The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 13, 2013

Schlarman 7th-graders repeat

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — NORMAL — The Schlarman Academy seventh-grade girls basketball team have once again reached the top of the IESA.

The Hilltoppers won their second straight IESA Class 7A title on Thursday with a 44-40 win over Bartonville Monroe at Normal Chiddix Junior High School.

Schlarman had to fight back early against Bartonville Monroe, battling back from a 6-5 first quarter deficit to take a 19-15 lead at halftime.

The Hilltoppers also had to hold off the Flyers late as Bartonville Monroe outscored Schlarman 16-13 in the fourth quarter, but Anaya Peoples put the game away with four straight free-throws to clinch the title.

Peoples dominated the second half, scoring 19 of her game-high 24 in the half, while Capria Brown was the star in the first half and ended up with 18 points.

With this year’s seventh-graders winning the title, last year’s seventh graders will get a chance to win the eighth-grade title. The Hilltoppers eighth graders won 54-28 over Rantoul St. Malachy in sectional action on Wednesday and will play Crescent City in the Class 8A quarterfinals on Saturday in Clinton.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Hoopeston Area 50, Iroquois West 45

WATSEKA — Mason Layden had 18 points as the Cornjerkers won their first game at the Watseka Holiday Tournament.

Daniel Lawson had 13 points for Hoopeston Area, who was up 28-23 at halftime, while Brennan Crose had 12 and Bryce Leigh added seven.

The Cornjerkers will play host Watseka today in tournament action.

Milford 65, Tri-Point 48

WATSEKA — Jeff Cann scored 27 points, including 13 in the second quarter, as the Bearcats won at the Watseka Holiday Tournament.

Wade Rogers had 17 points for Milford, while Alex Portwood had nine and Wade Fox added six.

The Bearcats will play Momence on Saturday in Tournament action.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

A-P 43, Salt Fork 33

CATLIN — Johanna Bruens had 14 points as the Trojans took down the Storm in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Morgan Zindars had eight points for Armstrong-Potomac, who had a 14-12 lead at halftime and a 25-18 lead after the third quarter, while Rachel Miles had seven and Courtney Hambleton and Makenzie Vinson each added six points.

Kaitlyn Carleton had eight points for Salt Fork while Brandi Puzey, Jenny Kimbro, Logan Sanford and Emilie McFadden each had four points.

The Storm will host Westville on Monday.

Chrisman 44, Westville 32

WESTVILLE — Chey Warner had 10 points as the Cardinals got the win on the road against the Tigers.

Abby Bush and Shelby Warner each had eight for Chrisman, who was up 23-12 at halftime, while Jordyn Lungar had six and Sahra Ellis added five.

Adrianne Pate and Morgan Gallion each had eight points for Westville with Gallion getting three assists and two steals. Ji’Cee Lacey had seven points with three assists and four rebounds while Mariah Rolinitis added four points.

The Tigers are 2-8 and will face Salt Fork on Monday while the Cardinals will take on Georgetown-Ridge Farm on Monday.

Geo-RF 53, Oakwood 48

GEORGETOWN — Kayla Wolpert had 15 points with eight rebounds as the Buffaloes took a big lead and held on to the win against the Comets.

Brittany Hay had 14 points for Georgetown-Ridge Farm, who was up 34-19 at halftime, while Aubree Brookshier had seven points and Emily Bruce added six.

Delaney Durst had 12 points for Oakwood, while Joellyn Weaver had eight points, Amelia Burke had seven and Lexy Terry and Sadie Edwards each added six.

The Comets will host Bismarck-Henning on Monday.

Seeger 43, Riverton Parke 36

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Hannah Gustus had 15 points as the Patriots got past the Panthers in Wabash River Conference action.

Miranda Synesael had 11 points for Seeger, who was down 21-19 at halftime, but outscored Riverton Parke 24-15 in the second half, while Kiley Swisher had six points and Taylor Rademacher added five points.

The Patriots will play Rockville on Tuesday.

PREP WRESTLING

Rantoul 38, Bis-Henn 35

BISMARCK — Gage Foster (138), Dakota Akins (145), Jared Noel (182) and Whalen Rockwell (195) each won by pinfall for the Blue Devils, but it was not enough against the Eagles.

Devin Cartwright (106) and Jesse Jennings (285) each won by forfeit for Bismarck-Henning, who will go to Clifton Central on Saturday.

Fountain Central 57, Covington 23

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — The Mustangs, coming off a second-place finish at their own invitational on Saturday, was able to get a win in their first dual meet.

Jaren Oakley (126 pounds), Lane Frazee (132), Alex Haddock (138), Collin Strainge (145), Trevor Loveall (160), Cogan Bane (170), and Alex Fay (285) won by pin for Fountain Central, while Glen Ticker (120 ) won by decision and Austin Wright (106) and Marcus Ditmer (195) won by forfeit.

Wyatt Kinderman (152), Nick Ratcliff (182) and Connor Phillips (220) got pinfall wins for Covington.

The Mustangs will travel to Zionsville on Friday.