The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 20, 2013

Thursday's Local Agate


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At St. Joseph

Leader Classic

Olympia 56, Armstrong-Potomac 30

Olympia (56) — Schmidgell 0 0-0 0, Litweller 0 0-0 0, Talley 1 2-2 5, Beachy 5 5-6 16, Slager 4 6-6 16, Stribling 2 0-0 5, Sheppleman 0 3-4 3, Stine 3 0-0 7, Darnell 0 2-2 2, Bruner 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 18-21 56.

Armstrong-Potomac (30) — Matt Terrell 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 2 0-0 4, Austin Smith 1 0-0 2, Brandan Snyder 1 0-0 2, Anthony Brooks 0 0-0 0, Corey Buhr 1 0-0 3, Dentler Loschen 1 0-0 3, Austin Rademacher 1 2-2 5, Jason Sollars 0 0-0 0, Shawn Johnson 3 1-4 7, Isaiah Robles 1 0-1 2, Nathan Elliott 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 3-7 30.

Olympia 16 9 16 15 — 56

Armstrong-Potomac 12 10 2 6 — 30

3-point goals — Olympia 6 (Slager 2, Talley, Beachy, Stribling, Stine); A-P 3 (Buhr, Loschen, Rademacher). Total fouls — Olympia 8; Armstrong-Potomac 14. Fouled out — none.

Record — Armstrong-Potomac 2-9.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Westville

Westville 56, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 53

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (53) — Aubree Brookshier 5-10 2-4 13, Hannah Brandt 2-9 0-0 5, Brittany Hay 9-29 2-5 21, Mona Alruwally 2-8 1-2 5, Kayla Wolpert 3-6 3-3 9, Macey Alexander 0-1 0-0 0, Hanna Glascott 0-0 0-0 0, Emilie Bruce 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 21-65 8-14 53.

Westville (56) — Mikayla Rolinitis 3-10 0-0 6, Morgan Gallion 4-9 0-0 9, Krista Smith 1-1 0-1 2, Adrianne Pate 5-13 5-9 15, Jicee Lacey 8-14 1-2 17, Mariah Rolinitis 2-6 3-4 7, Tory Cedar 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 23-54 9-16 56.

Georgetown-RF 6 15 17 15 — 53

Westville 13 7 18 18 — 56

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-17 (Brookshier 1-2, Bruce 0-2, Brandt 1-4, Hay 1-9); Westville 1-9 (Ma. Rolinitis 0-1, Pate 0-2, Gallion 1-4, Mi. Rolinitis 0-2). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38 (Glascott, Brookshier 4, Bruce, Brandt 3, Hay 10, Alruwally 6, Alexander 3, Wolpert 6, TEAM 4); Westville 40 (Lacey 10, Ma. Rolinitis 3, Pate 11, Gallion 2, Smith 3, Mi. Rolinitis , TEAM 6). Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Brookshier 3, Hay 5); Westville 4 (Lacey 2, Ma. Rolinitis, Mi. Rolinitis). Steals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10 (Hay 5, Brandt 2, Brookshier 3); Westville 6 (Lacey, Pate 3, Gallion 2). Blocks — Westville 3 (Lacey 3) Turnovers — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10, Westville 15. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 17, Westville 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Chris Strader, Bob Jurczak, Jake Jurczak.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4-7 overall, 1-4 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 4-9, 2-3.

JV score — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 26, Westville 20.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 37, Armstrong-Potomac 27

Armstrong-Potomac (27) — Abby Stewart 2 0-0 4, Rachel Miles 1 1-2 3, Courtney Hambleton 2 0-0 4, Morgan Zindars 2 6-6 10, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, McKenzie Vinson 1 2-2 5, Johanna Bruens 0 1-4 1. Totals: 8 10-14 27.

