The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 9, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores


Commercial-News

DANVILLE —

Big 12 Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall


Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Springfield High 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17

Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0

Bloomington 33, Normal West 14

Urbana 42, Decatur Eisenhower 8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Milford/Cissna Park 1, Schlarman Academy 0 (forfeit)

Westville 29, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 7

Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrsiman 7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Maine  South  (9)     7-0     97    1

2.  Marist  (1)     7-0     86    2

3.  Loyola     6-1     81    3

4.  Chicago  Mt.  Carmel     7-0     65    4

5.  Neuqua  Valley     7-0     62    6

6.  Palatine     6-1     50    8

7.  O’Fallon     6-1     29    9

8.  Waubonsie  Valley     6-1     21    7

9.  Edwardsville     6-1     20    10

10.  Glenbard  North     6-1     8    NR

tieStevenson     6-1     8    NR

tieSimeon     5-1     8    NR

Others receiving votes: Sandburg 7, Bolingbrook 6, Oswego 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.

Class 7A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Glenbard  West  (7)     7-0     105    1

2.  Lincoln-Way  East  (3)     7-0     93    2

3.  Rockford  Boylan  (1)     7-0     89    3

4.  Wheaton  North     7-0     73    4

5.  Batavia     7-0     65    5

6.  Cary-Grove     7-0     54    6

7.  East  St.  Louis     5-2     47    7

8.  Providence     6-1     40    8

9.  Thornton  Fractional  South     6-1     14    NR

10.  Harvey  Thornton     6-1     11    10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 5, Hononegah 4, Fenwick 2, Belleville West 2, Benet 1.

Class 6A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Crete-Monee  (12)     7-0     120    1

2.  Kaneland     7-0     105    2

3.  Sacred  Heart-Griffin       6-1     88    3

4.  Chatham  Glenwood     6-1     74    5

5.  Rock  Island     6-1     71    4

6.  Lemont     6-1     56    6

7.  Ottawa     7-0     46    8

8.  Oak  Lawn  Richards     6-1     44    7

9.  Richwoods     5-2     13    NR

10.  Lakes  Community     6-1     10    NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 9, Danville 8, Oak Forest 7, Bloomington 5, Normal West 2, Hinsdale South 1, Grayslake North 1.

Class 5A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodstock  Marian  (7)     7-0     114    3

2.  Morris  (5)     7-0     110    2

3.  Joliet  Catholic     5-2     87    4

4.  Montini     5-2     81    1

5.  Normal  University     7-0     71    5

6.  Charleston     6-1     61    6

7.  Washington     6-1     44    7

8.  Centralia     7-0     31    8

9.  Jerseyville  Jersey     7-0     28    9

10.  Urbana     6-1     23    10

Others receiving votes: Metamora 8, Sycamore 1, Mahomet-Seymour 1.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rock  Island  Alleman  (10)     7-0     127    1

2.  Rochester  (3)     6-1     120    2

3.  Macomb     7-0     94    4

4.  Coal  City     6-1     79    6

5.  North  Chicago     6-1     66    9

6.  Bishop  McNamara     4-3     37    3

7.  Quincy  Notre  Dame     5-2     34    NR

8.  Breese  Mater  Dei     5-2     30    5

9.  Columbia     5-2     26    NR

10.  Benton     7-0     18    NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 16, Harper 15, Greenville 10, Sandwich 9, Stillman Valley 7, Harrisburg 5, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 5, Alton Marquette 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Peoria Notre Dame 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Brooks 3.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aurora  Christian  (12)     7-0     120    1

2.  Sterling  Newman     7-0     103    2

3.  Williamsville     7-0     92    3

4.  St.  Joseph-Ogden     7-0     88    4

5.  Elmwood-Brimfield     7-0     70    5

6.  Wilmington     6-1     58    6

7.  Tolono  Unity     6-1     51    7

8.  Winnebago     6-1     25    8

9.  North  Boone     7-0     23    9

10.  Byron     6-1     19    10

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 6, Althoff Catholic 4, Pleasant Plains 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mercer  County  (12)     7-0     138    1

