The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 9, 2013

Local students earn awards in contest

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — Danville Area Community College hosted the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering regional competition, a Test of Engineering Aptitudes in Mathematics and Science, on Tuesday. The 35th annual regional competition was sponsored by the Math & Sciences Division at DACC.

Students were tested in seven academic areas — mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, English, engineering graphics and computer science. Twelve high schools, represented by 172 students, participated.

Teams that have placed second or first, as well as all individuals earning a first or second place in their division, will compete in sectional on March 7 at Eastern Illinois University.

This year, DACC awarded a scholarship to the highest ranking seniors competing in Academic Challenge. This year’s winners were Emerson Grey of Armstrong and Megan McGee of Catlin.

These high schools participated: Armstrong Township, Bismarck-Henning, Catlin, Chrisman, Danville, Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Hoopeston Area, Jamaica, Milford, Oakwood, Schlarman Academy and Westville.

The winners were:

Team awards

Division 300, small schools (enrollment less than or equal to 300) — First, Schlarman Academy; second, Armstrong Township High School; third, Georgetown-Ridge Farm High School.

Division 700, middle size schools (enrollment between 301 and 700) — First: Oakwood High School; second, Westville High School; third, Hoopeston Area High School.

Division, unlimited (enrollment more than 1,500) — First: Danville High School.

Individual award winners

Math — First, Josh Aponte, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; second, Sonya Kumpuckal, Schlarman; third, Damon Hays of Catlin, Alexis Ovall and Reed Smith, both of Georgetown-Ridge Farm, and Chayce Wagner, Armstrong.

English — First, Megan McGee, Catlin; second, Sarah Larson, Schlarman; third, Jessica Muehlher, Jamaica.

Chemistry — First, James Cornett, Oakwood; second, Luke Robinson, Danville; third, Tristan Cox, Oakwood.

Physics — First, Emerson Grey, Armstrong; second, Jordan Marganski, Schlarman; third, Taylor Kirby, Jamaica.

Biology — First, Amy Shah, Danville; second, Kaleb Smith, Westville; third, Brandon Wittig, Oakwood, and MacKenzie Scroggins, Chrisman.

Engineering graphics — First, Wyatt Showalter, Armstrong; second, Jordyn Basler and Samantha Wilken, both with Milford, and Caleb Hess, Chrisman; third, Ross Dable and James Dutton, both with Catlin, and Jessica Muehlher, Jamaica.

Computer science — First, Trevor Price, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; second, Chance Potter, Georgetown-Ridge Farm; and third, Caleb Hess, Chrisman.