Bismarck-Henning (37) — Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 3 0-0 7, Lindsey Andrews 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Bott 1 2-2 4, Addie Voyles 2 4-4 10, Jessica Hall 1 0-1 2, Brooke Walsh 4 4-4 12. Totals: 12 10-11 37.

Armstrong-Potomac 10 9 4 4 — 27

Bismarck-Henning 6 8 12 11 — 37

3-point goals — Armstrong-Potomac 1 (Vinson); Bismarck-Henning 3 (Voyles 2, Winkler). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 13; Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — Voyles.

Record — Bismarck-Henning 6-4 overall, 4-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Fithian

Salt Fork 37, Oakwood 35

Salt Fork (37) — Estella Bush 2 0-0 4, Brandi Puzey 1 0-2 2, Kaitlyn Carleton 4 0-0 8, Morgan Kirby 0 0-0 0, Jenny Kimbro 3 2-2 8, Jenna Weller 0 0-0 0, Carly Chanlder 0 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 1 4-6 6, Sydnie Klemme 1 1-2 3, Dani Richardson 0 0-0 0, Emilie McFadden 2 2-3 6, Jordyn Woods 0 0-2 0. Totals: 14 9-17 37.

Oakwood (35) — Lexy Terry 0 0-0 0, Delaney Durst 7 0-0 15, Sadie Edwards 1 0-2 2, Ellie Huchel 0 0-0 0, Madison Carlton 5 2-3 12, Kylie Harden 1 2-2 4, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 2, Joellyn Weaver 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 4-7 35.

Salt Fork 9 9 10 9 — 37

Oakwood 10 2 9 14 — 35

3-point goals — Oakwood 1 (Durst). Total fouls — Salt Fork 13; Oakwood 15. Fouled out — none.

———

At Gilman

Iroquois West Holiday Hoopla

Milford 31, Hoopeston Area 25

Hoopeston Area (25) — Aly Zarate 1 0-0 3, Carissa Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Tori Smock 0 4-6 4, Karena Colunga 0 2-2 2, Haley Dixon 2 2-2 7, Kylee Warner 0 0-0 0, Brea Bushong 1 0-0 2, Shelby Holzinger 2 3-6 7. Totals: 7 11-16 25.

Milford (31) — Erin McNally 4 1-3 9, Cornisha Allen 1 1-2 3, Alissa Totheroh 0 1-6 1, Mindy Garrelts 1 2-2 4, Katelyn Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thrush 5 1-2 11, Madie Rose 1 1-2 3. Totals: 12 7-17 31.

Hoopeston Area 2 6 4 13 — 25

Milford 8 7 8 8 — 31

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 2 (Zarate, Dixon). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 19, Milford 11. Fouled out — Zarate.

———

At Marshall, Ind.

Covington 56, Turkey Run 23

Covington — Andi Taylor 4 0-0 9, Miranda Tuggle 1 0-0 2, Mariah Kagels 0 0-0 0, Kendra Wallace 1 4-5 6, Avery Chezem 9 4-5 22, Abby White 0 0-0 0, Hannah Hegg 1 1-2 3, Ali Holmes 0 0-0 0, Dailyn Hardy 0 0-0 0, Regan Foster 2 0-0 4, Kennedy Crowder 1 4-6 6, Macy Cooper 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 13-18 56.

Turkey Run — Thompson 1 0-3 2, Grayless 1 1-2 3, Bowling 1 0-0 2, Long 0 0-0 0, Aubrey 0 0-3 0, Goddard 4 3-8 11, Crum 1 3-4 5, Cochert 0 0-0 0, Simmons 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 7-21 23.

Covington 4 17 16 19 — 56

Turkey Run 6 7 5 5 — 23

3-point goals — Covington 1 (Taylor). Total fouls — Covington 19, Turkey Run 17. Fouled out — none.

Records — Covington 7-3 overall, 1-2 in the WRC; Turkey Run 1-9 overall, 0-4 in the WRC.

