The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 9, 2012

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (7-4), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Edwardsville (10-1) at No. 1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 27 — No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at No. 9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame) (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Sterling Newman (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 15 Belleville Althoff (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 7 Forreston (9-2) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

Class 5A

Fort Wayne Carroll (10-2) at Merrillville (10-2), 8 p.m., Friday

Fishers (9-3) at Fort Wayne Snider (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Pike (9-3) at Lawrence Central (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Castle (12-0) at Center Grove (11-1), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 4A

Hammond Morton (7-5) at Mishawaka (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Concord (10-2) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Mount Vernon Fortville (11-1) at Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5), 7 p.m., Friday

Columbus East (12-0) at Evansville Reitz (9-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 3A

Heritage (10-2) at Mishawaka Marian (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Hamilton Heights (11-1) at Eastbrook (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Greensburg (10-2) at Indianapolis Chatard (10-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Gibson Southern (10-2) at Charlestown (12-0), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-2) at Lewis Cass (11-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Fort Wayne Luers (8-4) at Tipton (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Shenandoah (9-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Evansville Mater Dei (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (11-1) at Winamac (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Sheridan (8-4) at North Miami (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (9-3) at North Vermillion (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Linton-Stockton (12-0) at West Washington (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    6    4    0    1    1    13

1000 Islands    7    4    0    0    2    12

Cape Cod    4    2    1    0    1    8

Williamsport    8    2    0    1    5    7

Danbury    5    1    1    1    2    6

Danville    4    1    1    0    2    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s score

Dayton 9, 1000 Islands 5

Friday’s games

Danbury at Cape Cod, 4:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands,6:35 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Nov. 6

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men

Class A

Series: Joe Blagg 516

Game: Chris Brooking 192

Class B

Series: Fred Fultz 480

Game: Kevin Powell 184

Women

Class A

Series: Sue Strong 488

Game: Lisa Moody 167

Class B

Series: Jodi Wade 417

Game: Dot Tiffin 150

Team

Actual Series: Ten Pins 2,232

Actual Game: Grandpa’s Mishaps 737

Handicap Series: Out of Towners 2,261

Handicap Game: Wolf Creek Golf Club 756

———

Results from Nov. 8

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 546

Game: Joe Stokes 179

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 588

Game: John Ramsey 236

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 662

Game: Ed Reed 237

Class D

Series: Greg Miller 546

Game: Terry Bell Jr. 208

Women

Class A

Series: Martha Elliott 453

Game: Martha Elliott 172

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 408

Game: Meredith Stokes 151

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 474

Game: Donna Berlin 172

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 495

Game: Michelle Williams 177

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,505

Actual Game: Safe Water 859

Handicap Series: Keenagers 2,507

Handicap Game: Keenagers 883

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years