The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 13, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    6    1    7    1

Bloomington    6    1    6    2

Normal West    5    2    5    3

Normal Community    5    2    5    3

Danville    4    3    4    4

Decatur MacArthur    3    4    3    5

Champaign Centennial    2    5    2    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    7

Champaign Central    0    7    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Champaign Centennial 40, Champaign Central 20

Bloomington 33, Decatur Eisenhower 7

Normal Community 48, Danville 24

Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic 49, Normal West 21

Urbana 33, Decatur MacArthur 20

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Bloomington at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Central Catholic at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Danville at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    5    0    8    0

Salt Fork    4    1    7    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    2    5    3

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    5    3

Westville    2    3    3    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    4    3    5

Schlarman Academy    0    5    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Salt Fork 58, East Central 0

Bismarck-Henning  42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0

Milford/Cissna Park 48, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0

Salt Fork 1, Schlarman 0 (forfeit)

Westville 1, Hoopeton Area 0 (forfeit)

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Salt Fork at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 12, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 26, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 0

Chicago Ag Science 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 8

Chicago Marshall 34, Collins 16

Chicago Perspectives Charter 25, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 12

Clemente 64, Farragut 0

Corliss 32, Bowen 12

DuSable 6, South Shore 0

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 55, Walther Lutheran 13

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet West 0

Hope 28, Chicago (Carver Military) 22

Hyde Park 47, Kelly 6

Kennedy 14, Gage Park 12

Kenwood 50, Chicago Washington 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 20, Christian Liberty Academy 9

Lincoln-Way East 49, Joliet Central 0

Loyola 45, Brother Rice 0

Monmouth-Roseville 36, St. Joseph-Ogden 27

Nazareth 47, Riverside-Brookfield 7

Peoria (H.S.) 49, Illinois Valley Central 0

Phillips 52, Fenger 0

Providence 43, St. Ignatius 6

Rich East 20, Bloom Township 14

Springfield 37, Springfield Southeast 20

St. Francis 49, Guerin 0

St. Francis de Sales 49, Gordon Tech 0

Steinmetz 14, Schurz 6

Westinghouse 38, Lindblom 20

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    9    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    1

Attica    5    2    6    3

Seeger    4    3    4    5

Rockville    3    4    4    5

Turkey Run    2    3    3    6    

Covington    1    6    2    7

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    9

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

North Vermillion 49, Seeger 17

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Friday, Oct. 19 games

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Turkey Run at North Central, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Indpls Broad Ripple 44, Bowman Academy 12

Indpls Marshall 31, Indpls Howe 7

Indpls Scecina 49, Indpls Lutheran 20

Leo 56, Bluffton 14

Linton 68, N. Central (Farmersburg) 0

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 28, Indiana Deaf 8

Sheridan 22, Tri-Central 14

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern


Sectional 28

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal Community 49; 2. Bloomington 69; 3. Champaign Central 72; 4. Normal West 89; 5. Champaign Centennial 107; 6. Danville 158; 7. Decatur MacArthur 163. Decatur Eisenhower no score. Urbana no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 15:18; 2. Keith Meyer (Bloomington) 15:26; 3. Sam Doud (Bloomington) 15:42; 4. Jared Peterson (Normal Community) 15:57; 5. Kain Shirley (Central) 15:59.

Danville (158) — 1. Leverenz 15:18; 35. Carl Way 17:25; 41. Jeremiah Cooley 17:59; 43. Austin Ewing 18:03; 44. Josh King 18:34.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal West 46; 2. Normal Community 52; 3. Bloomington 81; 4. Champaign Central 95; 5. Champaign Centennial 135; 6. Danville 142; 7. Urbana 182. Decatur MacArthur no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Emily Brelsfoard (Normal West) 17:24; 2. Carly Pederson (Normal Community) 17:36; 3. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 18:33; 4. Hannah Wright (Central) 18:47; 5. Breanna Fairley (Bloomington) 18:48.

Danville (142) — 3. Elliott 18:33; 26. Emily Cleveland 20:35; 30. Marissa McMillan 20:54; 42. Emone Davis 22:10; 47. Linna Shutt 25:18.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — Danville 3, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. No. 4 Danville, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 score

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 score

Match 3 — Salt Fork/Westville 4, Oakwood 2

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, postponed.

Monday, Oct. 15 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, 5 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.