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 57, Clinton Central 17

Clinton Central (17) — Scott 2 1-2 5, Sallee 0 0-0 0, Wyrick 0 1-4 1, Bradley 1 0-0 3, McQuinn 1 2-2 4, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Orr 0 0-0 0, Chenoweth 0 0-0 0, Rigdon 0 0-0 0, Walker 1 0-0 2, Barrett 1 0-2 2, Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 4-10 17.

Seeger (57) — Cara Fowler 0 1-2 1, Courtney White 2 0-0 4, Britney Shipman 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 3 2-2 10, Morgan Rademacher 2 6-8 10, Emily Brushaber 0 1-2 1, Miranda Synesael 5 3-5 16, Haley Briles 2 0-0 6, Kierstin Girdler 0 0-0 0, Hannah Gustus 2 1-2 5, Patience Darling 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 16-23 57.

Clinton Central 4 6 2 5 — 17

Seeger 15 24 13 5 — 57

3-point goals — Clinton Central 1 (Bradley); Seeger 7 (Synesael 3, Swisher 2, Briles 2). Total fouls — Clinton Central 12; Seeger 13. Fouled out — none.

Records — Clinton Central 3-7 overall; Seeger 7-2 overall.

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

Team scores — 1. Benton Central 80, 2. Seeger 72

Individual event winners

200-yard medley relay — Seeger (Jake Halsema, Jonah Hunter, Jacob Jernagan, Isaac Hunter) 2:44.56; 200 free — Cameron Cripe (BC) 2:04.99; 200 IM — Jayson Smith (Seeger) 2:34.46; 50 free — Dylan Hood (BC) 25.73; diving — Mike Sims (BC) 93.70; 100 fly — Cameron Cripe 1:03.28; 100 free — Dylan Hood (BC) 57.43; 500 free — Jayson Smith (Seeger) 5:54.60; 200 free relay — Seeger (Solomon Hunter, Isaac Hunter, Jarrett Smith, Jayson Smith) 1:43.30; 100 back — Solomon Hunter (Seeger) 1:19.87; 100 breast — Isaac Hunter 1:11.42; 400 free relay — Benton Central (Dylan Hood, Cameron Cripe, Brendan White, Parker Tompkins) 4:00.09.

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

Team scores — 1. Seeger 131, 2. Benton Central 49.

Individual event winners

200-yard medley relay — Seeger (Tori Larson, Erin Kay, Maddy Beyer, Alexa Martin) 2:18.63; 200 free — Erin Kay (Seeger) 2:16.32; 200 IM — Mallory Potter (Seeger) 2:49.05; 50 free — Emily Fry-Schutt (Seeger) 30.55; diving — Emily Baroff (Seeger) 135.95; 100 fly — Maddy Beyer (Seeger) 1:15.64; 100 free — Becca Haussin (Seeger) 58.50; 500 free — Alexa Martin (Seeger) 6:34.22; 200 free relay — Seeger (Becca Haussin, Tabi Sheets, Mallory Potter, Maddy Beyer) 1:59.53; 100 back — Becca Haussin 1:07.72; 100 breast — Erin Kay (Seeger) 1:22.15; 400 free relay — Seeger (Maddie Rhea, Alexa Martin, Jordan Halsema, Becca Haussin) 4:40.76.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Thursday’s results

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 615

Game: Stan Harvey 212

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 562

Game: Keith Carter 195

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 570

Game: Ed Reed 201

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 598

Game: Joe Blagg 204

Women

Class A

Series: Clara Copsy 428

Game: Dorothy Hesler 163

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 453

Game: Laura Baird 164

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 409

Game: Judy Gebhart 158

Class D

Series: Pam Jeffers 471

Game: Pam Jeffers and Marla Troyer 180.

Team

Actual Series: Safe Water Co. 2,434

Actual Game: Safe Water Co. 826

Handicap Series: Gebhart Woodworking 2,286

Handicap Game: Gebhart Woodworking 803