The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 3, 2013

Three contested races set for March primary

BY BRIAN L. HUCHEL bhuchel@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — DANVILLE — It will be an uneventful primary election in Vermilion County, with only three contested races on the ballot for March.

Monday marked the last opportunity for incumbents and challengers to step up and file the appropriate election petitions and run in the March primary election. And while more than 30 candidates filed for federal, state and local races, few will be forced to square off in the primary.

The highest level race in the primary locally will be the battle for the judge’s vacancy in Vermilion County Circuit Court. Three Democrats — attorneys Ed Barney of Westville and Daniel Brown of Danville and Associate Judge Karen Wall of Danville — will face off in March.

The other contested races fall on the county board, where Democrats Orick “Corky” Nightlinger, John Criswell, Robert Watson and Chad Turner will vie for two seats in District 5. On the Republican side, incumbent Todd Johnson will face challenges from Darrell Cambron of Rankin and Larry Baughn of Hoopeston for the two seats in District 1.

A lottery will be conducted for who will be listed first on the ballot for the race in District 5 as well as District 7. The county has until Dec. 11 to conduct a lottery for simultaneous filings the first day. There were no simultaneous filings in the last hour on Monday.

Two seats are open in County Board Districts 1, 3, 5, 7 and 9 and one seat in Districts, 2, 4, 6 and 8.

The deadline to file any objection to election petitions is Dec. 9. One petition was contested and eventually removed in the 2012 election.

Here are the filings received in Danville and, for certain offices, in Springfield as of the end of Monday:

U.S. Representative, 15th District — Incumbent John Shimkus, R-Collinsville; Challenger Eric Thorsland, D, Mahomet

State Senator, 51st District — Incumbent Chapin Rose, R-Mahomet

State Representative, 102nd District — Incumbent Adam Brown, R-Champaign; Challenger Matt Forcum, D-Mode

State Representative, 104th District — Incumbent Chad Hays, R-Catlin

State Representative, 106th District —Incumbent Josh Harms, R-Watseka; Challenger William Nutter, D-Watseka

Judge, Fifth Judicial Circuit — Democrats Ed Barney of Westville, Karen Wall of Danville and Daniel Brown of Danville; Republican Thomas O’Shaughnessy of Catlin

County treasurer — Incumbent Sue Stine, R-Catlin

County clerk — Incumbent Lynn Foster, D-Danville; challenger Cathy Jenkins, R-Georgetown

Sheriff —Incumbent Pat Hartshorn, R-Danville

County Board District 1 — Incumbent Todd Johnson, R-Hoopeston; Challenger Darrell Cambron, R-Rankin, and Larry Baughn, R-Hoopeston

County Board District 2 — Incumbent Mike Marron, R-Fithian

County Board District 3 — Incumbent David Stone, R-Catlin; Challenger Steve Fourez, R-Fairmount

County Board District 4 — Challenger Adam Hart, R-Georgetown

County Board District 5 —Incumbents Orick “Corky” Nightlinger, D-Danville, and John Criswell, D-Tilton; Challengers Robert Watson, D-Tilton, and Chad Turner, D-Danville

County Board District 6 —Challengers Frank Wright, D-Danville, and Wesley Bieritz, R-Danville

County Board District 7 —Incumbents Mike Dodge, D-Danville, A.J. Wright, D-Danville; Challenger Craig Golden, R-Danville

County Board District 8 —Incumbent Ivadale Foster, D-Danville; Challenger Brad Wheeler, R-Danville

County Board District 9 — Incumbents Bruce Stark, D-Danville, and Larry Davis, D-Danville