The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 9, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE —

Big 12 Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall


Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Springfield High 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17

Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0

Bloomington 33, Normal West 14

Urbana 42, Decatur Eisenhower 8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Milford/Cissna Park 1, Schlarman Academy 0 (forfeit)

Westville 29, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 7

Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrsiman 7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Maine  South  (9)     7-0     97    1

2.  Marist  (1)     7-0     86    2

3.  Loyola     6-1     81    3

4.  Chicago  Mt.  Carmel     7-0     65    4

5.  Neuqua  Valley     7-0     62    6

6.  Palatine     6-1     50    8

7.  O’Fallon     6-1     29    9

8.  Waubonsie  Valley     6-1     21    7

9.  Edwardsville     6-1     20    10

10.  Glenbard  North     6-1     8    NR

tieStevenson     6-1     8    NR

tieSimeon     5-1     8    NR

Others receiving votes: Sandburg 7, Bolingbrook 6, Oswego 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.

Class 7A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Glenbard  West  (7)     7-0     105    1

2.  Lincoln-Way  East  (3)     7-0     93    2

3.  Rockford  Boylan  (1)     7-0     89    3

4.  Wheaton  North     7-0     73    4

5.  Batavia     7-0     65    5

6.  Cary-Grove     7-0     54    6

7.  East  St.  Louis     5-2     47    7

8.  Providence     6-1     40    8

9.  Thornton  Fractional  South     6-1     14    NR

10.  Harvey  Thornton     6-1     11    10

Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 5, Hononegah 4, Fenwick 2, Belleville West 2, Benet 1.

Class 6A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Crete-Monee  (12)     7-0     120    1

2.  Kaneland     7-0     105    2

3.  Sacred  Heart-Griffin       6-1     88    3

4.  Chatham  Glenwood     6-1     74    5

5.  Rock  Island     6-1     71    4

6.  Lemont     6-1     56    6

7.  Ottawa     7-0     46    8

8.  Oak  Lawn  Richards     6-1     44    7

9.  Richwoods     5-2     13    NR

10.  Lakes  Community     6-1     10    NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 9, Danville 8, Oak Forest 7, Bloomington 5, Normal West 2, Hinsdale South 1, Grayslake North 1.

Class 5A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodstock  Marian  (7)     7-0     114    3

2.  Morris  (5)     7-0     110    2

3.  Joliet  Catholic     5-2     87    4

4.  Montini     5-2     81    1

5.  Normal  University     7-0     71    5

6.  Charleston     6-1     61    6

7.  Washington     6-1     44    7

8.  Centralia     7-0     31    8

9.  Jerseyville  Jersey     7-0     28    9

10.  Urbana     6-1     23    10

Others receiving votes: Metamora 8, Sycamore 1, Mahomet-Seymour 1.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rock  Island  Alleman  (10)     7-0     127    1

2.  Rochester  (3)     6-1     120    2

3.  Macomb     7-0     94    4

4.  Coal  City     6-1     79    6

5.  North  Chicago     6-1     66    9

6.  Bishop  McNamara     4-3     37    3

7.  Quincy  Notre  Dame     5-2     34    NR

8.  Breese  Mater  Dei     5-2     30    5

9.  Columbia     5-2     26    NR

10.  Benton     7-0     18    NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 16, Harper 15, Greenville 10, Sandwich 9, Stillman Valley 7, Harrisburg 5, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 5, Alton Marquette 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Peoria Notre Dame 3, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Brooks 3.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aurora  Christian  (12)     7-0     120    1

2.  Sterling  Newman     7-0     103    2

3.  Williamsville     7-0     92    3

4.  St.  Joseph-Ogden     7-0     88    4

5.  Elmwood-Brimfield     7-0     70    5

6.  Wilmington     6-1     58    6

7.  Tolono  Unity     6-1     51    7

8.  Winnebago     6-1     25    8

9.  North  Boone     7-0     23    9

10.  Byron     6-1     19    10

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 6, Althoff Catholic 4, Pleasant Plains 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mercer  County  (12)     7-0     138    1

2.  Casey-Westfield  (1)     7-0     123    2

3.  Maroa-Forsyth  (1)     6-1     107    3

4.  Downs  Tri-Valley     7-0     96    4

5.  Camp  Point  Central     7-0     77    5

6.  Bismarck-Henning     7-0     62    6

7.  Illini  West  Carthage     6-1     51    7

8.  Eastland-Pearl  City     7-0     44    T8

9.  Annawan  Wethersfield     7-0     28    10

10.  Cerro  Gordo  Bement  7-0     10    NR

Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 9, Carlinville 8, Rockford Lutheran 7, Athens 4, Amboy-LaMoille 3, Beardstown 1, Chester 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Stockton  (13)     7-0     137    1

