The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 27, 2012

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

All times Central


Thursday, Dec. 27 scores

Game 1 — St. Charles North 66, Waukegan 58

Game 2 —Aurora West 69, Lockport 22

Game 3 — Warren 53, Oak Park-River Forest 51

Game 4 —Peoria Manual 72,. Danville 65

Game 5 — Joliet West 67, Niles West 47

Game 6 — Chicago Curie 64, Plainfield North 46

Game 7 — Chicago Simeon 77, East Moline United Township 20

Game 8 — Bloomington 62, Pontiac 53

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 9 — Waukegan vs. Lockport, 8 a.m.

Game 10 — Oak Park-River Forest vs. Danville, 9:30 a.m.

Game 11 — Warren Township vs. Peoria Manual, 11 a.m.

Game 12 — St. Charles North vs. Aurora West, 1 p.m.

Game 13 — Niles West vs. Plainfield North, 2:30 p.m.

Game 14 — Joliet West vs. Chicago Curie, 4 p.m.

Game 15 — East Moline United Township vs. Pontiac, 6 p.m.

Game 16 — Chicago Simeon vs. Bloomington, 7:30 p.m.

Game 17 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 18 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 a.m.

Game 19 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Game 20 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 21 (semifinals) — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 22 (semifinals) — Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 23 (consolation championship) — Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 24 (fifth-place game) — Game 17 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 25 (third-place game) — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Game 26 (championship) — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 9 p.m.

———

 At Pontiac Holiday Tournament

Peoria Manual 72, Danville 65


Danville (65) — Te’Von Hutcherson 6-10 0-0 14, Denzel Smith 5-11 2-4 12, Kylen Butler 3-11 0-0 7, Trent Sherfield 3-5 0-2 6, Daniel Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Devyn McGuire 0-2 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 1-7 8-8 11, Jarhed Watson 6-9 1-1 13. Totals: 25-57 11-15 65.

Manual (72) — Delano Jones 3-11 5-5 11, Javon Lee 5-6 0-1 10, Shawaan Watt 3-4 1-2 9, Justin Williams 4-11 0-0 9, Kashmiere Hughes 3-11 6-12 12, Marcus Sierra 1-2 6-7 8, Billy Brown 1-1 0-0 2, Darryl Howell 4-11 3-3 11. Totals: 24-57 21-30 72.

Danville    19    19    13    14    —    65

Manual    16    13    22    21    —    72

3-point goals — Danville 4-12 (Hutcherson 2-3, Butler 1-3, Merriweather 1-3, Smith 0-1, Sherfield 0-1, McGuire 0-1); Manual 3-14 (Watt 2-2, Williams 1-6, Jones 0-2, Lee 0-1, Seirra 0-1, Howell 0-2). Rebounds — Danville 34 (Smith 12, Butler 4, Hutcherson 3, Sherfield 3, Watson 3, Carter, Merriweather, TEAM 7); Manual 38 (Hughes 9, Jones 7, Lee 4, Sierra 3, Howell 3, Williams, Brown, TEAM 10). Assists — Danville 8 (Butler 3, Merriweather 3, Hutcherson, Smith); Manual 7 (Hughes 2, Howell 2, Jones, Lee, Williams). Steals — Danville 7 (Merriweather 3, Hutcherson 2, Butler, Carter); Manual 12 (Howell 5, Jones 3, Lee 2, Williams, Sierra). Turnovers — Danville 17; Manual 14. Total fouls — Danville 20; Manual 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Fritz Larson, Keith McClellan, Gene Rayford.

Records — Danville High 2-10 overall; Manual 10-1.

———

BSN Classic

All times Central


At Bismarck-Henning

Thursday, Dec. 27 scores

Game 1 —Clifton Central 61, Grant Park 48

Game 2 — Watseka 43, Schlarman 39.

Game 3 —Bismarck-Henning 61, Oakwood 49

Game 4 —Schlarman Academy 50, Clifton Central 47

Game 5 — Watseka 55,. Oakwood 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 64,. Grant Park 43

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 — Schlarman Academy vs. Grant Park, 10 a.m.

Game 8 — Clifton Central vs. Oakwood, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 — Watseka vs. Bismarck-Henning, 1 p.m.

Game 10 — Oakwood vs. Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

Game 11 — Grant Park vs. Watseka, 6:30 p.m.

Game 12 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Clifton Central, 8 p.m.

At Heritage

Thursday, Dec. 27 scores

Game 1 — Decatur Lutheran 71, Villa Grove 44

Game 2 — Salt Fork 70, Shiloh 50

Game 3 — Heritage 71, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 4 — Shiloh 65. Villa Grove 46

Game 5 — Decatur Lutheran 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30

Game 6 — Salt Fork 58, Heritage 47

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 — Villa Grove vs. Salt Fork, 10 a.m.

