The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 9, 2012

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (7-4), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Edwardsville (10-1) at No. 1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 27 — No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at No. 9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame) (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Sterling Newman (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 15 Belleville Althoff (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 7 Forreston (9-2) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

Class 5A

Fort Wayne Carroll (10-2) at Merrillville (10-2), 8 p.m., Friday

Fishers (9-3) at Fort Wayne Snider (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Pike (9-3) at Lawrence Central (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Castle (12-0) at Center Grove (11-1), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 4A

Hammond Morton (7-5) at Mishawaka (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Concord (10-2) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Mount Vernon Fortville (11-1) at Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5), 7 p.m., Friday

Columbus East (12-0) at Evansville Reitz (9-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 3A

Heritage (10-2) at Mishawaka Marian (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Hamilton Heights (11-1) at Eastbrook (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Greensburg (10-2) at Indianapolis Chatard (10-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Gibson Southern (10-2) at Charlestown (12-0), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-2) at Lewis Cass (11-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Fort Wayne Luers (8-4) at Tipton (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Shenandoah (9-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Evansville Mater Dei (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (11-1) at Winamac (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Sheridan (8-4) at North Miami (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (9-3) at North Vermillion (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Linton-Stockton (12-0) at West Washington (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    6    4    0    1    1    13

1000 Islands    7    4    0    0    2    12

Cape Cod    4    2    1    0    1    8

Williamsport    8    2    0    1    5    7

Danbury    5    1    1    1    2    6

Danville    4    1    1    0    2    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s score

Dayton 9, 1000 Islands 5

Friday’s games

Danbury at Cape Cod, 4:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands,6:35 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Nov. 6

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men

Class A

Series: Joe Blagg 516

Game: Chris Brooking 192

Class B

Series: Fred Fultz 480

Game: Kevin Powell 184

Women

Class A

Series: Sue Strong 488

Game: Lisa Moody 167

Class B

Series: Jodi Wade 417

Game: Dot Tiffin 150

Team

Actual Series: Ten Pins 2,232

Actual Game: Grandpa’s Mishaps 737

Handicap Series: Out of Towners 2,261

Handicap Game: Wolf Creek Golf Club 756

———

Results from Nov. 8

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 546

Game: Joe Stokes 179

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 588

Game: John Ramsey 236

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 662

Game: Ed Reed 237

Class D

Series: Greg Miller 546

Game: Terry Bell Jr. 208

Women

Class A

Series: Martha Elliott 453

Game: Martha Elliott 172

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 408

Game: Meredith Stokes 151

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 474

Game: Donna Berlin 172

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 495

Game: Michelle Williams 177

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,505

Actual Game: Safe Water 859

Handicap Series: Keenagers 2,507

Handicap Game: Keenagers 883

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0821 - GeoRF photo 1 Realizing potential GEORGETOWN — Ask almost anyone in Vermilion County about the Georgetown-Ridge Farm football team and the typical response you will get will talk about their talent.And this season is no different.The Buffaloes return 10 starters from last year’s play

    August 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings compete in Classic BLOOMINGTON — The Danville boys golf team ended up 22nd as a team at the Raider Classic at the Den Golf Course on WednesdayReed Krynski led the Vikings with a score of 91 on the par 72 course, with Christian Montgomery scoring a 97, Tristan Wolfe an

    August 21, 2014

  • SPT - CN0820 - BisHenn photo 1 Going the extra mile BISMARCK — Bismarck-Henning coach Mark Dodd has really enjoyed the last few years.Not just because of the two straight Vermilion Valley Conference titles and a almost three-year unbeaten run in regular season action, but because of working with playe

    August 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Trojans defeat Chargers in volleyball opener CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — It took all five sets but the Covington Lady Trojans opened the year with a hard-fought 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 16-14 victory over the North Montgomery Chargers in prep volleyball action on Tuesday night.Brooke Ahrens led t

