The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 18, 2014

Local Calendar


The Commercial-News

---- — TUESDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Attica at Faith Christian, 5 p.m.

Covington at Benton Central, 5 p.m.

North Putnam at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Salt Fork at Bismarck-Henning, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Milford, 6 p.m.

Westville at Chrisman, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Chrisman at Salt Fork (Catlin), 6 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

IHSA Class 4A Normal Community Regional: Danville vs. Normal Community, 6 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Lincoln College at Danville Area Community College, 7:30 p.m.

Illinois at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Lincoln College at Danville Area Community College, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Men’s College Basketball

Iowa at Indiana, ESPN, 8 p.m.

Butler at St. John’s, Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Men’s hockey, NBC Sports Network, 6 a.m.

Men’s hockey, NBC Sports Network, 11 a.m.

Men’s speedskating, nordic combined, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 2 p.m.

Women’s Alpine skiing, men’s freestyle skiing, women’s bobsled, women’s short track, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 7 p.m.

Figure skating, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 10:35 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Men’s College Basketball

DePaul at Xavier, CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Ohio State, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Minnesota, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

Notre Dame at Miami, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 8 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: WGC-Match Play Championship, first round, GOLF, 11 a.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.

Indiana Pacers at Minnesota Timberwolves, ESPN, 7 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Men’s hockey, quarterfinals, NBC Sports Network, 2 a.m.

Women’s curling, semifinals, USA, 4 a.m.

Men’s hockey, quarterfinals, NBC Sports Network, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s curling, semifinals, MSNBC, 8 a.m.

Women’s figure skating, NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.

Men’s hockey, quarterfinals, USA, 11 a.m.

Men’s hockey, quarterfinals, MSNBC, 11 a.m.

Men’s curling, semifinals, MSNBC, 1:30 p.m.

Women’s speedskating, cross-country skiing, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 2 p.m.

Men’s curling, semifinals, CNBC, 4 p.m.

Figure skating, men’s Alpine skiing, women’s bobsled, men’s snowboarding, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 7 p.m.