Game 8 — Shiloh vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9 — Decatur Lutheran vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.

Game 10 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Villa Grove, 5 p.m.

Game 11 — Salt Fork vs. Decatur Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Game 12 — Heritage vs. Shiloh, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 30 games

Eleventh-place game — sixth-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. sixth-place team from Heritage, 10 a.m.

Ninth-place game — fifth-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. fifth-place team from Heritage, 11:30 a.m.

Seventh-place game — fourth-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. fourth-place team from Heritage, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game — third-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. third-place team from Heritage, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — second-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. second-place team from Heritage, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — first-place team from Bismarck-Henning vs. first-place team from Heritage, 8 p.m.

———

 At Bismarck

Watseka 43, Schlarman 39


Watseka (43) — Scott 1 0-0 3, Znyder 0 0-0 0, Hasselbring 0 0-0 0, Lyenicki 1 4-4 6, DePatis 0 10-12 10, Duby 2 2-6 6, Blair 3 2-2 10, Moyer 2 4-5 8, Schippert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 22-29 43.

Schlarman (39) — Michael Simmons 3 0-2 9, Austin Calhoun 2 3-4 7, Andrew Kelley 6 4-6 16, Ben Watson 0 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 3 1-2 7, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-14 39.

Watseka    9    14    16    4    —    43

Schlarman    5    16    9    9    —    39

3-point field goals — Watseka 3 (Blair 2, Scott); Schlarman 3 (Simmons 3). Total fouls — Watseka 12, Schlarman 17. Fouled out — Calhoun. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Schlarman 50, Clifton Central 47


Schlarman (50) — Michael Simmons 3 3-4 10, Austin Calhoun 7 7-9 22, Andrew Kelley 2 1-2 5, BenWatson 0 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 5 0-3 10, Gannon Huighes 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 11-18 50.

Clifton Central (47) — Garcia 1 2-5 4, Lemenager 2 6-8 10, Turner 2 0-0 6, Caspary 3 1-2 8, Blume 0 0-0 0, Podowicz 3 1-1 8, Hill 0 0-2 0, Frerichs 3 2-2 9, Rosenboom 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 12-20 47.

Schlarman    13    9    13    15    —    50

Clifton Central    9    10    8    20    —    47

3-point field goals — Schlarman 3 (Simmons, Calhoun, Hughes); Clifton Central 5 (Turner 2, Caspary, Pdowicz, Frerichs). Total fouls — Schlarman 18, Clifton Central 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 61, Oakwood 49


Bismarck-Henning (61) — Austin Toler 7 8-10 24, Andy Bott 3 2-2 8, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-0 0, Chase Connelly 1 0-0 2, Brad Walsh 1 0-0 2, Austin Reinken 7 3-4 17, Wilde Garowski 4 0-1 8. Totals: 23 13-17 61.

Oakwood (49) — Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 8 7-7 27, Kyle Elliott 1 0-0 2, Andrew Curley 1 0-0 2, Cameron Cawley 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 7 2-2 16. Totals: 18 9-9 49.

Bismarck-Henning    16    14    15    16    —    61

Oakwood    5    19    11    14    —    49

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler 2); Oakwood 3 (Lee 3). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Watseka 55, Oakwood 50


Watseka (55) — Mike Henderson 4 2-3 11, Carlton Reed 2 2-2 6, Frashon McGee 5 1-4 11, Milan Moses 5 4-4 15, Mark Jones 2 3-4 7, Drew Bennett 3 0-0 6, Travis Minor 2 2-2 7, Patrick Carr 0 3-4 3. Totals: 23 17-23 66.

Oakwood (50) — Davin Miles 3 0-0 6, Brian Rice 2 0-0 6, Parker Lee 7 4-6 19, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Andrew Curley 1 0-1 2, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-1 0, Skyler Slade 8 1-4 17. Totals: 21 5-12 50.

Watseka    16    17    9    13    —    55

Oakwood    17    4    13    16    —    50

3-point field goals — Watseka 2 (Scott, Moyer); Oakwood 3 (Rice 2, Lee). Total fouls — Watseka 18, Oakwood 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

 At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 64, Grant Park 43


Grant Park (43) — Michael Porter 5-5 0-0 13, Austin Myers 3-5 4-4 10, Steve Hamann 2-10 1-2 6, Ryan Dandurand 2-6 1-2 6, Erik Neidlinger 2-2 1-2 5, Jaron Jacobson 1-4 0-0 3, Tim Mosely 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Hamann 0-2 0-0 0, AJ Kaack 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 15-35 7-10 43.