    August 20, 2014

  • SPT - CN0819 - Seeger photo 1 Patriots make changes WEST LEBANON, Ind. – Success for the Seeger Patriot football team this season will depend on two things.They will rely on technique and teamwork to reach their goals.“We’ve got a little bit of size, a little bit of speed and a few guys with a lot of

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • B-H's Warren claims Urbana Kick-Off Classic URBANA — Bismarck-Henning’s David Warren kicked off his senior season in style, winning the Urbana Kick-Off Classic at the Urbana Country Club.Warren shot a 4-over 76 to earn a one-stroke victory over Champaign Centennial’s Isaac Overman (77), while

    August 19, 2014

  • SPT - CN0817 - North Vermillion photo 1 Trying to fill big holes CAYUGA, Ind. — Brayden Woodard and his senior teammates on the 2013 North Vermillion football team left their mark on the Wabash River Conference.The Falcons won back-to-back undefeated league titles and they enter this season with a 15-game winning

    August 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0816 - Fountain Central photo 2 New names, same goals VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — While the names might change, the goals and expectations for the Fountain Central football team remain the same.The Mustangs, who went 11-2 last year with a sectional championship, are looking to replace 60 percent of their offens

    August 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0815 - Covington football photo 1 Trojans' experience could be key COVINGTON, Ind. – The Covington football team enters this season on a positive note. The Trojans lost only five seniors to graduation, so team hopes to build on its many returning players.“We’re a year old and stronger,” said Covington head coach Tra

    August 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • Voles set to host Jamboree DANVILLE — For the eighth year, the Vermilion Voles Vintage Base Ball club will invite other clubs in the Midwest to Kennekuk County Park on Saturday for the “Uncle Joe” Cannon Base Ball Jamboree.The event will feature four teams with the Voles, the

    August 15, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
US: We Do Not Pay Ransom to Terrorists Ferguson Teachers Training to Deal With Trauma Jon Hamm on the Unrest in Ferguson Tit for Tat? McDonald's Shuttered in Moscow Life on the Professional Video Game Circuit TX Gov Perry in Washington: 'Confident' in Case Hospital Releases Two Missionaries Who Had Ebola Ramen Health Risks: The Dark Side of the Noodle NYC Doctor-in-chief Seeks Community Approach Indonesian Police Fire Tear Gas at Protesters Raw: Shots Fired in Liberian Shantytown DOJ, Bank of America Reach Record Settlement Raw: Cubavision Airs Images of Fidel Castro Raw: Grief After Deadly Airstrikes in Gaza Officer Who Pointed Gun at Protesters Suspended Kathy Griffin Challenges Minaj to 'a Booty Off' Johnson: Six Arrests, No Tear Gas in Ferguson Raw: Rescue, Relief Efforts at Japan Landslide Cadavers, a Teen, and a Medical School Dream California Drought Stings Honeybees, Beekeepers
NDN Video
Rapper Almost Walks Off CNN Over Ferguson Coverage Whoa! Jimmy Fallon Shaves Jared Leto's Beard Amazing Encounter With Sea Otter Caught on Video 2 American Ebola Patients Released From Hospital VIDEO: Goliath Grouper eats shark in one bite US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Reggie Jackson's ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Motorcyclist Sticks Landing Sicilian hilltop homes on sale for one euro Are Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon Breaking Up? Joel McHale Interviews Chelsea This 'Breaking Bad' Reunion is the Most Hilarious Thing You'll See All Day! President Obama talks about who James Foley was Nicki Minaj Unleashes Her 'Anaconda' On the World Watch Helicopter Perform Aerial Ballet Can Buckeyes fill Miller's void? Victoria's Secret Models Prove They're in Fighting Shape How Brian Hoyer Stacks Up With Johnny Manziel Taylor Swift Reveals New Album 1989 is Full-On Pop Crews rescue elderly woman trapped inside flooded minivan