bismarck-Henning 24 (Toler, Bott 7, Connelly 2, Walsh, Reinken 2, Garowski 11). Assists — Clifton Central 3 (Podowicz, Hill, Lemenager); Bismarck-Henning 7 (Bott 4, Connelly 2, Toler). Steals — Clifton Central 7 (Podoqicz 4, Frerichs 3); Bismarck-Henning 8 (Reinken 3, Connelly 2, Bott 2, Toler). Turnovers — Clifton Central 17, Bismarck-Henning 8. Total fouls — Clifton Central 15, Bismarck-Henning 20.

———

At Heritage

Shiloh 58, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 24


Shiloh (58) — Sims 0 0-0 0, E. Ferguson 2 0-0 5, Haynes 3 1-1 7, Bogle 1 2-4 4, Castillo 3 1-1 7, Lance 0 0-0 0, Dye 1 0-0 2, Bonithan 6 2-3 14, Hood 3 0-0 6, Cyrus Ferguson 6 0-0 13, Keske 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 6-9 58.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (24) — Chase Huhes 1 1-2 3, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 1 0-0 2, Garrett Martin 1 0-0 2, Ethan Silva 1 0-0 2, Kyle Coburn 0 2-4 2, Rylee Goodw in 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 1 0-0 2, Dylan Cosat 2 0-0 4, Dylan Bina 0 0-0 0, Matt Penry 3 1-2 7, Aaron Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 4-8 24.

Shiloh    14    12    20    12    —    58

Georgetown-RF    8    7    4    5    —    24

3-point field goals — Shiloh 1 (E. Ferguson). Total fouls — Shiloh 8, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 9.

———

At Heritage

Salt Fork 50, Villa Grove 31


Salt Fork (50) — Colton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Max Stutsman 4 11-13 19, Ross Learnard 6 1-3 14, Cole Taylor 2 0-2 4, Damon Hays 0 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 0 1-2 1, Alec Dutton 6 0-0 12, Noah Darr 0 0-0 0, Lane Weston 0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert, 0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford, 0 0-0 0, Nick Barr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 12-20 50.

Villa Grove (31) — Vanderventer 1 0-0 2, Boatright 0 0-0 0, N. Palmer 1 0-0 2, Nieto 2 2-2 6, Harrison 0 1-4 1, Hubbart 3 0-1 6, G. Palmer 1 0-1 2, Orwick 2 1-1 5, Koeberlien 1 1-2 3, Knell 1 2-2 4. Totals: 12 7-13 31.

Salt Fork    16    10    13    12    —    50

Villa Grove    8    13    5    5    —    31

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 1 (Learnard). Total fouls — Salt Fork 18, Villa Grove 16. Fouled out — Stutsman.

———

At Heritage

Villa Grove 49, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27


Villa Grove (49) — Vanderventer 10 0-1 21, Boatrighter 0 0-0 0, N. Palmer 3 1-3 7, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Nieto 1 0-0 2, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Hubbart 1 1-2 3, G. Palmer 3 3-8 9, Orwick 0 0-0 0, Koeberlien 1 1-2 3. Totals: 20 6-15 48.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (27) — Chase Hughes 1 0-0 3, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 0 0-3 0, Kyle Coburn 6 1-2 13, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 0 1-2 1, Dylan Cosat 0 0-2 0, Dylan Bina 0 0-2 0, Matt Penry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 2 0-0 4, Ethan Silva 2 0-0 6. Totals: 11 2-11 27.

Villa Grove    11    13    16    9    —    49

Georgetown-RF    5    12    7    3    —    27

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 3 (Vanderventer 3); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Silva 2, Hughes). Total fouls — Villa Grove 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13. Fouled out — Coburn.

———

At Heritage

Salt Fork 68, Decatur Lutheran 59


Salt Fork (68) — Max Stutsman 11 0-0 22, Ross Learnard 4 7-8 17, Cole Taylor 4 1-2 11, Clayton Fauver 0 0-1 0, Alec Dutton 7 3-4 178, Noah Darr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 11-15 68.