Bismarck-Henning (64) — Austin Toler 8-10 1-5 20, Andy Bott 7-16 0-0 17, Wilde Garowski 5-8 0-3 10, Chase Connelly 4-8 1-1 9, Austin Reinken 1-4 1-2 3, Brad Walsh 0-2 2-2 2, Dustyn Ingram 1-4 0-0 2, Justin Wilson 0-0 1-2 1, Mo Abbed 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 26-53 6-15 64.

Grant Park    7    9    8    19    —    43

Bismarck-Henning    12    23    15    14    —    64

3-point goals — Grant Park 6-18 (Porter 3-3, Jacobson 1-4, Dandurand 1-2, S. Hamann 1-6, N. Hamann 0-2, Myers 0-1); Bismarck-Henning 6-16 (Toler 3-4, Bott 3-9, Ingram 0-2, Abbed 0-1). Rebounds — Grant Park 19 (Dandurand 4, Mosely 3, Myers 3, Kaack 3, S. Hamann, Neidlinger, N. Hamann, Jacobson, TEAM 2); Bismarck-Henning 31 (Bott 10, Connelly 7, Garowski 6, Walsh 3, Ingram 2, Toler, Reinken, TEAM 1). Assists — Grant Park 0; Bismarck-Henning 3 (Bott 2, Reinken). Steals — Grant Park 3 (S. Hamann 3); Bismarck-Henning 8 (Connelly 3, Bott 2, Toler, Reinken, Garowski). Turnovers — Grant Park 16, Bismarck-Henning 7. Total fouls — Grant Park 11, Bismarck-Henning 7. Fouled out — S. Hamann. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Salt Fork 70 Shiloh 50


Salt Fork (70) — Colton Fauver 0 0-2 0, Max Stutsman 11 3-3 25, Ross Leanard 4 0-0 8, Cole Taylor 7 0-0 17, Damon Hays 1 0-0 2, Clayton Fauver 1 0-0 2, Alec Dutton 7 2-2 16, Lane Weston 0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert 0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 0 0-0 0, Nick Barr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 5-7 70.

Shiloh (50) — Sims 0 0-0 0, Ferguson 2 0-0 4, Haynes 0 0-0 0, Boate 2 0-0 5, Castillo 1 0-0 2, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Lance 1 0-0 2, Dye 0 0-0 0, Wortham 7 1-2 15, Hood 3 0-0 6, Corpeson 6 0-0 13, Keske 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 1-2 50.

Salt Fork    17    22    14    17    —    70

Shiloh    11    13    14    17    —    50

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 3 (Taylor 3); Shiloh 2 (Boate, Corpeson). Total fouls — Salt Fork 8, Shiloh 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Heritage 71, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48


Heritage (71) — Taylor 7 2-4 16, Fitzgerals 0 1-2 1, Dickey 3 0-0 8, Lemmon 5 2-2 14, Richardson 7 0-1 14, Robertson 3 2-2 8, Wolf 2 0-0 5, Reed 2 0-2 5. Totals: 29 7-13 71.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48) — Chase Hughes 0 0-1 0, Dylan Mills 3 0-0 6, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 2 0-0 6, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 0 1-2 1, Kyle Coburn 9 2-3 21, Rylee Goodwin 1 0-0 2, Tyson Reed 1 1-2 4, Dylan Cosat 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 1 1-2 3, Matt Penry 0 1-4 1, Adam Scott 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 6-13 48.

Heritage    12    21    17    21    —    71

Georgetown-RF    17    5    21    5    —    48

3-point field goals — Heritage 6 (Dickey 2, Lemmon 2, Wolfe, Reed); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Martin 2, Coburn, Reed). Total fouls — Heritage 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Decatur Lutheran 64,

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30


Decatur Lutheran (64) — Royer 0 2-2 2, Cherry 4 1-1 9, Pezzelle 6 0-0 15, Deaton-Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Austin 1 0-0 2, York 3 5-6 12, Ellis 5 2-5 12, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Karsten 1 0-0 2, Joseph White 1 0-4 2, Josiah White 0 0-0 0, Taylor 2 0-0 4, DeJaynes 0 0-0 0, Kraemer 1 0-0 2, Foutz 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 10-18 64.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (30) — Chase Hughes 0 1-2 1, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Ethan Silva 2 0-0 5, Trevor Price 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 2 0-0 5, Dylan Cosat 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 1 0-0 2, Matt Penry 3 0-0 6, Adam Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 1-2 30.

