The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 13, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    6    1    7    1

Bloomington    6    1    6    2

Normal West    5    2    5    3

Normal Community    5    2    5    3

Danville    4    3    4    4

Decatur MacArthur    3    4    3    5

Champaign Centennial    2    5    2    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    7

Champaign Central    0    7    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Champaign Centennial 40, Champaign Central 20

Bloomington 33, Decatur Eisenhower 7

Normal Community 48, Danville 24

Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic 49, Normal West 21

Urbana 33, Decatur MacArthur 20

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Bloomington at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Central Catholic at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Danville at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    5    0    8    0

Salt Fork    4    1    7    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    2    5    3

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    5    3

Westville    2    3    3    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    4    3    5

Schlarman Academy    0    5    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Salt Fork 58, East Central 0

Bismarck-Henning  42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0

Milford/Cissna Park 48, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 0

Salt Fork 1, Schlarman 0 (forfeit)

Westville 1, Hoopeton Area 0 (forfeit)

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Salt Fork at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 12, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 26, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 0

Chicago Ag Science 22, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 8

Chicago Marshall 34, Collins 16

Chicago Perspectives Charter 25, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 12

Clemente 64, Farragut 0

Corliss 32, Bowen 12

DuSable 6, South Shore 0

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 55, Walther Lutheran 13

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet West 0

Hope 28, Chicago (Carver Military) 22

Hyde Park 47, Kelly 6

Kennedy 14, Gage Park 12

Kenwood 50, Chicago Washington 14

Kirkland Hiawatha 20, Christian Liberty Academy 9

Lincoln-Way East 49, Joliet Central 0

Loyola 45, Brother Rice 0

Monmouth-Roseville 36, St. Joseph-Ogden 27

Nazareth 47, Riverside-Brookfield 7

Peoria (H.S.) 49, Illinois Valley Central 0

Phillips 52, Fenger 0

Providence 43, St. Ignatius 6

Rich East 20, Bloom Township 14

Springfield 37, Springfield Southeast 20

St. Francis 49, Guerin 0

St. Francis de Sales 49, Gordon Tech 0

Steinmetz 14, Schurz 6

Westinghouse 38, Lindblom 20

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    9    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    1

Attica    5    2    6    3

Seeger    4    3    4    5

Rockville    3    4    4    5

Turkey Run    2    3    3    6    

Covington    1    6    2    7

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    9

Friday, Oct. 12 scores

Attica 55, Turkey Run 0

North Vermillion 49, Seeger 17

Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24

Fountain Central 55, Rockville 27

Friday, Oct. 19 games

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Turkey Run at North Central, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Indpls Broad Ripple 44, Bowman Academy 12

Indpls Marshall 31, Indpls Howe 7

Indpls Scecina 49, Indpls Lutheran 20

Leo 56, Bluffton 14

Linton 68, N. Central (Farmersburg) 0

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 28, Indiana Deaf 8

Sheridan 22, Tri-Central 14

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern


Sectional 28

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal Community 49; 2. Bloomington 69; 3. Champaign Central 72; 4. Normal West 89; 5. Champaign Centennial 107; 6. Danville 158; 7. Decatur MacArthur 163. Decatur Eisenhower no score. Urbana no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 15:18; 2. Keith Meyer (Bloomington) 15:26; 3. Sam Doud (Bloomington) 15:42; 4. Jared Peterson (Normal Community) 15:57; 5. Kain Shirley (Central) 15:59.

Danville (158) — 1. Leverenz 15:18; 35. Carl Way 17:25; 41. Jeremiah Cooley 17:59; 43. Austin Ewing 18:03; 44. Josh King 18:34.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Big 12 Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Normal West 46; 2. Normal Community 52; 3. Bloomington 81; 4. Champaign Central 95; 5. Champaign Centennial 135; 6. Danville 142; 7. Urbana 182. Decatur MacArthur no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Emily Brelsfoard (Normal West) 17:24; 2. Carly Pederson (Normal Community) 17:36; 3. Sadie Elliott (Danville) 18:33; 4. Hannah Wright (Central) 18:47; 5. Breanna Fairley (Bloomington) 18:48.

Danville (142) — 3. Elliott 18:33; 26. Emily Cleveland 20:35; 30. Marissa McMillan 20:54; 42. Emone Davis 22:10; 47. Linna Shutt 25:18.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — Danville 3, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. No. 4 Danville, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 score

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 score

Match 3 — Salt Fork/Westville 4, Oakwood 2

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, postponed.

Monday, Oct. 15 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, 5 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • Trojans get past Ramblers

    STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com ATTICA, Ind. -- Regan Foster hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Covington softball team defeated Attica 8-5 on Tuesday in Wabash River Conference action. Andi Taylor had three hi

    April 16, 2014

  • Tuesday's Local Scores |PREP SOFTBALL At Attica, Ind. Covington 8, Attica 5 Covington 120 004 1 — 8 10 4 Attica 001 100 3 — 5 8 2 WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — C: Andi Taylor 3 A: Alexis Burris

    April 16, 2014

  • SPT - CN0415 - DACC baseball jump photo DACC splits with Parkland DANVILLE -- To quote Bull Durham, "this is a very simple game. You throw the ball, you catch the ball, you hit the ball. Sometimes you win, sometimes you lose, sometimes it rains." Despite eminent threats in the forecast, it didn't rain on Sunday at

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0415 - Local roundup photo Danville standout Smith signs with Wabash Valley DANVILLE -- A year ago, Mike Carpenter left Danville Area Community College to take the head coaching position at Wabash Valley College. On Monday afternoon, Carpenter returned to Vermilion County and this time, he secured the services of Danville Hi

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • No Headline Provided Local COLLEGE BASEBALL At Danville Stadium, Danville Game 1 Parkland College 5, Danville Area Community College 3 Parkland 100 310 0 -- 5 9 0 Danville Area 000 300 0 -- 3 7 1 WP -- Bryce Pennington. LP -- Zach Anderson. Two or more hits -- Parkland:

    April 15, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAY Prep Baseball Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Danville at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Salt Fork at Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Un

    April 15, 2014

  • SPT - CN0413 - CN Boys POY photo Rising to new HEIGHTS DANVILLE -- Before last season, the name Denzel Smith probably didn't mean a whole lot in the prep boys basketball world. But with a breakout season during his junior year, Smith all of the sudden started popping up on the radars of a lot of basketba

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0413 - Danville girls soccer photo 1 Vikings show skill in 7-0 victory DANVILLE -- One of the most promising aspects of this year's Danville High girls soccer team is its depth. Head coach Katie Gremar has believed since the beginning of the season that her squad has tremendous potential, and much of that confidence has

    April 13, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0413 - Illinois football photo Beckman still looking for answers after game CHAMPAIGN -- Hopefully, the third time is the charm. University of Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman began his third year on Saturday with the annual Spring game at Memorial Stadium in Champaign, and there are still a lot of questions t

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video