Decatur Lutheran (59) — Cherry 5 1-2 11, Pezzelle 6 3-3 21, Deaton-Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Austin 0 0-0 0, York 3 2-2 8, Ellis 2 2-2 7, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Karsten 0 0-0 , White 4 0-0 8, White 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Kramer 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 8-9 59.

Salt Fork    18    18    20    12    —    68

Decatur Lutheran    16    16    18    9    —    59

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 5 (Learnard 2, Taylor 2, Dutton); Decatur Lutheran 7 (Pezzelle 6, Ellis). Total fouls — Salt Fork 5, Decatur Lutheran 13.

———

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

All times Central

At Kansas


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Windsor 58, Tri-County 47

Game 2 — Paris 45, Westville 22

Game 3 — Arthur-Lovington 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 55

Game 4 — Hutsonville-Palestine 55, Cumberland 46

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 5 — Paris 72, Tri-County 39

Game 6 — Westville 51, Windsor 36

Game 7 — Stewardson-Strasburg 59, Cumberland 40

Game 8 — Arthur-Lovington 69, Hutsonville-Palestine 44

Game 9 — Westville 59, Tri-County 46

Game 10 — Paris 66, Windsor 33

Game 11 — Stewardson-Strasburg 63, Hutsonville-Palestine 47

Game 12 — Arthur-Lovington 61, Cumberland 31

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Seventh-place game — Cumberland vs. Tri-County, 3 p.m.

Fifth-place game — Windsor vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game — Westville vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Championship — Paris vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Kansas

Westville 51, Windsor 36


Westville (51) — Tanner Cox 3 0-0 8, Kyle Brazas 5 0-0 12, Jeffery Thompson 5 1-1 13, Robert Elliott 2 0-0 4, Layn White 6 0-0 12, Austin Flynn 1 0-0 2, Trevon Wash 0 0-0 0, Dillion Turner 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Austin Millholland 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 3-3 51.

Windsor (36) — Warner 1 0-0 2, Cole 4 1-1 9, Allen 5 7-7 17, White 1 0-0 2, Leasher 2 0-0 4, Haddock 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Tilford 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-8 36.

Westville    10    18    13    10    —    51

Windsor    11    6    13    6    —    36

3-point field goals — Westville 4 (Brazas 2, Thompson 2).

———

At Kansas

Westville 59, Tri-County 46


Westville (59) — Robert Elliott 10 6-6 26, Layn White 1 0-0 2, Kyle Brazas 4 3-3 13, Tanner Cox 2 6-6 12, Jeffery Thompson 2 0-0 6, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 15-15 59.

Tri-County (46) — Clapp 5 2-2 15, Meyer 0 2-2 2, Flesner 5 2-2 14, Skinner 1 0-0 2, Motley 4 0-0 8, Hendrix 0 0-0 0, Spears 1 3-3 5. Totals: 19 15-15 59.

Westville    16    14    19    10    —    59

Tri-County    12    10    14    10    —    46

3-point field goals — Westville 6 (Brazas 2, Cox 2, Thompson 2); Tri-County 5 (Clapp 3, Flesner 2).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Belleville West 74, Oak Lawn Richards 62

Havana 50, Clinton 32

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 46, Roanoke-Benson 44

Carbondale Tournament

Carbondale 57, East Peoria 22

Edwardsville 73, Bartlett, Tenn. 57

Madison 58, Carterville 40

Trico 61, Carnahan, Mo. 60, OT

Centralia Tournament

Alton 64, Champaign Central 57

Belleville West 74, Oak Lawn Richards 62

Cahokia 48, Effingham 41

Jacksonville 39, Centralia 30

Mount Vernon 74, Salem 38

Collinsville Tournament

Althoff Catholic 73, Riverview Gardens, Mo. 66

Belleville East 63, Decatur MacArthur 50

East St. Louis 62, Oakville, Mo. 46

Granite City 55, Dunlap 52

Lincoln 55, Urbana 20

Quincy 51, Springfield Southeast 44

Triad 44, Eisenhower 40

East Aurora Tournament

Geneva 73, Aurora Central Catholic 48

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park, Ky. 66, East Aurora 63, OT