Decatur Lutheran    17    17    18    12    —    64

Georgetown-RF    11    6    8    5    —    30

3-point field goals — Decatur Lutheran 4 (Pezzell 3, York); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Prather, Silva, Reed). Total fouls — Decatur Lutheran 9, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Salt Fork 58, Heritage 47


Salt Fork (58) — Colton Fauver 0 1-2 1, Max Stutsman 5 4-6 14, Ross Learnard 9 7-8 27, Cole Taylor 3 0-0 6, Clayton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 3 2-3 8, Noah Darr 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 14-19 58.

Heritage (47) — Taylor 8 4-6 23, Firtzgerals 0 0-0 0, Dickey 2 0-0 4, Lemmon 1 0-0 3, Richardson 4 0-0 8, Robertson 0 1-2 1, Wolf 1 0-0 2, Reed 3 0-0 6. Totals: 19 5-8 47.

Salt Fork    16    5    14    23    —    58

Heritage    7    10    14    16    —    47

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 2 (Learnard 2); Heritage 4 (Taylor 3, Lemmon). Total fouls — Salt Fork 10, Heritage 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

All times Central

At Kansas


Pool A — Paris, Tri-County, Westville and Windsor

Pool B — Arthur-Lovington, Cumberland, Hutsonville-Palestine and Stewarson-Strasburg

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Windsor 58, Tri-County 47

Game 2 — Paris 45, Westville 22

Game 3 — Arthur-Lovington 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 55

Game 4 — Hutsonville-Palestine 55, Cumberland 46

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 5 — Paris vs. Tri-County, 9 a.m.

Game 6 — Westville vs. Windsor, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Cumberland, noon

Game 8 — Arthur-Lovington vs. Hutsonville-Palestine, 1:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Tri-County vs. Westville, 3 p.m.

Game 10 — Windsor vs. Paris, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11 — Hutsonville-Palestine vs. Stewardson-Strasburg, 6 p.m.

Game 12 — Cumberland vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Seventh-place game — Pool A fourth-place team vs. Pool B fourth-place team, 3 p.m.

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Kansas

Paris 45, Westville 22


Paris (45) — Staley 0 0-0 0, Whitacre 0 0-0 0, Larrance 2 0-0 4, Temples 2 0-0 4, Bain 1 0-0 2, Murphy 2 0-0 4, MCDaniel 1 0-0 2, Spencer 4 1-2 7, Brewer 1 2-2 4, Blumthal 1 0-0 2, Arp 0 -0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Lveken 7 0-0 14, Malone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 3-4 45.

Westville (22) — Robert Elliott 1 0-0 2, Layn White 4 0-0 8, Kyle Brazas 1 1-2 3, Tanner Cox 2 0-0 4, Jeffery Thompson 1 0-1 2, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Blake Pate, Austin Milholland 0 0-0 0, Dillon Turner 1 0-0 3,. Totals: 10 1-3 22.

Paris    12    11    14    8    —    45

Westville    5    4    4    9    —    22

3-point field goals — Westville 1 (Turner). Total fouls — Paris 13, Westville 5. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Nazareth 52, Lincoln Park 40