2.  Casey-Westfield  (1)     7-0     123    2

3.  Maroa-Forsyth  (1)     6-1     107    3

4.  Downs  Tri-Valley     7-0     96    4

5.  Camp  Point  Central     7-0     77    5

6.  Bismarck-Henning     7-0     62    6

7.  Illini  West  Carthage     6-1     51    7

8.  Eastland-Pearl  City     7-0     44    T8

9.  Annawan  Wethersfield     7-0     28    10

10.  Cerro  Gordo  Bement  7-0     10    NR

Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 9, Carlinville 8, Rockford Lutheran 7, Athens 4, Amboy-LaMoille 3, Beardstown 1, Chester 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Stockton  (13)     7-0     137    1

2.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M  (1)     7-0     123    2

3.  Aquin     7-0     107    3

4.  Lena-Winslow     6-1     98    4

5.  LeRoy     7-0     86    5

6.  Concord  Triopia     6-1     67    6

7.  Forreston     6-1     49    7

8.  Salt  Fork     5-1     38    8

9.  Stark  County     5-2     25    10

10.  Ottawa  Marquette     7-0     14    NR

Others receiving votes: Colfax Ridgeview 10, Carrollton 7, Villa Grove 5, Hales Franciscan 3, Monmouth United 1.

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

North Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

West Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 28


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Vermilion Valley Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46; 2. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 60; 3. Bismarck-Henning 67; 4. Hoopeston Area 74; 5. Schlarman Academy 109.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Jesse Hahne (SA) 15:52; 2. Jon Davis (OAP) 16:11; 3. Emerson Gray (OAP) 16:27; 4. Mason Wagner (BH) 17:11; 5. Wyatt Avenatti (CGRF) 17:18.

Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm (46) — 5. W.Avenatti 17:18; 7. Tyler Owen 17:30; 9. Lane Avenatti 17:55; 12. Byron Brinkley 18:02; 13. Caleb Farnsworth 18:13; 16. Colton Wyatt 18:26; 21. David Wilming 18:53.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac (60) — 2. Davis 16:11; 3. Gray 16:27; 14. Brian Rice 18:15; 15. Brady Musson 18:22; 26. Kyle Weise 19:12; 27. Tyler Rush 19:18; 29. Brandon Snyder 20:28.

Bismarck-Henning (67) — 4. M.Wagner 17:11; 6. Andy Savage 17:19; 10. Justin Wilson 17:56; 19. Chase Connelly 18:44; 28. Dalton Edwards 19:50; 30. Riley Wagner 21:32; 34. Josh Carnine 23:10.

Hoopeston Area (74) — 8. Josh Johnson 17:32; 11. David Cohen 18:00; 17. Matt Stock 18:27; 18. Zack Lewellyn 18:38; 20. B.Simon 18:47; 24. Danny Justice 19:07; 25. Bo Cable 19:09.

Schlarman Academy (109) — 1. Hahne 15:52; 22. Andrew Kelley 19:03; 23. Lee Mascari 19:05; 31. Austin Calhoun 22:33; 32. Clayton Bateman 22:34; 33. Kurt Son 22:35; 35. John Kegeris 26:03.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Vermilion Valley Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Hoopeston Area 29; 2. Schlarman Academy 49; 3. Bismarck-Henning 55; 4. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 86. Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Madie Brown (HA) 20:59; 2. Cassidy Baugh (CGRF) 21:13; 3. Megan McKee (CGRF) 21:35; 4. Hannah Bray (HA) 21:54; 5. Ellen Dulin (BH) 22:10.

Hoopeston Area (29) — 1. Brown 20:59; 4. Bray 21:54; 7. Olivia Smith 22:16; 10. Shania Goble 23:23; 15. Alyssa Graveline 24:07; 21. K.Frank 25:31; 23. S.Mayberry 25:58.

Schlarman Academy (49) — 8. Molly Sermersheim 22:50; 9. Sarah Larson 23:05; 12. Holly Huckstadt 23:44; 13. Erica Sprague 24:03; 17. Briana Lopez 25:00; 25. Catherine Lescak 26:15; 29. Emily Turner 28:08.