Naperville Neuqua Valley 64, Peoria (H.S.) 47

Oswego East 63, Belvidere North 46

Kankakee Holiday Tournament

Andrew 78, Evangel Christian, Ky. 61

Bremen 65, Chicago (Carver Military) 59

DuSable 65, Bradley-Bourbonnais 57

Milwaukee South, Wis. 58, Kankakee 40

Bishop McNamara 81, Illiana Christian 71

Momence 51, Manteno 43

Peotone 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 48

St. Anne 56, Herscher 43

Pekin Holiday Tournament

Normal West 59, Limestone 44

Chicago Mt. Carmel 45, Morton 32

Chicago Washington 57, Evanston Township 28

Lake Zurich 45, Brooks Academy 40

Limestone 70, Brooks Academy 46

Pekin 50, Plainfield East 35

Richwoods 71, Evanston Roycemore 61

Springfield Lanphier 50, Richwoods 47

Taylorville Tournament

Charleston 76, Taylorville 73

Mattoon 75, Charleston 68

Mattoon 50, Rochester 33

Rantoul 70, Galesburg 63

Rantoul 47, Rochester 40

Taylorville 61, Galesburg 57

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Beech Grove 61, Indpls Scecina 48

Danville 71, Greencastle 49

Indpls Park Tudor 66, Tri-West 53

Indpls Perry Meridian 56, Center Grove 52

Lafayette Harrison 67, Western Boone 48

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 53, Washington 48

Sheridan 83, Blackford 65

Speedway 87, Indpls Ritter 71

Clinton Central Tournament

First Round

Carroll (Flora) 61, Clinton Prairie 37

Tri-Central 79, Clinton Central 32

Wabash Valley Classic

Consolation

Casey-Westfield, Ill. 68, W. Vigo 49

Linton 78, S. Vermillion 46

Monrovia 65, Owen Valley 43

Terre Haute South 67, Turkey Run 15

Quarterfinal

Northview 55, Shakamak 48

Robinson, Ill. 63, Terre Haute North 58

Rockville 59, Marshall, Ill. 41

Sullivan 54, Riverton Parke 25

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament

All times Central


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Washington 55, Peoria High 14

Game 2 — East Peoria 51, Lincoln 43

Game 3 —  Limestone 40, Moline 35

Game 4 — Manual 67, Schlarman Academy 52

Game 5 — East St. Louis 33, Lincoln 28

Game 6 — Washington 57, Lanphier 44

Game 7 — Moline 37, Danville 26

Game 8 — Springfield Southeast  74, Schlarman Academy 50

Game 9 — East Peoria 43, East St. Louis 21

Game 10 — Lanphier 45,. Peoria High 30

Game 11 — Manual 59, Springfield Southeast 56.

Game 12 — Limestone 33, Danville 28

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 13 — Peoria High  46, Lincoln 34

Game 14 —  Danville 42, Schlarman Academy 39.

Game 15 — Springfield Southeast 63, Moline 42

Game 16 — Springfield Lanphier 59, East St. Louis 27.

Game 17 —. Limestone 39, Peoria Manual 29

Game 18 — Washington 50, East Peoria 21

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 19 — Lincoln vs. Schlarman Academy, 9:30 a.m.

Game 20 — Peoria High vs. Danville, 11:15 a.m.

Game 21 — Moline vs. East St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Game 22 — Springfield Southeast vs. Springfield Lanphier, 2:45 p.m.

Third-place — Peoria Manual vs. East Peoria, 4:30 p.m.

Championship — Limestone vs. Washington, 6:15 p.m.

———

At Peoria

Danville 42, Schlarman Academy 39


Danville (42) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 2 9-12 15, Alexis Hoskins 1 0-0 3, Michaela Jones 3 1-4 9, Jade Carter 1 0-1 2, Kristi Burghart 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Mason 0 1-2 1, Breanna Keys 5 0-0 12, Lynette Buggs 0 0-1 0, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 11-20 42.

Schlarman (39) — Maria Rangel 0 0-0 0, Sydne Bryant 4 1-3 10, Sara Daily 0 4-6 4, Alexis Rangel 2 0-0 4, Shelby Mascari 1 1-2 3, Hadeel Samawi 0 1-2 1, Sierra Bell 2 5-6 9, Janelle Marion 4 0-1 8, Holly Huckstadt 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 12-20 39.

