The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 20, 2013

No Headline Provided


The Commercial-News

---- — TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Attica at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Clinton Central at Seeger (Williamsport), 5 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Turkey Run at Covington, 5 p.m.

Bloomington at Danville, 6 p.m.

Champaign St. Thomas More at Salt Fork (Jamaica), 6 p.m.

Urbana University High at Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Leader Classic at St. Joseph-Ogden: Chrisman vs. Westville, 4 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Bismarck-Henning at Cissna Park, 5:30 p.m.

Oakwood and Schlarman Academy at Champaign Judah Christian Invitational

Prep Wrestling

Fountain Central at Caston Duals, 5:15 p.m.

SATURDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

North Vermillion at Southmont, noon

Peoria Manual at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Covington at North Montgomery, 5 p.m.

Fountain Central at Western Boone, 5 p.m.

Seeger at Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

West Lafayette at Attica, 5 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Watseka at Armstrong-Potomac, 10 a.m.

Chrisman at Okaw Valley Christmas Tournament

Oakwood and Schlarman Academy at Champaign Judah Christian Invitational

Prep Boys Swimming

Danville at Bloomington Purple Raider Invitational, 9 a.m.

North Vermillion and Seeger at Attica Invitational, 9 a.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

North Vermillion and Seeger at Attica Invitational, 9 a.m.

Prep Wrestling

Covington at Greencastle Invitational, 8 a.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger Invitational, 8 a.m.

Fountain Central at Caston Duals, 8:15 a.m.

Danville at Metamora Invitational, 9 a.m.

Hoopeston Area and Westville at Unity Invitational, 9 a.m.

Oakwood at Cumberland Skull and Crossbones Tournament, 9 a.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Danville Area Community College at Moraine Valley Community College, 4 p.m.

Bud Light Braggin’ Rights Game: Illinois vs. Missouri in St. Louis, Mo., 4:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Tennessee-Martin at Illinois, 2 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Attica at Fountain Central, WKZS-FM 103.1, 6:30 p.m.

College Basketball

Nicholls State at Indiana, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Football

NCAA Division III Championship: Mount Union vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Houston Rockets at Indiana Pacers, ESPN, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Vancouver Canucks at Chicago Blackhawks, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, NHL Network, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY DAYTIME

College Basketball

Michigan State at Texas, Chs. 3, 8, 10, 18 (CBS), 3 p.m.

Illinois vs. Missouri, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.

College Football

NCAA Division II Championship: Lenoir-Rhyne vs. Northwest Missouri State, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

New Mexico Bowl: Colorado State vs. Washington State, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Fresno State vs. USC, Chs. 6, 7, 15 (ABC), 2:30 p.m.

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Buffalo vs. San Diego State, ESPN, 4:30 p.m.