Orion 59, West Carroll 38

Prosser 61, Chicago (Austin) 57

Proviso East 65, Auburn 36

Rockford Christian Life 43, Dixon 29

Centralia Tournament

Belleville West 72, Salem 39

Cahokia 72, Champaign Central 54

Effingham 46, Alton 43

Marist 66, O’Fallon 44

Oak Lawn Richards 47, Mount Vernon 44

Chuck Dayton Tournament

Consolation

Chicago Vocational 67, Sterling 63

Machesney Park Harlem 59, Geneseo 45

Rochelle 64, Schurz 63

Thornridge 66, DeKalb 64

Semifinal

Moline 52, Hampshire 50

Winnebago 61, Marmion 49

Collinsville Tournament

Belleville East 82, Riverview Gardens, Mo. 71

Collinsville 52, Triad 36

Decatur MacArthur 57, Althoff Catholic 44

East St. Louis 65, Urbana 39

Oakville, Mo. 56, Lincoln 49, OT

Quincy 52, Dunlap 43

Springfield Southeast 71, Granite City 54

Kankakee Holiday Tournament

Bishop McNamara 66, Manteno 39

Bradley-Bourbonnais 69, Evangel Christian, Ky. 32

DuSable 68, Andrew 66

Herscher 42, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 32

Illiana Christian 82, Momence 33

Kankakee 52, Bremen 48

Milwaukee South, Wis. 57, Chicago (Carver Military) 45

St. Anne 62, Peotone 35

Monticello Tournament

Blue Ridge 70, Tuscola 61

Blue Ridge 55, Colfax Ridgeview 49

Monticello 63, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 30

Mt. Zion 80, Tuscola 49

Mt. Zion 63, Colfax Ridgeview 62

Neoga 51, Sangamon Valley 49

Pekin Holiday Tournament

Evanston Township 68, Lake Zurich 61

Morton 43, Rockford Boylan 37

Richwoods 54, Normal West 47

Springfield Lanphier 63, Limestone 53

Washington 66, Brooks Academy 41

State Farm Classic

Champaign St. Thomas More 57, Stanford Olympia 40

Cissna Park 62, El Paso-Gridley 54

Fieldcrest 46, Fairbury Prairie Central 33

Huntley 52, Plainfield South 37

Mahomet-Seymour 65, Illinois Valley Central 62

North Chicago 42, Hononegah 33

North Lawndale 53, Champaign Centennial 43

Providence-St. Mel 69, Rock Falls 46

Quincy Notre Dame 74, Bloomington Central Catholic 49

Rock Island 62, Normal Community 50

Rock Island Alleman 50, Macon Meridian 30

Rockford Lutheran 69, Downs Tri-Valley 54

St. Joseph-Ogden 76, Peoria Christian 48

Thornwood 70, Grayslake Central 42

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Wabash Valley Classic


Marshall, Ill. 64, W. Vigo 42

Northview 66, Monrovia 57

Riverton Parke 53, S. Vermillion 44

Robinson, Ill. 78, Terre Haute South 67

Rockville 66, Casey-Westfield, Ill. 52

Shakamak def. Owen Valley, forfeit

Sullivan 58, Linton 51

Terre Haute North 89, Turkey Run 30

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament

All times Central


Pool A — East Peoria, East St. Louis and Lincoln

Pool B — Peoria Manual, Springfield Southeast and Schlarman Academy

Pool C — Danville, Limestone and Moline

Pool D — Peoria High, Springfield Lanphier and Washington

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Washington 55, Peoria High 14

Game 2 — East Peoria 51, Lincoln 43

Game 3 —  Limestone 40, Moline 35

Game 4 — Manual 67, Schlarman Academy 52

Game 5 — East St. Louis, 33, Lincoln 28

Game 6 — Washington 57, Lanphier 44

Game 7 — Moline 37, Danville 26

Game 8 — Springfield Southeast  74, Schlarman Academy 50

Game 9 — East Peoria 43, East St. Louis 21

Game 10 — Lanphier 45, Peoria High 30

Game 11 — Manual 59, Springfield Southeast 56.

Game 12 — Limestone 33, Danville 28

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 13 — Lincoln vs. Peoria High , 9:30 a.m.

Game 14 —  Schlarman Academy vs. Danville, 11:15 a.m.

Game 15 — Springfield Southeast vs. Moline, 1 p.m.

Game 16 — East St. Louis vs. Springfield Lanphier, 2:45 p.m.

Game 17 — Peoria Manual vs. Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Game 18 — East Peoria vs. Washington, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 19 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 9:30 a.m.

Game 20 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Game 21 — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third-place — Game 17 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6:15 p.m.

———

At Peoria

Moline 37, Danville 26


Moline (37) — Bozickovic 1 4-8 7, Eastman 0 0-00 , Lewis 2 0-0 4, Knight 2 0-0 5, Ford 3 0-2 6, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Patrifck 1 2-2 4, Lankford 0 0-0 0, Cook 1 1-4 3, Gerard 4 0-0 8. Totals: 14 7-16 37.

Danville (26) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 1 0-2 2, Alexis Hoskins 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jones 2 0-2 6, Jade Carter 1 0-1 2, Kristi Burghart 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Mason 1 0-0 2, Breanna Keys 1 5-6 8, Lynette Buggs 1 0-0 2, Ashley Greene 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 5-11 26.

Moline    9    8    14    6    —    37

Danville    7    8    7    4    —    26

3-point field goals — Moline 2 (Bozickovic, Knight); Danville 3 (Jones 2, Keys). Total fouls — Moline 10, Danville 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Peoria

Limestone 33, Danville 28


Limestone (33) — Little 0 0-0 0, Boyer 1 0-0 2, Weaver 2 0-0 4, Wallace 0 0-0 0, R. Dunne 1 3-4 5, B. Dunne 2 0-1 4, Berres 0 0-0 0, Schwindenhammer 4 3-4 12, Cummings 1 0-2 2, Weiburg 2 0-0 4, Rodecker 0 0-0 0, Gratelman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 6-11 33.

Danville (28) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 5 4-6 14, Alexis Hoskins 2 0-0 5, Michaela Jones 1 0-1 2, Jade Carter 1 0-3 2, Kristi Burghart 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 1 1-1 3, Lynette Buggs 0 0-1 0, Ashley Greene 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 5-12 28.

