The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 16, 2014

Four wrestlers advance to State

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — OLYMPIA — Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac’s Antonio Alvarez had a tough start to this weekend’s IHSA Class A sectional at Stanford Olympia High school, losing his first match on Friday.

On Saturday, Alvarez rallied with four wins in the wrestlebacks to earn third place and a trip to Champaign for next week’s IHSA state wrestling finals.

Alvarez defeated Leroy’s Brock Danko 11-1, Camp Point’s Jared McClintock 14-4, pinned Glasford Illini Bluffs’ Cole Watkins in 3 minutes and 12 seconds and beat Herscher’s Luke Morales 11-4 for third place.

Also, Danville’s Javonte Crider also battled back in a Class 2A sectional in Chatham Glenwood. Crider lost his opening bout at 120 pounds, but ran through the gauntlet to take third place with a 8-6 win over Jerseyville’s Brandon Critchfield.

The highest local finisher for the day was Bismarck-Henning’s Whalen Rockwell, who advanced to the title match of the 182-pound class at Olympia and fell short 4-2 to Herscher’s Matt Marcotte.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DACC 81, ICC 72

DANVILLE — For the start of the Danville Area Community College’s final run through the regular season, it had to go against Illinois Central College, who was a 20-game winner and held a 78-73 win earlier in the season against the Jaguars.

But DACC got going after its first timeout of the game and would go on to win 81-72 on Saturday at Mary Miller Gym to hand ICC its fourth straight defeat.

“We were down 8-2 and then we went on a run that gave us a 39-32 lead at halftime,” DACC coach DaJuan Gouard said. “This was a win that gives us confidence because the last four conference games are at home.

Kenny Dean led the Jaguars with 16 points, while Tre Granger had 12, D’Lando Carter had 11 points and six rebounds and Virgil Fleming added 10 points.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DACC 76, Lewis & Clark 36

DANVILLE — Kayton Cole had 28 points with four assists and eight 3-pointers as the Lady Jaguars crushed the Trail Blazers.

Kelsie Ratliff had 15 points and nine rebounds for DACC, who was up 42-22 at halftime, whole Destiny Parker came off the bench to get 12 points and seven rebounds.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Covington 60, Clinton Prairie 33

COVINGTON, Ind. — Jordan Ahrens had 23 points, six rebounds, four assists and four steals as the Trojans easily defeated Clinton Prairie in non-conference action.

Travis Coleman and Chandler Spring each had 14 points for Covington, who was up 29-11 at halftime.

Milford 69, Iroquois West 40

SHELDON — The Bearcats took a 40-18 lead at halftime and went on from there to defeat the Raiders.

Alex Portwood had 33 points with six rebounds for Milford, while Jeff Cann had 15 points with six rebounds, Wade Dox had nine points, four assists and two steals and Jake Rogers had five.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

LCC 51, Covington 27

CAYUGA, Ind. — Avery Chezem had 11 points, but the Trojans were beaten by Lafayette Central Catholic in a IHSAA Class 1A sectional semifinal at North Vermillion High School.

Macie Cooper had eight points for Covington, who was down 28-14 at halftime, while Kendra Wallace had four.

LCC went on to win the championship later in the evening with a 62-21 win over Turkey Run. Chezem was named to the All-Sectional team along with Maci Kyger and Ashley Mitton of Attica.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Ridge Runners advance to title game

MAROA — North Ridge defeated defending IESA Class 8-4A champs East St. Louis Lincoln 60-54 and would beat Bellwood Roosevelt in the semifinals to advance to Thursday’s Championship game against Park Forest Forest Trail.

In the semifinal game, Kendle Moore had 25 points to lead the Ridge Runners, who had a 34-18 halftime lead and held off a late Roosevelt charge, while Jordan Robinson had 16 points and Blaize Cobb-Griffin and Daylen Williams each had nine points.

In the game against East St. Louis, Moore had 20 points as North Ridge took a 32-24 halftime lead and was able to hang on from there, while Sean Houpt had 16, Williams had 12 and Robinson added 10.

The title game will be Thursday at Maroa-Forsyth High School at 7:30 p.m.

In the Class 8-3A quarterfinals, Hoopeston Area lost a close 49-41 game to Marshall. The Cornjerkers was up 26-24 at halftime but was outscored 25-15 in the second half.

Riley Wyss had 13 points to lead the Cornjerkers, while Ryan Drayer had 11 and Logan Walder added seven.