Bismarck-Henning (55) — 5. Dulin 22:10; 11. Morgan Holycross 23:38; 14. Becca Winkler 24:07; 16. Maddie Winkler 24:24; 19. Rachel Krilcich 25:09; 24. Brittany Taylor 26:09.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac (86) — 6. Catherine Wright 22:15; 18. Cailin Bowers 25:07; 22. Kasie Larsen 25:35; 26. Summer Kitchens 26:29; 27. Jazmin Smith 26:31; 28. Arin Smith 27:34; 30. Kathleen Townsley 29:55.

Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm — 2. Baugh 21:13; 3. McKee 21:35; 20. Breanna Hale 25:18.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 match

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Match 3 winner, 1 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

At Mahomet

Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 2, Mahomet-Seymour 1


HABH    0    2    —    2

Mahomet-Seymour    1    0    —    1

Second half

HABH — Andrew Samet.

HABH — Brennan Crose (assist Chase Bouse).

Game statistics

Shots on goal — HABH 9, M-S 13.

Records — HABH 13-7-1 overall.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Indianapolis Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

At Decatur

Danville 2, Decatur Eisenhower 0


Danville        25     25

Eisenhower        22     21

Danville Statistical leaders

Kills — Jordan Ogle 3, Alexus Jimson-Miller 3, Mackenzie King 3, Alyia Wilson 2. Blocks — Lynette Buggs. Service aces — King 5.

JV score — Danville won

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 2, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Armstrong-Potomac        9     7

Schlarman        25     25


Statistical leaders

Kills — AP: Megan Porter 4, Erika Sieberns 3, Rachel Miles 2; S: Jordan Marganski 7, Laura Gross 5. Blocks — AP: Sieberns 2, Miles 2; S: Gross 6, Marganski 3. Assists — AP: Morgan Zindars 6; S: Marganski 9, Gross 8. Digs — AP: Zindars 8, Miles 8, Megan Vinson 8; S: Ella Black 10, Sierra Bell 7, Gross 7.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 13-8 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference, Schlarman 15-2, 10-0.

———

At Catlin

Salt Fork 2, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Georgetown-RF        20     23

Salt Fork        25     25


Statistical leaders

Kills — GRF: Taylor Smith 7, Lexi Silva 6, Kelsey Buckman 4, Allison Seifert 3, Hannah Brandt 3, Danielle Foehrer, SF: Britton Seaman 5, Jessica Muelhler 4, Emilie McFadden 3, Toria Plotner 2, Jenny Kimbro. Blocks — GRF: Smith 3, SF: Seaman 3. Assists — SF: Allie Trosper 6, Kristen Thornsbrough 6. Service aces — GRF: Buckman 2, Seifert 2, Tristyn Mingee, SF: Plotner. Digs — GRF: Buckman 8, Mingee 6, SF: Kayln Learnard 12, Kimbro 5, McFadden 4, Trosper 3, Plotner 2, .

Records — Salt Fork 10-11 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 2, Hoopeston Area 0

Hoopeston Area        10     19

Bismarck-Henning        25     25


Bismarck-Henning Statistical leaders

Kills — Brittany Spicer 5, Mary Bass 4, Maranda Witty 2, Abby Bergman 2, Jessica Hall, Shelbi Haga. Blocks — Hall 2, Bass 2. Assists — Taylor Ellis 7, Lauren McKenzie 5. Service aces — Ellis 3, Bergman 3, Witty 3, Morgan Gerbsch, McKenzie. Digs — Gerbsch 10, Witty 8 Bergman 6.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 12-6 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 2, Oakwood 1

Oakwood        22     25     24

Chrisman        25     19     26


Chrisman Statistical leaders

Kills — Shelby Warner 5, Brett Bishop 3, Kelsey Potter 2, Lindsey Schupp, Chey Warner, Abby Bush. Blocks — Bishop 3,. Assists — Dana Mitchell 6, Bridget Mattingly 2. Service aces — Mitchell, Mattingly, Bishop, Potter. Digs — Mattingly 10, Katelynn Kindred 6, Chey Warner 4, Potter 4, Bishop 3, Schupp, Bush.

Records — Chrisman 13-10 overall, 6-4 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

JV score — Chrisman 25-15, 25-18.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.