2.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M  (1)     7-0     123    2

3.  Aquin     7-0     107    3

4.  Lena-Winslow     6-1     98    4

5.  LeRoy     7-0     86    5

6.  Concord  Triopia     6-1     67    6

7.  Forreston     6-1     49    7

8.  Salt  Fork     5-1     38    8

9.  Stark  County     5-2     25    10

10.  Ottawa  Marquette     7-0     14    NR

Others receiving votes: Colfax Ridgeview 10, Carrollton 7, Villa Grove 5, Hales Franciscan 3, Monmouth United 1.

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

North Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

West Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 28


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38


Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Vermilion Valley Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46; 2. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 60; 3. Bismarck-Henning 67; 4. Hoopeston Area 74; 5. Schlarman Academy 109.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Jesse Hahne (SA) 15:52; 2. Jon Davis (OAP) 16:11; 3. Emerson Gray (OAP) 16:27; 4. Mason Wagner (BH) 17:11; 5. Wyatt Avenatti (CGRF) 17:18.

Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm (46) — 5. W.Avenatti 17:18; 7. Tyler Owen 17:30; 9. Lane Avenatti 17:55; 12. Byron Brinkley 18:02; 13. Caleb Farnsworth 18:13; 16. Colton Wyatt 18:26; 21. David Wilming 18:53.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac (60) — 2. Davis 16:11; 3. Gray 16:27; 14. Brian Rice 18:15; 15. Brady Musson 18:22; 26. Kyle Weise 19:12; 27. Tyler Rush 19:18; 29. Brandon Snyder 20:28.

Bismarck-Henning (67) — 4. M.Wagner 17:11; 6. Andy Savage 17:19; 10. Justin Wilson 17:56; 19. Chase Connelly 18:44; 28. Dalton Edwards 19:50; 30. Riley Wagner 21:32; 34. Josh Carnine 23:10.

Hoopeston Area (74) — 8. Josh Johnson 17:32; 11. David Cohen 18:00; 17. Matt Stock 18:27; 18. Zack Lewellyn 18:38; 20. B.Simon 18:47; 24. Danny Justice 19:07; 25. Bo Cable 19:09.

Schlarman Academy (109) — 1. Hahne 15:52; 22. Andrew Kelley 19:03; 23. Lee Mascari 19:05; 31. Austin Calhoun 22:33; 32. Clayton Bateman 22:34; 33. Kurt Son 22:35; 35. John Kegeris 26:03.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Kennekuk County Park

Vermilion Valley Conference Meet


Team scores — 1. Hoopeston Area 29; 2. Schlarman Academy 49; 3. Bismarck-Henning 55; 4. Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 86. Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm no score.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Madie Brown (HA) 20:59; 2. Cassidy Baugh (CGRF) 21:13; 3. Megan McKee (CGRF) 21:35; 4. Hannah Bray (HA) 21:54; 5. Ellen Dulin (BH) 22:10.

Hoopeston Area (29) — 1. Brown 20:59; 4. Bray 21:54; 7. Olivia Smith 22:16; 10. Shania Goble 23:23; 15. Alyssa Graveline 24:07; 21. K.Frank 25:31; 23. S.Mayberry 25:58.

Schlarman Academy (49) — 8. Molly Sermersheim 22:50; 9. Sarah Larson 23:05; 12. Holly Huckstadt 23:44; 13. Erica Sprague 24:03; 17. Briana Lopez 25:00; 25. Catherine Lescak 26:15; 29. Emily Turner 28:08.

Bismarck-Henning (55) — 5. Dulin 22:10; 11. Morgan Holycross 23:38; 14. Becca Winkler 24:07; 16. Maddie Winkler 24:24; 19. Rachel Krilcich 25:09; 24. Brittany Taylor 26:09.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac (86) — 6. Catherine Wright 22:15; 18. Cailin Bowers 25:07; 22. Kasie Larsen 25:35; 26. Summer Kitchens 26:29; 27. Jazmin Smith 26:31; 28. Arin Smith 27:34; 30. Kathleen Townsley 29:55.

Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm — 2. Baugh 21:13; 3. McKee 21:35; 20. Breanna Hale 25:18.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 match

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Match 3 winner, 1 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

At Mahomet

Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 2, Mahomet-Seymour 1


HABH    0    2    —    2

Mahomet-Seymour    1    0    —    1

Second half

HABH — Andrew Samet.

HABH — Brennan Crose (assist Chase Bouse).

Game statistics

Shots on goal — HABH 9, M-S 13.

Records — HABH 13-7-1 overall.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Indianapolis Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

At Decatur

Danville 2, Decatur Eisenhower 0


Danville        25     25

Eisenhower        22     21

Danville Statistical leaders

Kills — Jordan Ogle 3, Alexus Jimson-Miller 3, Mackenzie King 3, Alyia Wilson 2. Blocks — Lynette Buggs. Service aces — King 5.

JV score — Danville won

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 2, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Armstrong-Potomac        9     7

Schlarman        25     25


Statistical leaders

Kills — AP: Megan Porter 4, Erika Sieberns 3, Rachel Miles 2; S: Jordan Marganski 7, Laura Gross 5. Blocks — AP: Sieberns 2, Miles 2; S: Gross 6, Marganski 3. Assists — AP: Morgan Zindars 6; S: Marganski 9, Gross 8. Digs — AP: Zindars 8, Miles 8, Megan Vinson 8; S: Ella Black 10, Sierra Bell 7, Gross 7.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 13-8 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference, Schlarman 15-2, 10-0.

———

At Catlin

Salt Fork 2, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Georgetown-RF        20     23

Salt Fork        25     25


Statistical leaders

Kills — GRF: Taylor Smith 7, Lexi Silva 6, Kelsey Buckman 4, Allison Seifert 3, Hannah Brandt 3, Danielle Foehrer, SF: Britton Seaman 5, Jessica Muelhler 4, Emilie McFadden 3, Toria Plotner 2, Jenny Kimbro. Blocks — GRF: Smith 3, SF: Seaman 3. Assists — SF: Allie Trosper 6, Kristen Thornsbrough 6. Service aces — GRF: Buckman 2, Seifert 2, Tristyn Mingee, SF: Plotner. Digs — GRF: Buckman 8, Mingee 6, SF: Kayln Learnard 12, Kimbro 5, McFadden 4, Trosper 3, Plotner 2, .

Records — Salt Fork 10-11 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 2, Hoopeston Area 0

Hoopeston Area        10     19

Bismarck-Henning        25     25


Bismarck-Henning Statistical leaders

Kills — Brittany Spicer 5, Mary Bass 4, Maranda Witty 2, Abby Bergman 2, Jessica Hall, Shelbi Haga. Blocks — Hall 2, Bass 2. Assists — Taylor Ellis 7, Lauren McKenzie 5. Service aces — Ellis 3, Bergman 3, Witty 3, Morgan Gerbsch, McKenzie. Digs — Gerbsch 10, Witty 8 Bergman 6.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 12-6 overall, 7-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 2, Oakwood 1

Oakwood        22     25     24

Chrisman        25     19     26


Chrisman Statistical leaders

Kills — Shelby Warner 5, Brett Bishop 3, Kelsey Potter 2, Lindsey Schupp, Chey Warner, Abby Bush. Blocks — Bishop 3,. Assists — Dana Mitchell 6, Bridget Mattingly 2. Service aces — Mitchell, Mattingly, Bishop, Potter. Digs — Mattingly 10, Katelynn Kindred 6, Chey Warner 4, Potter 4, Bishop 3, Schupp, Bush.

Records — Chrisman 13-10 overall, 6-4 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

JV score — Chrisman 25-15, 25-18.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53


Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danville splits series with Quincy QUINCY — Former Danville High standout Chase Thurston had a season-best performance for the Danville Dans on Sunday.Thurston tossed six shutout innings to pick up his second win in a row as the Dans defeated the Quincy Gems 3-1 in a Prospect League W

    July 29, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.WEDNESDAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TODAYMajor League Ba

    July 29, 2014

  • Prospect League Glance COLLEGIATE BASEBALLProspect League GlanceOverall StandingsEast Division W L GBx-Chillicothe Paints 35 17 —Butler Blue Sox 34 19 1.5West Virginia Miners 34 19 1.5Richmond RiverRats 19 32 15.5Lorain County Ironmen 19 34 16.5Champion City Kings 19 34 16

    July 29, 2014

  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now!