The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 13, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    6    1    7    1

Bloomington    6    1    6    2

Normal West    5    2    5    3

Normal Community    5    2    5    3

Danville    4    3    4    4

Decatur MacArthur    3    4    3    5

Champaign Centennial    2    5    2    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    7

Champaign Central    0    7    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Champaign Centennial 40, Champaign Central 20

Bloomington 33, Decatur Eisenhower 7

Normal Community 48, Danville 24

Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic 49, Normal West 21

Urbana 33, Decatur MacArthur 20

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Bloomington at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Central Catholic at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Danville at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    5    0    8    0

Salt Fork    4    1    7    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    2    5    3

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    5    3

Westville    2    3    3    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    4    3    5

Schlarman Academy    0    5    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Salt Fork 58, East Central 0

Bismarck-Henning  42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0

Milford/Cissna Park 48, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0

Salt Fork 1, Schlarman 0 (forfeit)

Westville 1, Hoopeton Area 0 (forfeit)

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Salt Fork at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 12, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 26, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 0

Chicago Ag Science 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 8

Chicago Marshall 34, Collins 16

Chicago Perspectives Charter 25, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 12

Clemente 64, Farragut 0

Corliss 32, Bowen 12

DuSable 6, South Shore 0

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 55, Walther Lutheran 13

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet West 0

Hope 28, Chicago (Carver Military) 22

Hyde Park 47, Kelly 6

Kennedy 14, Gage Park 12

Kenwood 50, Chicago Washington 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 20, Christian Liberty Academy 9

Lincoln-Way East 49, Joliet Central 0

Loyola 45, Brother Rice 0

Monmouth-Roseville 36, St. Joseph-Ogden 27

Nazareth 47, Riverside-Brookfield 7

Peoria (H.S.) 49, Illinois Valley Central 0

Phillips 52, Fenger 0

Providence 43, St. Ignatius 6

Rich East 20, Bloom Township 14

Springfield 37, Springfield Southeast 20

St. Francis 49, Guerin 0

St. Francis de Sales 49, Gordon Tech 0

Steinmetz 14, Schurz 6

Westinghouse 38, Lindblom 20

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    9    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    1

Attica    5    2    6    3

Seeger    4    3    4    5

Rockville    3    4    4    5

Turkey Run    2    3    3    6    

Covington    1    6    2    7

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    9

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

North Vermillion 49, Seeger 17

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Friday, Oct. 19 games

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Turkey Run at North Central, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Indpls Broad Ripple 44, Bowman Academy 12

Indpls Marshall 31, Indpls Howe 7

Indpls Scecina 49, Indpls Lutheran 20

Leo 56, Bluffton 14

Linton 68, N. Central (Farmersburg) 0

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 28, Indiana Deaf 8

Sheridan 22, Tri-Central 14

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern


Sectional 28

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal Community 49; 2. Bloomington 69; 3. Champaign Central 72; 4. Normal West 89; 5. Champaign Centennial 107; 6. Danville 158; 7. Decatur MacArthur 163. Decatur Eisenhower no score. Urbana no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 15:18; 2. Keith Meyer (Bloomington) 15:26; 3. Sam Doud (Bloomington) 15:42; 4. Jared Peterson (Normal Community) 15:57; 5. Kain Shirley (Central) 15:59.

Danville (158) — 1. Leverenz 15:18; 35. Carl Way 17:25; 41. Jeremiah Cooley 17:59; 43. Austin Ewing 18:03; 44. Josh King 18:34.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal West 46; 2. Normal Community 52; 3. Bloomington 81; 4. Champaign Central 95; 5. Champaign Centennial 135; 6. Danville 142; 7. Urbana 182. Decatur MacArthur no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Emily Brelsfoard (Normal West) 17:24; 2. Carly Pederson (Normal Community) 17:36; 3. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 18:33; 4. Hannah Wright (Central) 18:47; 5. Breanna Fairley (Bloomington) 18:48.

Danville (142) — 3. Elliott 18:33; 26. Emily Cleveland 20:35; 30. Marissa McMillan 20:54; 42. Emone Davis 22:10; 47. Linna Shutt 25:18.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — Danville 3, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. No. 4 Danville, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 score

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 score

Match 3 — Salt Fork/Westville 4, Oakwood 2

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, postponed.

Monday, Oct. 15 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, 5 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament
NDN Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'