Danville    14    5    14    10    —    42

Schlarman    5    10    9    15    —    39

3-point field goals — Danville 7 (Jimson-Miller 2, Jones 2, Keys 2, Hoskins); Schlarman 1 (Bryant). Total fouls — Danville 19, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — Daily.

———

Blue Devil Classic

All times Central

At Bismarck-Henning


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 —Watseka 56, Shiloh 47

Game 2 — Unity 43, Salt Fork 24

Game 3 — Fisher 40, Westville 29

Game 4 — Seeger 53, Villa Grove 39

Game 5 — North Vermillion 53, Watseka 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 29, Salt Fork 21

Game 7 — Shiloh 66, Westville 28

Game 8 — Seeger 41, Bismarck-Henning 29

Game 9 — North Vermillion 48, Fisher 35

Game 10 — Villa Grove 39, Unity 27

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 11 — North Vermillion 45, Westville 19

Game 12 — Villa Grove 42, Bismarck-Henning 25.

Game 13 — Seeger 38. Unity 25

Game 14 — Shiloh 51, Fisher 43

Game 15 — Villa Grove 44,. Salt Fork 38

Game 16 — Watseka 71, Westville 22

Game 17 — North Vermillion 35, Shiloh 26

Game 18 — Watseka 61, Fisher 32

Game 19 — Unity 39, Bismarck-Henning 21

Game 20 —Seeger 44, Salt Fork 16

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Ninth-place — Salt Fork vs. Westville, noon

Seventh-place — Bismarck-Henning vs. Fisher, noon

Fifth-place — Unity vs. Shiloh, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place — Villa Grove vs. Watseka, 1:30 p.m.

Championship — Seeger vs. North Vermillion, 3 p.m.

———

At Bismarck

North Vermillion 45, Westville 19


North Vermillion (45) — Sierra Grube 0 2-2 2, Shawnace Bowman 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Kinneer 3 6-8 12, Kylee Karr 1 3-4 5, Taylor Turchi 2 1-3 5, Rhiannon Grubbs 1 1-1 3, Brittney Lewis 2 0-0 4, Gretchen Vicars 0 0-2 0, Annie Harvey 0 0-0 0, Kinsey West 0 0-0 0, Darby Martin 5 2-2 12, Kalyon West 0 0-0 0, Paige Benskin 0 0-1 0. Totals: 15 15-23 45.

Westville (19) — Dani Gabehart 2 1-4 5, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ariel Prater 0 0-0 0, Hanah Saltsman 0 1-2 1, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 1-2 3, Ashley Hoffman 1 3-5 5, Destiny Phillips 0 0-0 0, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Adrianne Pate 0 1-3 1, Maycee Petkus 1 0-0 2, Morgan Gallion 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Schabowski 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Tory Ceader 0 0-0 , Carson Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 7-16 19.

North Vermillion    11    9    16    9    —    45

Westville    3    6    6    4    —    19

Total fouls — North Vermillion 18, Westville 16.

———

At Bismarck

Villa Grove 42, Bismarck-Henning 25


Villa Grove (42) — Ezell 3 0-0 8, Smith 3 3-6 9, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Hershburger 0 0-0 0, Hruim1 0-0 2, Dowler 4 0-0 9, Helm 5 1-3 14, Oboog 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-9 42.

Bismarck-Henning (25) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Ella Nelson 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Andrews 1 1-2 3, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 2 0-0 5, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Brooke Walsh 5 0-0 11. Totals: 11 1-2 25.

Villa Grove    13    7    11    11    —    42

Bismarck-Henning    7    7    4    7    —    25

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 5 (Ezell 2, Helm 2, Dowler); Bismarck-Henning 2 (Walsh, Voyles). Total fouls — Villa Grove 6, Bismarck-Henning 12.