Limestone    10    13    7    3    —    33

Danville    6    6    7    7    —    28

3-point field goals — Limestone 1 (Schwindenhammer); Danville 1 (Hoskins). Total fouls — Limesotne 14, Danville 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Peoria

Peoria Manual 67, Schlarman 52


Schlarman (52) — Sydne Bryant 3 0-0 9, Shelby Mascari 1 2-4 4, Sierra Bell 7 7-13 21, Janelle Marion 5 0-2 10, Holly Huckstadt 2 2-2 8. Totals: 18 11-21 52.

Peoria Manual (67) — Simms 2 0-0 5, Davis 7 7-12 21, Thomas 5 1-4 11, Williams 3 4-8 10, Stuckey 1 0-0 2, Lewis 8 1-4 17, Milor 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 14-30 67.

Schlarman    13    13    9    17    —    52

Peoria Manual    15    12    16    23    —    67

3-point field goals — Schlarman 5 (Bryant 3, Huckstadt 2); Peoria Manual 1 (Simms).

———

At Peoria

Springfield Southeast 74, Schlarman 50


Springfield Southeast (74) — Portis 2 5-7 9, A. Henry 2 2-2 6, L. Henry 0 2-2 2, Colling 9 1-2 19, Devoe 3 0-3 6, Mulvany 2 1-2 5, Taylor 7 4-7 18, Jones 2 3-5 7, Wilson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 18-30 74.

Schlarman (50) — Sydne Bryant 3 0-0 9, Sarah Daily 0 2-3 2, Maria Rangel 1 1-2 3, Shelby Mascari 0 2-2 2, Hadeel Samawai 0 2-2 2, Sierra Bell 4 6-10 15, Janelle Marion 4 0-0 8, Holly Huckstadt 3 0-1 9. Totals: 28 12-18 72.

Springfield Southeast    15    17    18    24    —    74

Schlarman    8    18    12    12    —    50

3-point field goals — Schlarman 7 (Bryant 3, Huckstadt 3, Bell).

———

Blue Devil Classic

All times Central

At Bismarck-Henning


Blue pool — Bismarck-Henning, Salt Fork, Seeger, Unity and Villa Grove

White pool — Fisher, North Vermillion, Shiloh, Watseka, Westville.

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 —Watseka 56, Shiloh 47.

Game 2 — Unity 43, Salt Fork 24

Game 3 — Fisher 40, Westville 29

Game 4 — Seeger 53, Villa Grove 39

Game 5 — North Vermillion 53, Watseka 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 29, Salt Fork 21

Game 7 — Shiloh 66, Westville 28

Game 8 — Seeger 41,. Bismarck-Henning 29

Game 9 — North Vermillion 48, Fisher,35

Game 10 — Villa Grove 39, Unity 27

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 11 — North Vermillion vs. Westville, 8:30 a.m.

Game 12 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Villa Grove, 10 a.m.

Game 13 — Seeger vs. Unity, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14 (JH gym) — Fisher vs. Shiloh, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — Villa Grove vs. Salt Fork, 1 p.m.

Game 16 (JH gym) — Westville vs. Watseka, 1 p.m.

Game 17 — Shiloh vs. North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m.

Game 18 — Watseka vs. Fisher, 5 p.m.

Game 19 — Unity vs. Bismarck-Henning, 6:30 p.m.

Game 20 — Salt Fork vs. Seeger, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Ninth-place — Blue Pool fifth-place team vs. White Pool fifth-place team, noon

Seventh-place — Blue Pool fourth-place team vs. White Pool fourth-place team, noon

Fifth-place — Blue Pool third-place team vs. White Pool third-place team, 1:30 p.m.

Third-place — Blue Pool second-place team vs. White Pool second-place team, 1:30 p.m.

Championship — Blue Pool first-place team vs. White Pool first-place team, 3 p.m.

———

At Bismarck

Unity 43, Salt Fork 24


Unity (43) — Cunningham 2 0-2 5, Sappenfield 0 0-0 0, Stone 3 0-0 6, Stumborg 0 0-0 0, Hartman 2 5-7 10, Maxwell 6 1-2 13, Stigall 0 0-0 0, Bingaman1 3-3 5, Martin 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 9-14 43.

Salt Fork (24) — Malerie Lane 0 0-0 0, Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 0 0-0 0, Kayln Learnard 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 0 3-4 3, Jenny Kimbro 2 1-1 5, Taylor Vice 1 2-2 5, Logan Sanford 1 1-2 3, Emilie McFadden 1 0-0 2, Jordyn Woods 2 0-0 4, Dani Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 7-9 24.

