The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 7, 2014

Hilltoppers make quick work of Comets

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — DANVILLE — The Schlarman Academy girls basketball team started their final regular season weekend on Thursday with a 59-33 win over Oakwood in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Sierra Bell led the Hilltoppers with 16 points, while Janelle Marion had 12 points, Shelby Mascari had nine, and Sarah Daily and Maria Rangel each added eight.

Lexy Terry had 10 points for the Comets, while Delaney Durst had seven and Amelia Burke added six.

The Hilltoppers are 15-8 and 9-2 in the VVC and will play Westville on Saturday before Monday’s IHSA Class 1A regional game against Salt Fork at Chrisman. The Comets will play Westville in a Class 2A regional at Bismarck on Monday.

Salt Fork 40, Westville 24

WESTVILLE — Kalyn Learnard, Emilie McFadden and Jordyn Woods each had eight points as the Storm beat the Tigers.

Logan Sanford and Sydnie Klemme each had five points for Salt Fork, who was leading 17-8 at ahlftime while Dani Richardson added four.

Adrianne Pate led Westville with nine points while Morgan Gallion had eight and Ji’Cee Lacey added five.

Milford 38, Hoopeston Area 37

MILFORD — Erin McNally had 12 points as the Bearcats held off a late rally by the Cornjerkers.

Cornisha Allen and Mindy Garrelts each had 10 for Milford, who was up 19-9 at halftime and 26-14 after the third quarter.

Haley Dixon scored all of her points in the fourth quarter, which saw Hoopeston Area outscore Milford 23-12. Tori Smock had eight points with six rebounds while Aly Zarate had seven and Brea Bushong added six.

The Cornjerkers will play Hoopeston Area at the Bismarc-Henning regional on Monday while the Bearcats will either play Buckley Christ Lutheran or Grant Park Tuesday in a Class 1A regional at St. Anne.

West Vigo 62, Covington 51

COVINGTON, Ind. — Avery Chezem had 16 points, but it was not enough as the Trojans lost to West Vigo.

Regan Foster and Andi Taylor each had 11 points for Covington, who was up 21-19 at halftime but was outscored 43-30 in the second half and Kendra Wallace added nine points.

The Trojans are 11-7 and will play Rossville on Saturday.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Bis-Henn 60, Geo-RF 32

BISMARCK — Chase Connelly led a balanced attack with 12 points as the Blue Devils defeated the Buffaloes.

Wilde Garowski had 10 points for Bismarck-Henning, who was up 27-13 at halftime, while Logan Reifsteck had nine and Dylan Allen added eight.

Dylan Bina led Georgetown-Ridge Farm with 12 points, while Tyson Reed added eight.

The Blue Devils will play Schlarman Academy today while the Buffaloes will host Westville.

Hoopeston Area 68, Oakwood 65

HOOPESTON — Brennan Crose and Mason Layden each had 18 points as the Cornjerkers pulled away from the Comets.

Trey Layden had eight of his 15 points in the fourth quarter for Hoopeston Area, who scored 24 in the quarter to break a 44-44 tie entering the quarter, while Daniel Lawson added eight.

Skyler Slade had 22 for Oakwood, while Parker Lee had 17, Taylor Turner had 13 and Lee Mascari added eight.

The Cornjerkers will travel to Chrisman on Friday while the Comets will go to Catlin to play Salt Fork.

PREP WRESTLING

Bis-Henn 50, Hoopeston Area 12

BISMARCK — Devin Cartwright (106 pounds), Davin Huber (132), Justin McCalla (160), Jarod Noel (170) and Jesse Jennings (285) each got pinfall wins as the Blue devils defeated the Cornjerkers.

Gage Foster (138) won by techincal fall for Bismarck-Henning while Tyler Pasley (152) won by decision and Dakota Akins (145) and Whalen Rockwell (182) each won by forfeit.

Hoopeston Area had forfeit wins by Isiah Bell (120) and Kameron Hoskins (220) each won by forfeit.

Both teams will travel to the IHSA Class 1A St. Joseph-Ogden regional on Saturday.