The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 26, 2013

Local Sports Calendar


The Commercial-News

---- — TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Champaign Judah Christian vs. North Vermillion, 10 a.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Schlarman Academy vs. Watseka, 11:30 a.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Shiloh, 11:30 a.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Oakwood vs. Bismarck-Henning, 1 p.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Salt Fork vs. Heritage/Villa Grove, 1 p.m.

Pontiac Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. Peoria Manual, 4 p.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Oakwood vs. Watseka, 6:30 p.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Salt Fork vs. Urbana JV, 6:30 p.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Champaign Judah Christian vs. Bismarck-Henning, 8 p.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Heritage/Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Seeger vs. Shiloh, 8:30 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Salt Fork, 10 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Fisher vs. Westville, 11:30 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Seeger vs. Unity, 1 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Salt Fork vs. Bismarck-Henning, 1 p.m.

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament: Lincoln vs. Schlarman Academy, 1 p.m.

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. Springfield Lanphier, 2:45 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Shiloh vs. Westville, 3:30 p.m.

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament: East Peoria vs. Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Watseka vs. Bismarck-Henning, 5 p.m.

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. Limestone, 6:15 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Champaign Judah Christian vs. Schlarman Academy, 10 a.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Decatur Lutheran vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 10 a.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion at Oakwood, 11:30 a.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Salt Fork vs. Shiloh, 11:30 a.m.

Tri-County Holiday Tournament at Kansas: Cumberland vs. Westville, noon

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Watseka vs. Bismarck-Henning, 1 p.m.

Pontiac Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. Aurora West or Joliet West, 2:30 or 4 p.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Oakwood vs. Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Urbana JV, 5 p.m.

BSN Classic at Heritage: Decatur Lutheran vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-County Holiday Tournament at Kansas: Paris vs. Westville, 7:30 p.m.

BSN Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Bismarck-Henning, 8 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Unity vs. Westville, 8:30 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Villa Grove vs. Bismarck-Henning, 10 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Watseka, 11:30 a.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Salt Fork vs. Villa Grove, 1 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Seeger vs. Westville, 1 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Fisher vs. Seeger, 5 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: North Vermillion vs. Bismarck-Henning, 6:30 p.m.

Blue Devil Classic at Bismarck-Henning: Salt Fork vs. Watseka, 8 p.m.

Okaw Valley Christmas Tournament: Chrisman vs. TBD

Peoria Manual Tournament: Danville vs. TBD

Peoria Manual Tournament: Schlarman Academy vs. TBD

Prep Wrestling

Covington at Twin Lakes Invitational, 8 a.m.

Seeger at Lafayette Jefferson Tournament, 9 a.m.

Danville at Lincoln Tournament, 11 a.m.

Bismarck-Henning at Champaign St. Thomas More Invitational

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Pontiac Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. Peoria Manual, WDAN-AM 1490, 4 p.m.

College Football

Little Caesar’s Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Pittsburgh, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Poinsettia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Utah State, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Pontiac Holiday Tournament: Danville vs. TBD, WDAN-AM 1490, 2:30 or 4 p.m.

College Basketball

Lousiana-Monroe at Ohio State, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

DePaul at Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Football

Military Bowl: Marshall vs. Maryland, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Minnesota vs. Syracuse, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Fight Hunger Bowl: BYU vs. Washington, ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

Colorado Avalanche at Chicago Blackhawks, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 7 p.m.