Unity    7    5    17    14    —    43

Salt Fork    3    7    9    5    —    24

3-point field goals — Unity 2 (Cunningham, Hartman); Salt Fork 1 (Vice). Total fouls — Unity 14, Salt Fork 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Fisher 40, Westville 29


Fisher (40) — Blackwell 3 1-2 8, Fredrickson 1 0-1 3, Clanton 0 0-0 0, Delaney 0 0-0 0, Heffernan 0 0-2 0, Cochran 0 0-0 , Varner 3 4-9 10, Browning 1 2-2 4, Tobeck 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Cole 4 3-6 11. Totals: 14 10-22 40.

Westville (29) — Dani Gabehart 1 3-8 5, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 0 0-3 0, Ashley Hoffman 4 3- 7 13, JoDee Ottino 0 0-0 0, Adrianna Pate 2 1-2 5, Morgan gallion 1 2-2 5, Kikayla Rolinitis 0 1-2 1, Tory Ceader 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 10-24 29.

Fisher    7    11    10    12    —    40

Westville    4    13    3    9    —    29

3-point field goals — Fisher 2 (Blackwell, Fredrickson); Westville 3 (Hoffman 2, Gallion). Total fouls — Fisher 18, Westville 19. Fouled out — Cole, Hoffman. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Seeger 53, Villa Grove 39


Seeger (53) — Darby 0 0-0 0, Becky Middleton 1 0-0 2, Nellie Andrews 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 4 0-0 9, Morgan Rademacher 0 0-0 0, Miranda Synesael 2 3-4 8, Hannah Gustus 6 2-4 14, Michayla Hubner 0 0-0 0, Taylor Griswold 4 0-0 8, Kirsten Irvine 3 0-0 6, Shelby Brown 2 2-2 6. Totals: 22 7-11 53.

Villa Grove (39) — Ezell 0 2-2 2, Smith 4 0-0 9, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Bishop 0 1-4 1, Harshbarger 0 0-0 , Hearn 0 0-0 0, Donner 2 0-0 6, Helm 7 2-4 19. Totals: 13 5-10 39.

Seeger    11    11    12    14    —    53

Villa Grove    8    8    11    12    —    39

3-point field goals — Seeger 2 (Synesael, Swisher); Villa Grove 4 (Helm 3, Smith). Total fouls — Seeger 9, Villa Grove 15. Fouled out — Irvine. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 29, Salt Fork 21


Bismarck-Henning (29) — Lexi Ballard 1 2-2 4, Ella Nelson 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 1 2-3 4, Lindsay Andrews 2 0-0 4, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 2 0-1 10, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Brooke Walsh 1 1-2 3. Totals: 11 5-8 29.

Salt Fork (21) — Malerie Lane 0 0-0 0, Estella Bush 0 2-3 2, Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 2, Kayln Learnard 0 0-0 0, Toria Plotner 0 0-0 0, Jenny Kimbro 2 1-2 5, Taylor Vice 1 0-0 2, Logan Sanford 0 0-2 0, Emilie McFadden 1 2-2 4, Jordyn Woods 2 0-0 4, Dani Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 5-9 21.

Bismarck-Henning    9    4    4    12    —    29

Salt Fork    5    8    4    4    —    21

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Voyles 2). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 14, Salt Fork 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

North Vermillion 53, Watseka 50


North Vermillion (53) — Sierra Grube 0 0-0 0, Shawnace Bowman 0 2-2 2, Mikayla Kinneer 5 4-5 14, Kylee Karr 2 5-6 10, Taylor Turchi 3 7-8 16, Rhiannon Gibbs 0 0-2 0, Kinsey West 1 1-4 3, Darby Martin 3 2-4 8. Totals: 23 17-23 66.

Watseka (50) — Carroll 0 0-0 0 Castonguay 3 0-0 6, Lambert 2 0-0 4, Martin 2 0-0 4, Gray 4 6-8 14, Bauer 2 1-3 5, McCann 0 0-0 0, Curry 4 5-6 15, Kaper 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 12-17 50.

North Vermillion     15    13    9    16    —    53

Watseka    11    8    15    16    —    50

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 4 (Turchi 3, Karr); Watseka 2 (Curry 2). Total fouls — North Vermillion 16, Watseka 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Shiloh 66, Westville 28


Shiloh (66) — Bogle 4 0-0 8, Wood 4 0-0 12, Balough 0 0-0 0, McGinness 5 0-0 12, Smith 1 0-0 3, Buckellew 0 0-0 0, McIntyre 1 1-2 3, Moses 8 0-0 16, Luth 0 0-0 0, Stierwalt 2 1-2 5, Hunt 2 0-0 5, Hixon 0 0-0 0, Starkey 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 2-4 66.

