The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 28, 2014

Prep Basketball Pairings


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal Community Regional

Monday, March 3 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Normal West vs. No. 5 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Bloomington vs. No. 3 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

St. Joseph-Ogden Regional

Monday, Feb. 24 score

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41, OT

Tuesday, Feb. 25 scores

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 82, Oakwood 39

Game 3 — Bismarck-Henning 42, Westville 33

Friday, Feb. 28 game

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, Feb. 24 score

Game 1 — Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 53, Watseka 45

Wednesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 2 — Clifton Central 78, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 52

Game 3 — Paxton-Buckley-Loda 66, Hoopeston Area 45

Friday, Feb. 28 game

Championship — No. 1 Clifton Central vs. No. 2 Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Salt Fork Regional

At Catlin

Monday, Feb. 24 score

Game 1 — Chrisman 62, Shiloh 52

Tuesday, Feb. 25 scores

Game 2 — Cissna Park 61, Schlarman 45

Game 3 — Salt Fork 57, Armstrong-Potomac 40

Wednesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 4 — Milford 61, Chrisman 51

Game 5 — Salt Fork 72, Cissna Park 48

Friday, Feb. 28 game

Championship — No. 1 Milford vs. No. 3 Salt Fork, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, March 4 games

Game 1 — Fountain Central vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — South Vermillion vs. Clinton Central, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7 games

Game 3 — Seeger vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Southmont vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 8 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, March 4 games

Game 1 — Rockville vs. Turkey Run, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Covington vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Attica vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.