The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 20, 2013

Schlarman claims another title

Staff Report sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — CLINTON — A week after the Schlarman Academy seventh-grade girls defended its IESA state title, the eight-grade team gave the Hilltoppers their title in two years with a 55-45 victory over Sigel St. Michael’s on Thursday night.

Arieal Scott had a game-high 26 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Schlarman, which capped a 24-0 season with the victory. Anaya Peoples, who was the leading scorer in the seventh-grade championship game, chipped in with 16 for the Hilltoppers.

Schlarman jumped out a 13-3 lead in the first quarter and that lead was 21 points (49-28) entering the fourth quarter.

In addition to the big scoring nights for Scott and Peoples, Sarita Kumpucknal had five points, Aleksas Dietzen and Janie Gross each finished with four points.

Jolene Bueker led St. Michael’s with 14.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Olympia 56, Armstrong-Potomac 30

ST. JOSEPH — Nine players scored points for the Trojans in the seventh-place game against the Spartans but the balanced scoring was enough.

Olympia rolled past Armstrong-Potomac (2-9) as the Spartans outscored the Trojans 31-8 in the second half.

Shawn Johnson led the Trojans with seven points, while Austin Rademacher was next with five points.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck-Henning 37, Armstrong-Potomac 27

BISMARCK — The Blue Devils extended their win streak to five games and they avenged an early-season loss to the Trojans on Thursday night.

Bismarck-Henning (6-4 overall, 4-1 in the VVC) held Armstrong-Potomac to just eight second-half points in its 10-point victory.

Brooke Walsh had a game-high 12 points to go along with seven rebounds and four assists, while Maddie Winkler had seven points and four assists. Also scoring in double digits for the Blue Devils was Addie Voyles with 10.

Morgan Zindars was the leading scorer for the Trojans with 10 points.

Salt Fork 37, Oakwood 35

FITHIAN — The Storm did have a single player in double figures but that didn’t matter as Salt Fork pulled out a road victory over the Oakwood Comets.

Seven players did record points for Salt Fork with Kaitlyn Carleton and Jenny Kimbro leading the Storm with eight points each, Logan Sanford was next with six points.

Delaney Durst had a game-high 15 points for Oakwood in the losing cause, while Madison Carlton chipped in with 12.

Milford 31, Hoopeston Area 25

GILMAN — The Bearcats capped the Iroquois West Holiday Hoopla with a victory over the Cornjerkers.

Kylie Thrush had a game-high 11 points for Milford, while Erin McNally contributed nine.

Hoopeston Area’s Shelby Holzinger and Haley Dixon shared team-high honors with seven points each, while Holzinger had a team-high 15 rebounds.

Covington 56, Turkey Run 23

MARSHALL, Ind. — The Trojans did let a slow first quarter hold them down as they rolled past the Warriors in a Wabash River Conference contest.

Covington, which trailed 6-4 at the end of the first eight minutes, scored 52 points in the final three quarters to get their first conference victory, while improving to 7-3 overall.

Avery Chezem had a game-high 22 points, while Andi Taylor was next with nine points for the Trojans.

Seeger 57, Clinton Central 17

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Three players scored in double figures as the Patriots rolled past the Bulldogs in a non-conference contest.

Senior Miranda Synesael was the game’s leading scorer with 16 points, while Kiley Swisher and Morgan Rademacher each finished with 10. Synesael also had three 3-pointers in the game, while Swisher had two and Haley Briles, who had six points, also made a pair of 3-pointers.

The Patriots, who led 39-10 at halftime, improve to 7-2 with the victory.

PREP SWIMMING

Seeger teams split with Benton Central

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Becca Haussin won all four of her events and the Seeger Patriots made it a clean sweep in the girls contest against Benton Central.

But the Bison won the final event in the boys competition to pull out a narrow victory over the Patriots.

Also contributing multiple victories in the girls meet were Erin Kay, Alexa Martin and Maddy Beyers.

Isaac Hunter won three events for the Patriots in the boys event.