Westville (28) — Dani Gabehart 5 0-0 10, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ariel Prater 0 0-0 0, Hanah Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 2-2 4, Ashley Hoffman 1 2-4 4, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Adrianne Pate 0 0-0 0, Maycee Petkus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 1 0-0 3, Mackenzie Schabowski 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Tory Ceader 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 11 5-8 28.

Shiloh    18    25    10    13    —    66

Westville    7    8    11    2    —    28

3-point field goals — Shiloh 8 (Wood 4, McGinness 2, Smith, Hunt); Westville 1 (Gallion). Total fouls — Shiloh 6, Westville 6. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Seeger 41, Bismarck-Henning 29


Seeger (41) — Becky Middleton 1 0-0 2, Kiley Swisher 0 2-2 2, Morgan Rademacher 1 0-2 2, Miranda Synesael 2 2-2 7, Hannah Gustus 6 4-6 16, Michaya Hubner 0 0-0 0, Taylor Griswold 2 0-0 4, Kirsten Irvine 4 0-0 8, Shelby Brown 4 0-0 8. Totals: 16 8-12 41.

Bismarck-Henning (29) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Andrews 3 0-1 6, Stephanie Bott 1 0-0 2, Addie Voyles 5 2-2 13, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0, Brooke Walsh 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 2-3 29.

Seeger    10    7    11    13    —    41

Bismarck-Henning    8    6    4    11    —    29

3-point field goals — Seeger 1 (Synesael); Bismarck-Henning 1 (Voyles). Total fouls — Seeger 9, Bismarck-Hening 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

North Vermillion 48, Fisher 35


North Vermillion (48) — Shawnace Bowman 0 5-6 5, Mikayla Kinneer 2 4-10 9, Kylee Karr 3 3-7 9, Taylor Turchi 4 4-4 14, Rhiannon Grubbs 0 0-2 0, Brittany Lewis 0 0-0 0, Kinsey West 2 0-0 4, Darby Martin 3 1-2 7. Totals: 14 17-31 48.

Fisher (35) — Blackwell 2 2-2 8, Fredrickson 0 0-0 0, Clanton 0 0-0 0, Pflugmacher 0 0-0 0, Delaney 0 0-0 0, Heffernan 0 0-0 0, Cochran 1 2-2 4, Varner 3 1-2 7, Browning 0 0-0 0, Tobeck 1 1-2 3, Williams 0 0-0 0, Craft 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Cole 6 1-2 13. Totals: 13 7-10 35.

North Vermillion    11    8    14    15    —    48

Fisher    6    8    15    6    —    35

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 3 (Turchi 2, Kinneer); Fisher 2 (Blackwell 2). Total fouls — North Vermillion 14, Fisher 16. Fouled out — Blackwell. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Prospect 58, Johnsburg 20

Charleston Tournament

Effingham 26, Rantoul 20

Eisenhower 34, Taylorville 32

Paris 43, Galesburg 36

Edwardsville Tournament

Champaign Central 53, Rockford Auburn 49

Chatham Glenwood 40, Champaign Central 33

Chatham Glenwood 45, McCluer North, Mo. 20

Edwardsville 49, Teutopolis 16

Edwardsville 63, Jacksonville 31

Jacksonville 51, Minooka 49

Rockford Auburn 40, McCluer North, Mo. 37

Teutopolis 36, Minooka 35

Mattoon Tournament

Mahomet-Seymour 79, Cumberland 22

Mahomet-Seymour 64, Decatur MacArthur 11

Mattoon 39, Effingham St. Anthony 34

Mattoon 54, Vandalia 46

Monticello Tournament

Colfax Ridgeview 42, Mt. Zion 34

Monticello 53, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48

Mt. Zion 45, Tuscola 41

Sherrard 66, Colfax Ridgeview 37

Sherrard 57, Tuscola 37

Stark County 51, Neoga 36

State Farm Classic

Annawan 55, Pana 48

Bloomington Central Catholic 81, Brimfield 59

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, Peoria Christian 39

Downs Tri-Valley 46, St. Joseph-Ogden 44

Fairbury Prairie Central 58, Sterling Newman 29

Rock Island Alleman 41, Camp Point Central 19

Bloomington 36, Peoria Notre Dame 32

Champaign Centennial 41, Normal University 37

Geneseo 51, Belvidere North 42

Rock Island 55, Morton 53

St. Ignatius 47, Normal Community 23

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    25    19    2    2    2    63

Williamsport    29    14    1    3    11    47

1000 Islands    25    10    4    1    10    39

Danbury    23    9    2    3    9    34

Danville    27    8    1    1    17    27

New York    19    3    1    1    14    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s scores

Danville 2, 1000 Islands 0

Dayton 4, Danbury 3

Friday’s games

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

New York at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 4:05 p.m.