———

At Bismarck

Seeger 38, Unity 25


Seeger (38) — Becky Middleton 5 0-0 10, Nellie Andrews 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 1 0-0 2, Morgan Rademacher 0 0-1 0, Miranda Synesael 0 3-4 3, Hannah Gustus 2 5-8 9, Michayla Hubner 0 0-0 0, Taylor Griswold 3 0-0 6, Kirsten Irvine 3 2-2 8, Patience Darling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-15 38.

Unity (25) — Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Sappenfield 1 0-0 2, Stone 0 0-2 0, Stumberg 0 1-2 1, Hartman 2 4-4 9, Maxwell 3 2-4 8, Spivey 0 0-0 0, Stigall 0 0-1 0, Bingaman 0 1-2 1, Martin 0 1-2 1. Totals: 7 9-17 25.

Seeger    11    8    7    12    —    38

Unity    4    4    10    7    —    25

3-point field goals — Unity 2 (Cunningham, Hartman). Total fouls — Seeger 14, Unity 17.

———

At Bismarck

Villa Grove 44, Salt Fork 38


Villa Grove (44) — Ezell 0 2-2 2, Smith 7 2-7 16, Duglas 0 0-0 0, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Hearn 2 2-3 7, Dowler 4 2-4 12, Helm 2 3-4 7. Totals: 15 11-20 44.

Salt Fork (38) — Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 3, Toria Plotner 2 2-6 6, Jenny Kimbro 3 2-2 8, Taylor Vice 3 1-3 9, Logan Sanford 0 3-4 3, Emilie McFadden 2 1-2 5, Jordyn Woods 1 2-3 4. Totals: 12 11-20 38.

Villa Grove    11    12    5    16    —    44

Salt Fork    6    9    13    10    —    38

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 3 (Dowler 2,. Hearn); Salt Fork 3 (Vice 2, Carleton). Total fouls — Villa Grove 15, Salt Fork 17. Fouled out — Helm, Plotner.

———

At Bismarck

Watseka 71, Westville 22


Watseka (71) — Carrolll 4 0-0 12, Castonguay 3 0-0 6, Lambert 1 0-2 2, Martin 4 0-0 8, Gray 2 4-4 8, Hotaling 1 0-0 2, Bauer 4 2-2 10, Taggart 0 1-2 1, McCann 1 0-0 2, Curry 6 4-4 18, Kaper 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 11-14 71.

Westville (22) — Dani Gabehart 0 5-6 5, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ariel Prater 0 0-0 0, Hanah Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 0-1 2, Ashley Hoffman 2 4-4 9, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Adrianne Pate 0 0-0 0, Maycee Petkus 0 0-2 0, Morgan Gallion 0 0-1 0, Mackenzie Schabowski 0 0-0 0, Tory Ceader 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 0-1 6. Totals: 5 9-14 22.

Watseka    26    19    16    10    —    71

Westville    13    3    4    2    —    22

3-point field goals — Watseka 6 (Carroll 4, Curry 2); Westville 1 (Hoffman). Total fouls — Watseka 15, Westville 8.

———

At Bismarck

North Vermillion 35, Shiloh 26


North Vermillion (35) — Shawnace Bowman 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Kinneer 4 2-3 10, Kylee Karr 1 3-5 5, Taylor Turchi 1 6-6 9, Rhiannon Grubbs 1 0-0 2, Kinsey West 0 0-0 0, Darby Martin 4 1-2 9. Totals: 11 12-16 35.

Shiloh (26) — Bogle 2 5-11 9, Wood 1 0-0 3, McGinness 1 0-0 3, Grubb 1 1-2 3, McINtyre 0 0-0 0, Moses 3 2-4 8. Totals: 8 8-17 26.

North Vermillion    6    8    8    13    —    35

Shiloh    5    7    4    10    —    26

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 1 (Turchi); Shiloh 2 (Wood,. McGinness). Total fouls — North Vermillion 16, Shiloh 13. Fouled out — West.

———

At Bismarck

Unity 39, Bismarck-Henning 21


Unity (39) — Cunningham 3 2-2 8, Sappenfield 0 0-0 0, Stone 2 0-0 4, Stumborg 2 0-2 4, Hartman 3 0-0 6, Maxwell 3 0-0 6, Spivey 0 0-0 0, Stigall 0 0-0 0, Bingman 4 0-0 8, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-8 39.

