The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 11, 2014

Local Sports Calendar


The Commercial-News

---- — TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Fountain Central at Benton Central, 5 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Chrisman at Oakwood, 6 p.m.

Milford at Westville, 6 p.m.

Salt Fork at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class A North Vermillion Sectional: Attica vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Bismarck-Henning Regional: Oakwood vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Chrisman Regional: Schlarman Academy vs. Shiloh, 6 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 6 p.m.

IHSAA Class A North Vermillion Sectional: North Vermillion vs Turkey Run, 6:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A Bismarck-Henning Regional: Bismarck-Henning vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 7:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A Chrisman Regional: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Cissna Park, 7:30 p.m.

IHSA Class 1A St. Anne Regional: Grant Park vs. Milford, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 6 p.m.

Westville at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Illinois at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Prep Boys Swimming

Fountain Central and North Vermillion at North Montgomery, 5 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Salt Fork at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, WRHK-FM 94.9, 7:15 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class A North Vermillion Sectional: Attica vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, WKZS-FM 103.1, 5 p.m.

IHSAA Class A North Vermillion Sectional: North Vermillion vs. Turkey Run, WKZS-FM 103.1, 6:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Michigan at Ohio State, ESPN, 8 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Atlanta Hawks at Chicago Bulls, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 7 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Men’s curling: United State vs. China, USA, 4 a.m.

Cross-country skiing, NBC Sports Network, 4 a.m.

Figure Skating, NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.

Cross-Country skiing, women’s luge, freestyle skiing, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 2 p.m.

Figure staking, snowboarding, women’s freestyle skiing, women’s ski jumping, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Men’s College Basketball

Penn State at Indiana, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Villanova at DePaul, Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Dallas Mavericks at Indiana Pacers, Fox Sports Net Midwest-PLUS, 6 p.m.

Winter Olympics

Men’s Curling: United States vs. Denmark, Nordic combined, NBC Sports Network, 2 a.m.

Women’s Curling: United States vs. China, USA, 4 a.m.

Women’s hockey: Canada vs. United States, NBC Sports Network, 6 a.m.

Nordic combined, figure skating, NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.

Nordic comined, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 2 p.m.

Figure skating, women’s snowboarding, women’s Alpine skiing, men’s speedskating, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 7 p.m.

Luge, Chs. 2, 13, 17 (NBC), 11 p.m.