The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 14, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division II National Tournament

At the Mary Miller Gymnasium


Tuesday, March 19 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Mott C.C. (29-3) vs. Central CC-Columbus (19-13), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 8 Owens C.C. (24-8) vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. (26-6), 11 a.m.

Game 3 — No. 6 Brown Mackie College (26-5) vs. Essex County College (25-6), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 3 Louisburg College (32-1) vs. MCC-Penn Valley (22-11), 3 p.m.

Game 5 — No. 5 South Suburban College (30-3) vs. Phoenix College (20-12), 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 4 Rend Lake College (26-3) vs. Cecil College (16-14), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20 games

Game 7 — No. 7 Moraine Valley C.C. (28-5) vs. Grand Rapids C.C. (21-8), 11 a.m.

Game 8 — No. 2 Monroe C.C. (29-3) vs. Howard C.C. (16-12), 1 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 21 games

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 13 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 14 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 17 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22 games

Game 18 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 19 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 16 loser vs. Game 17 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23 games

Consolation championship — Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, noon

Fifth-place game — Game 15 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 2 p.m.

Third-place game — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 5:30 p.m.

National Championship — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from March 12

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men

Class A

Series: Tony Dompe 575

Game: Joe Davis 235

Class B

Series: Kevin Powell 500

Game: Fred Fultz 181

Women

Class A

Series: Maggie Birge 585

Game: Paula Beatty 191

Class B

Series: Ella Miller 435

Game: Jodi Wade 160

Team

Actual Series: Ten Pins 2,365

Actual Game: Ten Pins 852

Handicap Series: Always Late 2,354

Handicap Game: Out of Towners 821

———

Results from March 14

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 584

Game: Jack Ball 198

Class B

Series: Ernie Harvey 542

Game: Ernie Harvey 216

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 536

Game: Ed Reed 198

Class D

Series: Terry Bell Jr. 600

Game: Terry Bell Jr. 216

Women

Class A

Series: Martha Elliott 490

Game: Shirley Lamm 176

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 449

Game: Laura Baird 193

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 415

Game: Donna Berlin 155

Class D

Series: Judy Arnett 458

Game: Marla Troyer 165

Team

Actual Series: Safe Water Co. 2,392

Actual Game: Safe Water Co. 823

Handicap Series: Keenagers, 2,425

Handicap Game: Keenagers, 869