The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 9, 2012

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Carol Stream Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Park Ridge Maine South (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Wilmette Loyola Academy (10-1), noon, Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Naperville Neuqua Valley (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Chicago Mount Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 LaGrange Lyons (7-4), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Lisle Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Edwardsville (10-1) at No. 1 Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (7-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 27 — No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (7-4) at No. 9 New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Woodstock Marian (11-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Chicago Brooks (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame) (8-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 2 Alton Marquette (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 2 Sterling Newman (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (9-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Camp Point Central-Southeastern (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Casey-Westfield (11-0) at No. 15 Belleville Althoff (8-3), 7 p.m., Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 26 — No. 7 Forreston (9-2) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 27 — No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 28 — No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    0

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Regional Pairings

All times Eastern

Class 5A

Fort Wayne Carroll (10-2) at Merrillville (10-2), 8 p.m., Friday

Fishers (9-3) at Fort Wayne Snider (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Pike (9-3) at Lawrence Central (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Castle (12-0) at Center Grove (11-1), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 4A

Hammond Morton (7-5) at Mishawaka (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Concord (10-2) at Fort Wayne Dwenger (6-6), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Mount Vernon Fortville (11-1) at Indianapolis Cathedral (7-5), 7 p.m., Friday

Columbus East (12-0) at Evansville Reitz (9-3), 6 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 3A

Heritage (10-2) at Mishawaka Marian (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Hamilton Heights (11-1) at Eastbrook (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Greensburg (10-2) at Indianapolis Chatard (10-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Gibson Southern (10-2) at Charlestown (12-0), 8 p.m., Friday

CLASS 2A

Andrean (10-2) at Lewis Cass (11-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Fort Wayne Luers (8-4) at Tipton (11-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Shenandoah (9-3) at Indianapolis Ritter (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Evansville Mater Dei (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (11-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

CLASS 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (11-1) at Winamac (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Sheridan (8-4) at North Miami (9-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (9-3) at North Vermillion (12-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Linton-Stockton (12-0) at West Washington (9-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    6    4    0    1    1    13

1000 Islands    7    4    0    0    2    12

Cape Cod    4    2    1    0    1    8

Williamsport    8    2    0    1    5    7

Danbury    5    1    1    1    2    6

Danville    4    1    1    0    2    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s score

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 1

Thursday’s score

Dayton 9, 1000 Islands 5

Friday’s games

Danbury at Cape Cod, 4:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Dayton at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands,6:35 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Nov. 6

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men

Class A

Series: Joe Blagg 516

Game: Chris Brooking 192

Class B

Series: Fred Fultz 480

Game: Kevin Powell 184

Women

Class A

Series: Sue Strong 488

Game: Lisa Moody 167

Class B

Series: Jodi Wade 417

Game: Dot Tiffin 150

Team

Actual Series: Ten Pins 2,232

Actual Game: Grandpa’s Mishaps 737

Handicap Series: Out of Towners 2,261

Handicap Game: Wolf Creek Golf Club 756

———

Results from Nov. 8

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 546

Game: Joe Stokes 179

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 588

Game: John Ramsey 236

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 662

Game: Ed Reed 237

Class D

Series: Greg Miller 546

Game: Terry Bell Jr. 208

Women

Class A

Series: Martha Elliott 453

Game: Martha Elliott 172

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 408

Game: Meredith Stokes 151

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 474

Game: Donna Berlin 172

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 495

Game: Michelle Williams 177

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,505

Actual Game: Safe Water 859

Handicap Series: Keenagers 2,507

Handicap Game: Keenagers 883

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0425 - Oakwood baseball main photo Vinson delivers for Oakwood OAKWOOD -- Sophomore Blake Vinson showed maturity beyond his age on Thursday afternoon. The Oakwood right-hander could have easily lost his focus as his infield defense committed seven errors during Thursday's Vermilion Valley Conference baseball gam

    April 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings fall in the seventh inning DANVILLE -- The Danville softball team went toe to toe with Mattoon for most of Thursday's non-conference game, keeping the game tied at 4-4 through six innings, but in the seventh inning, Mattoon scored three times and Katelyn Fisher came in to get

    April 25, 2014

  • SPT- CN0425 - Bi-County track photo 2 Attica, Seeger win at Bi-County WEST LEBANON, Ind. - The Attica boys and the Seeger girls won the Bi-County Track team titles in a meet held at Seeger. The Red Rambler boys outscored second place Fountain Central 79-56 while the Patriot girls almost doubled the points by second pla

    April 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville late rally falls short at Urbana URBANA -- The Danville baseball team rallied to tie things up with Urbana, but the Tigers scored a run in the bottom of the seventh to get the 7-6 win on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Austin West and Nolan First each had two hits and two RBIs

    April 25, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Sports Scores PREP BASEBALL At Urbana Urbana 7, Danville 6 Danville 000 103 2 -- 6 8 3 Urbana 021 301 x -- 7 14 0 WP -- Tauber. LP -- Keegan West (0-3). Two or more hits -- D: Austin West, Nolan First U: Russell, Amaya. 2B -- D: Austi

    April 25, 2014

  • Westville SB 1.jpg Blue Devils run past Tigers

    Bismarck-Henning scored early and often in a win over Westville

    April 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • Seeger BB 1.jpg Mustangs get past Patriots

    Senior Tyler DePugh struck out 13 as the Fountain Central Mustangs defeated the Seeger Patriots.

    April 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Tigers squeeze past Blue Devils

    April 24, 2014

  • Local scores and more

    April 24, 2014

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Obama Tours Gyeongbok Palace Swimmer Michael Phelps Back in Competition Raw: Obama Lays Korean War Memorial Wreath Obama Leads Naturalization Ceremony in Seoul Calif. School Bus Crash Hurts Driver, 11 Kids Country Club for Exotic Cars Little Science Behind 'Pollen Vortex' Prediction US Proposes Pay-for-priority Internet Standards Wife Mourns Chicago Doctor Killed in Afghanistan FDA Proposes Regulations on E-cigarettes Kerry Warns Russia of Expensive New Sanctions Mideast Peace Talks Stall on Hamas Deal Cody Walker Remembers His Late Brother Paul Grieving South Korea Puts Up Yellow Ribbons Raw: Kerry Brings His Dog to Work Raw: Girls Survive Car Crash Into Their Bedroom Three U.S. Doctors Killed by Afghan Security Yankees' Pineda Suspended 10 Games for Pine Tar Colleagues Mourn Death of Doctors in Afghanistan Ukraine Launches Operation Against Insurgents
NDN Video
Grumpy Cat Not Impressed at "Idol" Is Shaquille O'Neal the World's Best Ex-Athlete? Raw: Obama Plays Soccer With Japanese Robot Behind The Tanlines Jersey Strong Part 2 BASE Jumpers Set World Record Screaming 2-year-old gets psyched at Penguins game Pineda: Put pine tar because he didn't want to hit anyone Beyonce on Her Biggest Influence Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Clerk catches on fire after man throws Molotov Cocktail into Brooklyn store Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India