Bismarck-Henning (21) — Lexi Ballard 0 0-0 0, Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 0 2-2 2, Lindsay Andrews 3 0-0 6, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 2 0-0 4, Jessica Hall 1 1-4 3, Brooke Walsh 3 0-3 6. Totals: 9 3-9 21.

Unity    10    13    8    8    —    39

Bis-Henn    5    4    4    8    —    21

3-point field goals — Unity 1 (Maxwell). Total fouls — Unity 12, Bismarck-Henning 8.

———

At Bismarck

Seeger 44, Salt Fork 16


Seeger (44) — Becky Middleton 1 2-2 4, Nellie Andrews 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 2 1-2 5, Morgan Rademacher 0 0-0 0, Miranda Synesael 3 2-2 9, Hannah Gustus 0 2-2 2, Michayla Hubner 0 0-0 0, Taylor Griswold 1 2-4 4, Kirsten Irvine 8 3-3 20, Patience Sarling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 12-15 44.

Salt Fork (16) — Malerie Lane 0 0-0 0, Estella Bush 1 0-2 2, Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 0 1-2 1, Toria Plotner 0 0-0 0, Jenny Kimbro 1 0-0 2, Logan Sanford 2 1-1 5, Emilie McFadden 3 0-0 6, Jordyn Woods 0 0-0 0, Dani Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 2-5 16.

Seeger    15    12    9    8    —    44

Salt Fork    8    8    0    0    —    16

3-point field goals — Seeger 2 (Synesael, Irvine). Total fouls — Seeger 5, Salt Fork 12.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores

Charleston Tournament


Effingham 71, Eisenhower 32

Eisenhower 51, Rantoul 45

Galesburg 83, Urbana 56

Galesburg 72, Charleston 54

Paris 60, Charleston 53

Paris 44, Urbana 33

Taylorville 73, Rantoul 57

Edwardsville Tournament

Champaign Central 53, McCluer North, Mo. 44

Edwardsville 71, Chatham Glenwood 30

Edwardsville 68, Minooka 21

Jacksonville 42, Rockford Auburn 36

Minooka 54, McCluer, Mo. 24

Minooka 36, Champaign Central 33

Rockford Auburn 53, Chatham Glenwood 45

Teutopolis 36, Champaign Central 33

Teutopolis 59, Jacksonville 38

Mattoon Tournament

Cumberland 51, Decatur MacArthur 50

Effingham St. Anthony 52, Vandalia 51

Olney East Richland 53, Mattoon 50

Salem 53, Mahomet-Seymour 46

Momence Tournament

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 64, St. Anne 37

Serena 58, Dwight 39

Okaw Valley Tournament

Clinton 51, Heyworth 32

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 46, Argenta-Oreana 42

State Farm Classic

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, Annawan 58

Bishop McNamara 52, Downs Tri-Valley 31

Bloomington Central Catholic 55, Rochester 36

Richwoods 75, Rock Island 54

Rock Island Alleman 48, Fairbury Prairie Central 40

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 46, Bloomington 27

St. Ignatius 53, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 40

St. Ignatius 43, Geneseo 29

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


N. Judson 73, Lake Station 27

Southport 61, Whiteland 55, 2OT

Benton Central Tournament

First Round

Benton Central 88, Crawfordsville 41

Championship

Indpls Pike 51, Benton Central 48

Clinton Prairie Tournament

First Round

Clinton Prairie 48, Cloverdale 36

Eastern (Greentown) 60, Hagerstown 44

Consolation

Hagerstown 99, Cloverdale 77

Championship

Eastern (Greentown) 59, Clinton Prairie 43

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    25    19    2    2    2    63

Williamsport    30    14    1    3    12    47

1000 Islands    26    10    4    1    11    39

Danbury    24    10    2    3    9    37

Danville    28    9    1    1    17    30

New York    19    3    1    1    14    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s scores

Danville 2, 1000 Islands 0

Dayton 4, Danbury 3

Friday’s scores

Danville 6, 1000 Islands 5

Danbury 7, Williamsport 6

Saturday’s games

New York at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 4:05 p.m.